Renault Clio vs Vauxhall Corsa
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| RenaultClio | VauxhallCorsa | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | October 2019 | August 2019 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Hybrid, Petrol | Petrol, Hybrid, Electric |
| Power | 89–143 bhp | 99–278 bhp (better) |
| 0–62 mph | 9.3–12.2 s | 5.5–11.2 s (better) |
| Top speed | 108–112 mph | 93–133 mph (better) |
| Engine or motors | E-Tech full hybrid: 1.6-litre four-cylinder petrol with two electric motors and a 1.2 kWh battery, 105 kW (145 hp); TCe 90: 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol, 67 kW (90 hp); bhp converted from Renault's metric horsepower | 1.2-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol, 100PS (74 kW); Hybrid: 1.2 turbo with 48V battery and a 21 kW (28hp) electric motor in the gearbox, 110PS (81 kW) or 145PS (107 kW) combined; Corsa Electric: 100 kW (136PS) or 115 kW (156PS); Corsa GSE: 207 kW (281PS); bhp converted from Vauxhall's kW figures |
| Torque | 205 Nm (E-Tech 145), 160 Nm (TCe 90) | 205 Nm (100PS and Hybrid 110PS), 230 Nm (Hybrid 145PS), 205 Nm (Electric 136PS), 260 Nm (Electric 156PS), 345 Nm (GSE) |
| Gearbox | 4-speed multi-mode automatic with two additional motors (E-Tech) or 6-speed manual (TCe 90) | 6-speed manual or 8-speed automatic (100PS), 6-speed e-DCT6 dual-clutch automatic (Hybrid), single-speed (Electric and GSE) |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive | Front-wheel drive; Torsen limited-slip differential on the GSE |
| Range and charging | ||
| Zero-emission range (WLTP) | – | 221–265 miles |
| Battery | – | 46–51 kWh |
| Fastest charging | – | 100 kW |
| Economy (WLTP) | 53.3–65.7 mpg (better) | 50.4–62.8 mpg |
| Range detail | – | WLTP combined: 220–221 miles (136PS) and 262–265 miles (156PS) depending on trim; GSE 232 miles only with the optional Hankook Ventus Eco tyres. Top speed 93 mph (Corsa Electric) and 112 mph (GSE) |
| Charging | – | 100 kW DC, 0–80% in 30 minutes; 11 kW three-phase AC on-board charger, 0–100% in 5 h (Electric 50 kWh), 5 h 15 min (Electric 51 kWh) or 5 h 45 min (GSE); vehicle-to-load on the 156PS Corsa Electric and GSE; heat pump on the Corsa Electric |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 64.2–65.7 mpg (E-Tech 145), 53.3 mpg (TCe 90) | WLTP combined: 53.3–54.3 mpg (100PS manual), 49.5–50.4 mpg (100PS automatic), 61.4–62.8 mpg (Hybrid 110PS), 60.1–61.4 mpg (Hybrid 145PS); 15.7–16.3 kWh/100 km (Electric 136PS), 14.3–14.4 kWh/100 km (Electric 156PS), 16–17 kWh/100 km (GSE) |
| CO2 emissions | 95–99 g/km (E-Tech 145), 119 g/km (TCe 90), WLTP | 103–128 g/km (petrol and hybrid, WLTP); 0 g/km (Electric and GSE) |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Hatchback | Hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 391 litres | – |
| Length | 4,053 mm | 4,060 mm |
| Weight | From 1,116 kg | From 1,105 kg |
| Boot | 301 litres (1,006 litres folded) with the E-Tech hybrid, 391 litres (1,069 litres) with the TCe 90, per Renault's brochure; Renault's technical data lists 254 and 284 litres minimum | 309 litres below the cover (petrol and hybrid), 1,118 litres with the rear seats folded; 267 litres and 1,081 litres (Corsa Electric and GSE) |
| Towing | Up to 900 kg braked | 1,200 kg braked, 580–610 kg unbraked (petrol and hybrid); Electric and GSE not approved for towing |
| Size | 4,053 mm long, 1,798 mm wide with mirrors folded (1,988 mm extended), 1,439 mm high; 2,583 mm wheelbase; kerb weight 1,116 kg (TCe 90) or 1,323 kg (E-Tech), excluding driver | 4,060 mm long (GSE 4,082 mm), 1,960 mm wide with mirrors, 1,433 mm high (GSE 1,426 mm); 2,538 mm wheelbase (GSE 2,557 mm); kerb weight 1,105 kg (100PS manual), 1,128 kg (100PS automatic), 1,192 kg (Hybrid), 1,469 kg (Corsa Electric) and 1,554 kg (GSE); 45-litre fuel tank |
| Tech and safety | ||
| Infotainment | 7-inch touchscreen and 7-inch driver display on generation; 9.3-inch touchscreen and 10-inch driver display on esprit Alpine versions | 10-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, navigation on GS Electric, Ultimate and GSE; 3.5-inch (Design) or 7-inch digital instrument cluster; six speakers |
| Driver assistance | – | Automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane keep assist, speed sign recognition and cruise control with speed limiter as standard; adaptive cruise control and side blind spot alert on Ultimate and GSE |
| Warranty | – | 3 years (first year unlimited mileage, then 60,000 miles); battery 8 years or 100,000 miles (70% capacity) |

