Apple Mac Pro (Late 2013) vs Apple Mac Studio (M1 Max / M1 Ultra)

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

Mac Pro (Late 2013) compared with Mac Studio (M1 Max / M1 Ultra)
AppleMac Pro (Late 2013)AppleMac Studio (M1 Max / M1 Ultra)
Overview
ReleasedDecember 2013March 2022
Performance
ProcessorIntel Xeon E5-1620 v2, Intel Xeon E5-1650 v2, Intel Xeon E5-1680 v2 or Intel Xeon E5-2697 v2Apple M1 Max or Apple M1 Ultra
CPU cores4, 6, 8 or 1210 or 20
CPU threads8, 12, 16 or 24–
GraphicsDual AMD FirePro D300 (2 GB GDDR5 each), Dual AMD FirePro D500 (3 GB GDDR5 each) or Dual AMD FirePro D700 (6 GB GDDR5 each)24-core GPU, 32-core GPU, 48-core GPU or 64-core GPU
AI engine (NPU)–22 TOPS
Memory12 GB, 16 GB, 32 GB or 64 GB32 GB, 64 GB or 128 GB (better)
Storage256 GB to 1 TB512 GB to 8 TB (better)
CPU3.7 GHz quad-core, 3.5 GHz six-core, 3.0 GHz eight-core or 2.7 GHz twelve-core Intel Xeon E5. Exact identities are E5-1620 v2, E5-1650 v2, E5-1680 v2 and E5-2697 v2, cross-checked against Geekbench device records and Ars hardware testing; Intel specifications supply thread counts and maximum Turbo frequencies.M1 Max has 10 CPU cores (8 performance, 2 efficiency); M1 Ultra has 20 (16 performance, 4 efficiency)
GPUDual AMD FirePro D300 with 2 GB GDDR5 per GPU, D500 with 3 GB per GPU, or D700 with 6 GB per GPU. Memory is specified separately for each GPU, rather than pooled. All graphics options are available by upgrading the original quad-core base configuration.M1 Max has 24 or 32 GPU cores; M1 Ultra has 48 or 64
AI engine–16-core Neural Engine (M1 Max); 32-core Neural Engine (M1 Ultra)
Memory bandwidth–400 GB/s (M1 Max); 800 GB/s (M1 Ultra)
Memory typeFour user-accessible slots for 1866 MHz DDR3 ECC memory; 12 GB (three 4 GB modules), 16 GB (four 4 GB), 32 GB (four 8 GB) or 64 GB (four 16 GB)–
Storage typePCIe-based SSD; 256 GB, 512 GB or 1 TB. No internal hard-drive bays or optical drive.SSD; M1 Max starts at 512 GB, configurable to 1 TB, 2 TB, 4 TB or 8 TB; M1 Ultra starts at 1 TB with 2 TB, 4 TB or 8 TB options
Media engine–Hardware-accelerated H.264, HEVC, ProRes and ProRes RAW; M1 Max has one video decode, two video encode and two ProRes engines; M1 Ultra has two video decode, four video encode and four ProRes engines
Expansion slotsNo internal PCIe card slots; peripherals and compatible external expansion chassis connect through Thunderbolt–
Display
ScreenNone built inNone built in
Connections
Ports4 × USB-A, 6 × Thunderbolt 2, 2 × Ethernet, HDMI, headphone jack4 × Thunderbolt 4, 2 × USB-C, 2 × USB-A, HDMI, Ethernet, SD card slot, headphone jack
Ethernet1 Gb/s10 Gb/s (better)
External displaysUp to 6 (better)Up to 5
Wi-Fi802.11acWi-Fi 6
Bluetooth4.05.0
Front ports–Two USB-C ports up to 10 Gb/s (M1 Max) or two Thunderbolt 4 ports up to 40 Gb/s (M1 Ultra); SDXC slot with UHS-II support
Back portsFour USB 3 USB-A ports, six Thunderbolt 2 ports, two Gigabit Ethernet ports, HDMI 1.4 Ultra HD, 3.5 mm headphone jack with headset support, and a separate combined optical digital audio output/analogue line-out minijack. Thunderbolt ports are divided across three controllers, as explained in Macworld and Ars reviews.Four Thunderbolt 4 ports with DisplayPort, Thunderbolt 4 and USB 4 up to 40 Gb/s, and USB 3.1 Gen 2 up to 10 Gb/s; two USB-A up to 5 Gb/s; HDMI; 10 Gb Ethernet supporting 1, 2.5, 5 and 10 Gb/s; 3.5 mm jack with high-impedance headphone support
External displaysApple's current support specifications allow six Thunderbolt displays or three dual-cable 5K displays. The launch announcement specified support for three 4K displays; the later 5K statement should not be read as launch-day capability.Four displays at up to 6K 60 Hz over USB-C and one at up to 4K 60 Hz over HDMI, simultaneously
SpeakersBuilt-in speaker; HDMI supports multichannel audio outputBuilt-in speaker; HDMI multichannel audio output
Keyboard and mouseKeyboard, mouse and display sold separately–
Design and power
TypeCompactCompact
Weight5 kg2.7 kg (better)
Width × depth × height167 × 167 × 251 mm197 × 197 × 95 mm
Operating systemmacOSmacOS
Size and weight detailCylindrical enclosure; 251 mm high and 167 mm in diameter, with 5 kg weight from Apple's Japanese specification sheet. Weight varies by configuration and manufacturing process.Weight is 2.7 kg with M1 Max or 3.6 kg with M1 Ultra; both enclosures are 197 × 197 × 95 mm
Power supply100–240 V AC, 50–60 Hz, single phase; maximum continuous power 450 WBuilt-in; 100–240 V AC, 50–60 Hz; maximum continuous power 370 W
NoiseApple's overview reports 12 dBA operator-position sound pressure at idle, while the acoustic table reports 14 dB at idle and 14.5 dB during wireless web. These are conflicting maker statements; no single noise value is selected.15 dBA sound pressure at idle and during Apple's wireless web test (M1 Ultra, operator position)
MaterialsHighly recyclable enclosure; BFR-free and PVC-free, with regional exceptions for the power lead80% recycled aluminium enclosure
Colours–Silver
In the boxMac Pro and power lead. Launched with OS X Mavericks; the current support page describes the later macOS Mojave release. Original standard configurations were quad-core with 12 GB memory and D300 graphics, and six-core with 16 GB and D500. The current support sheet also lists an eight-core standard configuration with 16 GB and D700. Configurations below include independent processor, memory, graphics and storage upgrades of the original quad-core base, so 12 GB or D300 with a higher-core processor represents a customised base model.Mac Studio, power lead

More comparisons