Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS-1D X Mark III | CanonEOS R5 Mark II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | February 2020 | August 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | DSLR | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 36 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 20.1 MP | 45 MP |
| Largest image | 5472 × 3648 | 8192 × 5464 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 20.1 million effective pixels on a 35.9 × 23.9 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; automatic/manual cleaning and Dust Delete Data | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; 45 million effective and approximately 50.3 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW/C-RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF HDR PQ; electronic shutter uses 12-bit RAW conversion; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF available | 14-bit RAW/C-RAW, JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; neural-network upscaling to 179 MP is processed output, not native sensor resolution; Dual Pixel RAW requires firmware 1.3.0 or later |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50, 204800, 409600 or 819200; movie ISO range depends on recording mode | Normal still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to 50–102400; movie range depends on colour profile |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon EF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | – | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon EF lenses; EF-S and EF-M incompatible; official photo shows an attached EF 24-70mm F2.8L II USM whose figures are separate from the body | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop |
| Autofocus | Optical-viewfinder phase-detection AF with up to 191 points and 155 cross-type points depending on lens, with face/head recognition; live-view Dual Pixel CMOS AF with up to 3869 selectable positions, 525 automatic areas and eye detection; area coverage depends on lens | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF; 1053 automatic areas, 5850 still-photo or 4500 movie selectable positions; eye-control selection, people/animal/vehicle recognition and registered-person priority; Action Priority has sport and firmware restrictions |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; live-view electronic 0.5–1/8000 second; maximum flash sync 1/250 second | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/32000 second; Bulb available; range depends on mode |
| Burst detail | Up to 16 fps through the optical viewfinder or 20 fps in live view, with AF/AE tracking; live-view mechanical or electronic shutter supported; maker buffer claim at least 1000 JPEG, HEIF, RAW or RAW+JPEG frames in viewfinder shooting using a specified 325 GB test card; approximately 350 RAW+HEIF; lens, lighting, power, temperature and settings affect performance | Up to 30 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; electronic buffer approximately 200 JPEG or 93/86 RAW with CFexpress/SD respectively; pre-continuous shooting saves up to 15 preceding frames; lens, power, card and settings affect rates |
| Stabilisation detail | Movie Digital IS available; this is electronic movie stabilisation rather than sensor-shift IBIS | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS coordinated with compatible lenses; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | External EL/EX Speedlite E-TTL II support; PC sync terminal and flash controls | External Speedlite support; full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/250 first curtain or 1/160 electronic; crop-mode sync rates differ |
| Exposure controls | P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and three custom modes; viewfinder 216-zone metering with approximately 400000-pixel RGB+IR sensor; live-view/movie 384-zone image-sensor metering; compensation up to ±5 EV through viewfinder or ±3 EV in live view/movies | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5472 × 2886 at 59.94 fps | 8192 × 4320 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 12-bit RAW 5472 × 2886 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4096 × 2160 and UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; Full HD up to 119.9/100 fps; H.264 8-bit 4:2:0 or H.265 10-bit 4:2:2 with Canon Log; main RAW 59.94p maker bitrate approximately 2600 Mbps; 4K HDMI output supported; DPReview notes autofocus requires cropped 4K or lower frame rates in full-width recording | 17:9 Light RAW 8192 × 4320 up to 59.94/50 fps; standard RAW and compressed 8K up to 29.97 fps; DCI/UHD 4K up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 239.8/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; optional CF-R20EP cooling grip required for maker's extended recording claim, not an included fan |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone; stereo external microphone/line input and headphone sockets; adjustable levels, wind filter and attenuator | Internal stereo microphone; microphone input and headphone output; four-channel 24-bit recording with compatible settings/accessories |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Optical | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.15″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 2,100,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | No | Yes |
| Display detail | Fixed capacitive touchscreen; maker manual specifies 8.01 cm (3.15 inches), approximately 2.1 million dots; commonly marketed rounded as 3.2 inches | Fully articulating 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen with anti-smudge coating; top status panel |
| Viewfinder detail | Optical eye-level pentaprism with approximately 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; built-in eyepiece shutter | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 2850 photographs | 340 photographs |
| Body weight | 1250 g | 656 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in February 2020; no exact first-sale day inferred | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed August 2024; maker announcement promised August availability; no retail day inferred |
| Recording media | Two CFexpress Type B memory-card slots; still/movie separation and recording/backup options | One CFexpress Type B slot supporting CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 and capacity up to 2 TB; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed Plus USB 3.1 Gen 2, mini HDMI Type C, microphone/line input, headphone socket, N3 remote terminal, RJ45 Ethernet, WFT-E9 extension connector and PC flash sync | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe; Ethernet requires optional BG-R20EP or CF-R20EP |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; wired Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE-T; GPS, GLONASS and QZSS geotagging | UK maker specifies Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; Asian page excludes 6 GHz, so regional capability differs |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; maker approximately 2850 viewfinder or 610 live-view photographs at 23°C with a fully charged battery; approximately 2360/530 respectively at 0°C, based on Canon/CIPA testing | LP-E6P; maker claim at 23°C approximately 340 photographs with EVF or 630 with LCD; older LP-E6NH/LP-E6N restrict functions |
| Charging | – | USB PD-E1/PD-E2; DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2 |
| Dimensions | Approximately 158.0 × 167.6 × 82.6 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 138.5 × 101.2 × 93.5 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 1250 g body only or 1440 g including battery and card; attached lens in official image is excluded | Approximately 656 g body only; 746 g including battery and card |
| Materials | – | Magnesium-alloy body/chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R1
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II

