Peugeot Peugeot 208 vs Renault Clio

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

Peugeot 208 compared with Clio
PeugeotPeugeot 208RenaultClio
Overview
ReleasedSeptember 2019October 2019
Performance
PowertrainPetrol, Hybrid, ElectricHybrid, Petrol
Power99–154 bhp (better)89–143 bhp
0–62 mph8.1–10.1 s (better)9.3–12.2 s
Top speed93–127 mph (better)108–112 mph
Engine or motors1.2-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol, 100 hp (74 kW); Hybrid 110 and 145: 1.2 turbo with an electric motor in the gearbox, 110 hp or 145 hp system output; E-208: front electric motor, 136 hp (100 kW) or 156 hp (115 kW). bhp converted from Peugeot's hp (PS) and kW figuresE-Tech full hybrid: 1.6-litre four-cylinder petrol with two electric motors and a 1.2 kWh battery, 105 kW (145 hp); TCe 90: 1.0-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol, 67 kW (90 hp); bhp converted from Renault's metric horsepower
Torque205 Nm (Turbo 100 and Hybrid 110 engine), 230 Nm (Hybrid 145 engine), 260 Nm (E-208)205 Nm (E-Tech 145), 160 Nm (TCe 90)
Gearbox6-speed manual (Turbo 100), 6-speed dual-clutch automatic e-DSC6 (Hybrid), single-speed automatic (E-208)4-speed multi-mode automatic with two additional motors (E-Tech) or 6-speed manual (TCe 90)
DriveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel drive
Range and charging
Zero-emission range (WLTP)226–268 miles–
Battery50–51 kWh–
Fastest charging100 kW–
Economy (WLTP)56.8–65.7 mpg53.3–65.7 mpg
Range detailWLTP combined 226 miles (Electric 136) or 268 miles (Electric 156) for Allure; 205.7–231.8 and 246.7–272.8 miles across configurations; Peugeot lists battery capacity as 50 kWh and 51 kWh without saying whether gross or usable; E-208 top speed 93 mph in Sport mode–
Charging7.4 kW on-board AC charger; 20–80% in about 4 hours 30–40 minutes from a wall box or 25–27 minutes at a 100 kW DC charger; 3 kW vehicle-to-load on the Electric 156 with the optional bidirectional charger–
EfficiencyWLTP combined: 47.7–56.8 mpg (Turbo 100), 54.9–65.7 mpg (Hybrid 110), 54.8–65.6 mpg (Hybrid 145)WLTP combined: 64.2–65.7 mpg (E-Tech 145), 53.3 mpg (TCe 90)
CO2 emissions116–134 g/km (Turbo 100), 97–117 g/km (Hybrid), 0 g/km (E-208), WLTP combined95–99 g/km (E-Tech 145), 119 g/km (TCe 90), WLTP
Practicality
BodyHatchbackHatchback
Seats55
Boot352 litres391 litres (better)
Length4,055 mm4,053 mm
Width1,745 mm–
WeightFrom 1,121 kgFrom 1,116 kg
Boot352 litres (309 litres E-208) with the seats up; 1,163 litres (1,118 litres E-208) with the rear seats folded; 44-litre fuel tank301 litres (1,006 litres folded) with the E-Tech hybrid, 391 litres (1,069 litres) with the TCe 90, per Renault's brochure; Renault's technical data lists 254 and 284 litres minimum
Towing1,200 kg braked (petrol and hybrid)Up to 900 kg braked
Size4,055 mm long, 1,745 mm wide excluding mirrors (1,765 mm with mirrors folded; 1,960 mm with mirrors open), 1,430 mm high; 2,540 mm wheelbase; kerb weight 1,121 kg (Turbo 100), 1,220 kg (Hybrid 110), 1,228 kg (Hybrid 145), 1,455 kg (E-208)4,053 mm long, 1,798 mm wide with mirrors folded (1,988 mm extended), 1,439 mm high; 2,583 mm wheelbase; kerb weight 1,116 kg (TCe 90) or 1,323 kg (E-Tech), excluding driver
Tech and safety
Infotainment10-inch touchscreen; i-Cockpit with a 10-inch digital instrument panel (3.5-inch on Style); wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto7-inch touchscreen and 7-inch driver display on generation; 9.3-inch touchscreen and 10-inch driver display on esprit Alpine versions
Driver assistanceActive Safety Brake, Lane Keeping Assist, speed limit and road sign recognition, driver attention alert as standard; adaptive cruise control with Stop and Go, lane positioning assist and blind-spot monitoring optional (standard on GT Premium)–

More comparisons