Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R100
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS-1D X Mark III | CanonEOS R100 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | February 2020 | June 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | DSLR | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | APS-C |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 22.3 × 14.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 20.1 MP | 24.1 MP |
| Largest image | 5472 × 3648 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–12800 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 20.1 million effective pixels on a 35.9 × 23.9 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; automatic/manual cleaning and Dust Delete Data | Approximately 24.1 million effective and 25.8 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; no automatic sensor-cleaning system |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW/C-RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF HDR PQ; electronic shutter uses 12-bit RAW conversion; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF available | JPEG, RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; HEIF not supported; normal RAW conversion 14-bit, reduced to 12-bit in silent continuous shooting |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50, 204800, 409600 or 819200; movie ISO range depends on recording mode | Standard still-photo ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600; manual movie ISO 100–12800 with expansion, but Auto ISO in 4K is limited to ISO 6400 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC 8 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon EF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | – | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 6.5 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon EF lenses; EF-S and EF-M incompatible; official photo shows an attached EF 24-70mm F2.8L II USM whose figures are separate from the body | Native RF/RF-S and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence; UK maker does not guarantee RF extenders, RF 5.2mm dual fisheye or RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS operation |
| Autofocus | Optical-viewfinder phase-detection AF with up to 191 points and 155 cross-type points depending on lens, with face/head recognition; live-view Dual Pixel CMOS AF with up to 3869 selectable positions, 525 automatic areas and eye detection; area coverage depends on lens | Dual Pixel CMOS AF for stills and Full HD; up to 143 automatic still-photo zones or 3975 selectable positions over approximately 88% horizontal/100% vertical area; human face/eye detection; 4K uses contrast-detection AF and high-frame-rate movie AF is disabled; −4 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and room temperature |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; live-view electronic 0.5–1/8000 second; maximum flash sync 1/250 second | Electronic first curtain with mechanical second curtain, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; separate silent electronic-shutter mode has restrictions and may still produce lens/aperture sounds |
| Burst detail | Up to 16 fps through the optical viewfinder or 20 fps in live view, with AF/AE tracking; live-view mechanical or electronic shutter supported; maker buffer claim at least 1000 JPEG, HEIF, RAW or RAW+JPEG frames in viewfinder shooting using a specified 325 GB test card; approximately 350 RAW+HEIF; lens, lighting, power, temperature and settings affect performance | Up to 6.5 fps with One-Shot AF and focus fixed, or 3.5 fps with Servo AF; maker 32 GB UHS-I card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 97 JPEG, 6 RAW or 17 C-RAW frames; settings and card affect maximum burst |
| Stabilisation detail | Movie Digital IS available; this is electronic movie stabilisation rather than sensor-shift IBIS | No in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and cropped Movie Digital IS supported |
| Flash | External EL/EX Speedlite E-TTL II support; PC sync terminal and flash controls | Built-in manually raised flash, guide number 6 m at ISO 100; conventional five-pin hotshoe, not the 21-pin multi-function shoe; sync 1/250 second; no flash in silent shutter mode |
| Exposure controls | P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and three custom modes; viewfinder 216-zone metering with approximately 400000-pixel RGB+IR sensor; live-view/movie 384-zone image-sensor metering; compensation up to ±5 EV through viewfinder or ±3 EV in live view/movies | P/Tv/Av/M and automatic scene modes; 384-zone evaluative metering; ±3 EV compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5472 × 2886 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 25 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 12-bit RAW 5472 × 2886 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4096 × 2160 and UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; Full HD up to 119.9/100 fps; H.264 8-bit 4:2:0 or H.265 10-bit 4:2:2 with Canon Log; main RAW 59.94p maker bitrate approximately 2600 Mbps; 4K HDMI output supported; DPReview notes autofocus requires cropped 4K or lower frame rates in full-width recording | Internal UHD 3840×2160 at 23.98/25 fps with an additional central crop; Full HD up to 59.94/50 fps with Dual Pixel AF; HD 1280×720 high-frame-rate up to 119.88/100 fps without sound or autofocus. H.264 8-bit recording, no Canon Log; normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds. Separate 4K time-lapse playback reaches 29.97 fps |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone; stereo external microphone/line input and headphone sockets; adjustable levels, wind filter and attenuator | Built-in monaural microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; no headphone socket |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Optical | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.15″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,040,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Tilting screen | No | No |
| Display detail | Fixed capacitive touchscreen; maker manual specifies 8.01 cm (3.15 inches), approximately 2.1 million dots; commonly marketed rounded as 3.2 inches | Fixed 3-inch TFT LCD, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage; not touch sensitive |
| Viewfinder detail | Optical eye-level pentaprism with approximately 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; built-in eyepiece shutter | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 2850 photographs | 340 photographs |
| Body weight | 1250 g | 309 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in February 2020; no exact first-sale day inferred | Canon Camera Museum records June 2023 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | Two CFexpress Type B memory-card slots; still/movie separation and recording/backup options | One SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I slot in the battery compartment |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed Plus USB 3.1 Gen 2, mini HDMI Type C, microphone/line input, headphone socket, N3 remote terminal, RJ45 Ethernet, WFT-E9 extension connector and PC flash sync | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone input and RS-60E3 remote-control terminal; USB cannot charge or power the camera |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; wired Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE-T; GPS, GLONASS and QZSS geotagging | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; UK maker says image.canon upload is absent from units shipped from June 2025 and may be removed from earlier units by optional firmware |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; maker approximately 2850 viewfinder or 610 live-view photographs at 23°C with a fully charged battery; approximately 2360/530 respectively at 0°C, based on Canon/CIPA testing | LP-E17; approximately 340 EVF or 430 screen shots for power-saving AE shooting at 23°C; technical guide lists 320 EVF/400 screen under the separate 50%-flash CIPA test |
| Charging | – | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; optional AC-E6N and DR-E18 for AC power; no USB charging or operating power |
| Dimensions | Approximately 158.0 × 167.6 × 82.6 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 116.3 × 85.5 × 68.8 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 1250 g body only or 1440 g including battery and card; attached lens in official image is excluded | Technical guide specifies 309 g body only, excluding body cap, or 356 g with battery and card; the UK spec heading labels 356 g body only but its footnote explicitly includes battery/card; photographed kit lens excluded |
| Materials | – | Mainly glass-fibre polycarbonate resin incorporating aluminium alloy; no water/dust-resistance claim |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R1
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R100
- Canon EOS R100 vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Canon EOS R100 vs Fujifilm GFX100 II

