Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS-1D X Mark III | CanonEOS R6 V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | February 2020 | June 2026 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | DSLR | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 20.1 MP | 32.5 MP |
| Largest image | 5472 × 3648 | 6960 × 4640 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–64000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 20.1 million effective pixels on a 35.9 × 23.9 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; automatic/manual cleaning and Dust Delete Data | Approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; native still files approximately 32.3 MP |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW/C-RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF HDR PQ; electronic shutter uses 12-bit RAW conversion; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF available | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW stills; 12-bit RAW movie files or XF-HEVC S / XF-AVC S MP4 |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50, 204800, 409600 or 819200; movie ISO range depends on recording mode | Standard still ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with Canon Log and HDR ranges varying by profile |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon EF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | – | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon EF lenses; EF-S and EF-M incompatible; official photo shows an attached EF 24-70mm F2.8L II USM whose figures are separate from the body | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S through EF-EOS R adapter; no EF-M support; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× cropping and disable open-gate recording |
| Autofocus | Optical-viewfinder phase-detection AF with up to 191 points and 155 cross-type points depending on lens, with face/head recognition; live-view Dual Pixel CMOS AF with up to 3869 selectable positions, 525 automatic areas and eye detection; area coverage depends on lens | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, animal and vehicle recognition and registered-person priority; up to 1053 still-photo or 897 movie AF zones; still One-Shot, AI Focus or Servo AF |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; live-view electronic 0.5–1/8000 second; maximum flash sync 1/250 second | Electronic sensor rolling shutter only; no shutter unit; 30–1/16000 second for stills, with 1/16000 available in Tv or M and up to 1/8000 in Fv, P or Av |
| Burst detail | Up to 16 fps through the optical viewfinder or 20 fps in live view, with AF/AE tracking; live-view mechanical or electronic shutter supported; maker buffer claim at least 1000 JPEG, HEIF, RAW or RAW+JPEG frames in viewfinder shooting using a specified 325 GB test card; approximately 350 RAW+HEIF; lens, lighting, power, temperature and settings affect performance | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps with One-Shot, AI Focus or Servo AF, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; manual maker buffer approximately 150 RAW on CFexpress or 140 on SD under One-Shot AF, ISO 100, Standard Picture Style and 23°C; settings, battery, temperature, cropping and card affect results |
| Stabilisation detail | Movie Digital IS available; this is electronic movie stabilisation rather than sensor-shift IBIS | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops centre and 7 stops periphery; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | External EL/EX Speedlite E-TTL II support; PC sync terminal and flash controls | Current maker manual supports external flash with 1/60-second electronic sync and ±3 EV flash compensation; original regional launch table says flash unsupported, so capability depends on firmware |
| Exposure controls | P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and three custom modes; viewfinder 216-zone metering with approximately 400000-pixel RGB+IR sensor; live-view/movie 384-zone image-sensor metering; compensation up to ±5 EV through viewfinder or ±3 EV in live view/movies | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av and M; ±3 EV compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 stops |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5472 × 2886 at 59.94 fps | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 12-bit RAW 5472 × 2886 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4096 × 2160 and UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; Full HD up to 119.9/100 fps; H.264 8-bit 4:2:0 or H.265 10-bit 4:2:2 with Canon Log; main RAW 59.94p maker bitrate approximately 2600 Mbps; 4K HDMI output supported; DPReview notes autofocus requires cropped 4K or lower frame rates in full-width recording | Highest-resolution RAW open-gate 6960 × 4640 at up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW up to 59.94/50 fps; oversampled 4K up to 59.94/50 fps and normal 4K up to 119.9/100 fps, Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; Canon Log 2/3 and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; active cooling fan; normal clip limit six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to temperature, power and other limits |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone; stereo external microphone/line input and headphone sockets; adjustable levels, wind filter and attenuator | Stereo built-in microphones, external 3.5 mm microphone and headphone connections and compatible multi-function-shoe microphones |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Optical | None |
| Screen size | 3.15″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | – |
| Tilting screen | No | Yes |
| Display detail | Fixed capacitive touchscreen; maker manual specifies 8.01 cm (3.15 inches), approximately 2.1 million dots; commonly marketed rounded as 3.2 inches | 3-inch vari-angle LCD with approximately 1.62 million dots; no viewfinder |
| Viewfinder detail | Optical eye-level pentaprism with approximately 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; built-in eyepiece shutter | – |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 2850 photographs | 640 photographs |
| Body weight | 1250 g | 598 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in February 2020; no exact first-sale day inferred | Maker US launch specifies late June 2026 for the body, with later kit/firmware variants; Japan maker subsequently confirms 26 June, while Digital Camera World reports 24 June for its market; month retained rather than assigning a regional day globally |
| Recording media | Two CFexpress Type B memory-card slots; still/movie separation and recording/backup options | CFexpress Type B slot with CFexpress 2.0 and VPG400 support, plus UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; RAW movies require CFexpress; capacities above 8 TB handled as 8 TB and cards over 2 TB cannot update firmware |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed Plus USB 3.1 Gen 2, mini HDMI Type C, microphone/line input, headphone socket, N3 remote terminal, RJ45 Ethernet, WFT-E9 extension connector and PC flash sync | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 equivalent 10 Gbps for transfer, power and charging; full-size HDMI Type A, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; wired Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE-T; GPS, GLONASS and QZSS geotagging | Wi-Fi at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.1; FTP/FTPS support and USB UVC/UAC streaming |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; maker approximately 2850 viewfinder or 610 live-view photographs at 23°C with a fully charged battery; approximately 2360/530 respectively at 0°C, based on Canon/CIPA testing | LP-E6P; maker CIPA power-saving claim 640 photographs at 23°C with cooling fan off, or 510 under Canon smooth-display measurement; older LP-E6NH/LP-E6N restrict functions and endurance, LP-E6 incompatible |
| Charging | – | USB charging/power using compatible PD-E2 or PD-E1; DC Coupler DR-E6P requires PD-E2 and cannot pair with PD-E1 |
| Dimensions | Approximately 158.0 × 167.6 × 82.6 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 141.8 × 83.3 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth), based on CIPA guidelines |
| Weight detail | Approximately 1250 g body only or 1440 g including battery and card; attached lens in official image is excluded | Approximately 598 g body only, excluding body cap and shoe cover; 688 g with battery and CFexpress card under CIPA guidelines |
| Materials | – | Magnesium-alloy chassis and top cover; dust- and drip-resistant sealing including the cooling fan; vertical tripod socket |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony ZV-E1
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V

