Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

EOS-1D X Mark III compared with EOS R6 Mark III
CanonEOS-1D X Mark IIICanonEOS R6 Mark III
Overview
ReleasedFebruary 2020November 2025
Image and sensor
Camera typeDSLRMirrorless
Sensor formatFull frameFull frame
Sensor typeCMOSCMOS
Sensor dimensions35.9 × 23.9 mm35.9 × 23.9 mm
Effective resolution20.1 MP32.5 MP
Largest image5472 × 36486960 × 4640
RAW recordingYesYes
Standard ISO range100–102400100–64000
Sensor detailApproximately 20.1 million effective pixels on a 35.9 × 23.9 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; automatic/manual cleaning and Dust Delete DataFull-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning
Image formats14-bit RAW/C-RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF HDR PQ; electronic shutter uses 12-bit RAW conversion; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF availableJPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording
ISO detailStandard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50, 204800, 409600 or 819200; movie ISO range depends on recording modeStandard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges
Image processorDIGIC XDIGIC X
Lens and shooting
Lens mountCanon EFCanon RF
Stabilisation–Sensor shift
Maximum continuous burst20 fps40 fps
Lens detailCanon EF lenses; EF-S and EF-M incompatible; official photo shows an attached EF 24-70mm F2.8L II USM whose figures are separate from the bodyRF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop
AutofocusOptical-viewfinder phase-detection AF with up to 191 points and 155 cross-type points depending on lens, with face/head recognition; live-view Dual Pixel CMOS AF with up to 3869 selectable positions, 525 automatic areas and eye detection; area coverage depends on lensDual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens
ShutterMechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; live-view electronic 0.5–1/8000 second; maximum flash sync 1/250 secondMechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode
Burst detailUp to 16 fps through the optical viewfinder or 20 fps in live view, with AF/AE tracking; live-view mechanical or electronic shutter supported; maker buffer claim at least 1000 JPEG, HEIF, RAW or RAW+JPEG frames in viewfinder shooting using a specified 325 GB test card; approximately 350 RAW+HEIF; lens, lighting, power, temperature and settings affect performanceUp to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings
Stabilisation detailMovie Digital IS available; this is electronic movie stabilisation rather than sensor-shift IBISFive-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate
FlashExternal EL/EX Speedlite E-TTL II support; PC sync terminal and flash controlsExternal EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate
Exposure controlsP, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and three custom modes; viewfinder 216-zone metering with approximately 400000-pixel RGB+IR sensor; live-view/movie 384-zone image-sensor metering; compensation up to ±5 EV through viewfinder or ±3 EV in live view/movies–
Video
Highest video resolution5472 × 2886 at 59.94 fps6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps
Video detailInternal 12-bit RAW 5472 × 2886 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4096 × 2160 and UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; Full HD up to 119.9/100 fps; H.264 8-bit 4:2:0 or H.265 10-bit 4:2:2 with Canon Log; main RAW 59.94p maker bitrate approximately 2600 Mbps; 4K HDMI output supported; DPReview notes autofocus requires cropped 4K or lower frame rates in full-width recordingHighest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits
AudioBuilt-in monaural microphone; stereo external microphone/line input and headphone sockets; adjustable levels, wind filter and attenuator–
Screen and viewfinder
ViewfinderOpticalElectronic
Screen size3.15″3″
Screen dots2,100,0001,600,000
TouchscreenYesYes
Tilting screenNoYes
Display detailFixed capacitive touchscreen; maker manual specifies 8.01 cm (3.15 inches), approximately 2.1 million dots; commonly marketed rounded as 3.2 inches3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots
Viewfinder detailOptical eye-level pentaprism with approximately 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; built-in eyepiece shutter0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps
Connections and design
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
Battery life (maker's claim)2850 photographs390 photographs
Body weight1250 g609 g (better)
Release detailCanon Camera Museum records first marketing in February 2020; no exact first-sale day inferredMaker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches
Recording mediaTwo CFexpress Type B memory-card slots; still/movie separation and recording/backup optionsOne CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot
PortsUSB-C SuperSpeed Plus USB 3.1 Gen 2, mini HDMI Type C, microphone/line input, headphone socket, N3 remote terminal, RJ45 Ethernet, WFT-E9 extension connector and PC flash syncUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe
Wireless connectionsWi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; wired Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE-T; GPS, GLONASS and QZSS geotaggingWi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply
Battery life detailLP-E19; maker approximately 2850 viewfinder or 610 live-view photographs at 23°C with a fully charged battery; approximately 2360/530 respectively at 0°C, based on Canon/CIPA testingLP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible
Charging–Compatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1
DimensionsApproximately 158.0 × 167.6 × 82.6 mm (width × height × depth)Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth)
Weight detailApproximately 1250 g body only or 1440 g including battery and card; attached lens in official image is excludedApproximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery
Materials–Magnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing

More comparisons