Renault Clio vs Renault Clio (2027)
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| RenaultClio | RenaultClio (2027) | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | October 2019 | Coming 2027 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Hybrid, Petrol | Hybrid, Petrol |
| Power | 89–143 bhp | 113–158 bhp (better) |
| 0–62 mph | 9.3–12.2 s | 8.3–10.3 s (better) |
| Top speed | 108–112 mph | – |
| Engine or motors | E-Tech full hybrid: 1.6-litre four-cylinder petrol with two electric motors and a 1.2 kWh battery, 105 kW (145 hp); TCe 90: 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol, 67 kW (90 hp); bhp converted from Renault's metric horsepower | full hybrid E-Tech 160: 1.8-litre four-cylinder petrol engine with electric motors and a 1.4 kWh battery, 160 hp; TCe 115: 1.2-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol, 115 hp (84 kW); bhp converted from Renault's metric horsepower; 0–62 mph times are Renault's 0–100 km/h (TCe 115: 10.3 s on Renault France's spec page, 10.1 s in the press kit) |
| Torque | 205 Nm (E-Tech 145), 160 Nm (TCe 90) | E-Tech 160: 172 Nm from the engine and 205 Nm from the electric motor (Renault France quotes 270 Nm maximum); TCe 115: 190 Nm |
| Gearbox | 4-speed multi-mode automatic with two additional motors (E-Tech) or 6-speed manual (TCe 90) | Clutchless multimode automatic (E-Tech 160); 6-speed manual or optional EDC dual-clutch automatic (TCe 115), per Renault's press kit |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive | – |
| Range and charging | ||
| Range detail | – | Up to 621 miles on a tank, with electric driving at up to 65 mph (E-Tech 160), pending UK homologation |
| Economy (WLTP) | 53.3–65.7 mpg | – |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 64.2–65.7 mpg (E-Tech 145), 53.3 mpg (TCe 90) | WLTP combined: 3.9 l/100 km (E-Tech 160), 5.0 l/100 km (TCe 115), 5.1 l/100 km (TCe 115 EDC); UK mpg not yet published |
| CO2 emissions | 95–99 g/km (E-Tech 145), 119 g/km (TCe 90), WLTP | From 89 g/km (E-Tech 160, pending UK homologation), 114 g/km (TCe 115), 116 g/km (TCe 115 EDC), WLTP combined |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Hatchback | Hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 391 litres | 391 litres |
| Length | 4,053 mm | 4,116 mm |
| Width | – | 1,768 mm |
| Weight | From 1,116 kg | From 1,155 kg |
| Boot | 301 litres (1,006 litres folded) with the E-Tech hybrid, 391 litres (1,069 litres) with the TCe 90, per Renault's brochure; Renault's technical data lists 254 and 284 litres minimum | 391 litres (1,176 litres with the rear seats folded) with the TCe 115, 309 litres (1,094 litres) with the full hybrid; 327 and 267 dm³ (VDA); 735 mm load sill |
| Towing | Up to 900 kg braked | 900 kg braked, 615 kg unbraked (TCe 115) |
| Size | 4,053 mm long, 1,798 mm wide with mirrors folded (1,988 mm extended), 1,439 mm high; 2,583 mm wheelbase; kerb weight 1,116 kg (TCe 90) or 1,323 kg (E-Tech), excluding driver | 4,116 mm long, 1,768 mm wide (2,006 mm with mirrors), 1,451 mm high; 2,591 mm wheelbase; 142 mm ground clearance unladen; from 1,155 kg |
| Tech and safety | ||
| Infotainment | 7-inch touchscreen and 7-inch driver display on generation; 9.3-inch touchscreen and 10-inch driver display on esprit Alpine versions | Two 10-inch openR screens with openR link and Google built-in, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto; Harman Kardon audio depending on version |
| Driver assistance | – | Up to 29 driver assistance systems depending on version, including active driver assist, emergency stop assist, rear automatic emergency braking and a 360° camera |

