Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R1 | CanonEOS R5 Mark II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2024 | August 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 36 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 45 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 8192 × 5464 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; approximately 24.2 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; fixed optical low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; 45 million effective and approximately 50.3 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning |
| Image formats | RAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; in-camera neural-network upscaling creates approximately 96 MP JPEG/HEIF output, not additional native sensor resolution | 14-bit RAW/C-RAW, JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; neural-network upscaling to 179 MP is processed output, not native sensor resolution; Dual Pixel RAW requires firmware 1.3.0 or later |
| ISO detail | Normal still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to 50–409600; movie ranges depend on colour profile | Normal still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to 50–102400; movie range depends on colour profile |
| Image processor | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; approximately 1.6× crop with RF-S/EF-S lenses | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF with cross-type detection and eye-control selection; people, animal and vehicle detection, registered-person priority and sport-specific Action Priority; cross-type AF unavailable for movies and mechanical/first-curtain Servo AF high-speed-plus bursts; lens and mode restrictions apply | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF; 1053 automatic areas, 5850 still-photo or 4500 movie selectable positions; eye-control selection, people/animal/vehicle recognition and registered-person priority; Action Priority has sport and firmware restrictions |
| Shutter | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/64000 second; Bulb supported; available range varies by mode | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/32000 second; Bulb available; range depends on mode |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; current UK maker buffer approximately 500 JPEG or 230 RAW electronic and 1000+ JPEG/RAW mechanical; pre-continuous capture up to 20 preceding frames; Servo AF maximum rates require compatible lenses and suitable settings | Up to 30 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; electronic buffer approximately 200 JPEG or 93/86 RAW with CFexpress/SD respectively; pre-continuous shooting saves up to 15 preceding frames; lens, power, card and settings affect rates |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated lens IS; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; separate Movie Digital IS | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS coordinated with compatible lenses; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | External Speedlite support; current UK full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/320 first curtain and 1/400 electronic with sync-speed-priority restrictions; Asian table lists earlier 1/250 first-curtain and 1/320 electronic figures | External Speedlite support; full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/250 first curtain or 1/160 electronic; crop-mode sync rates differ |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps | 8192 × 4320 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 6K RAW/Light RAW 6000 × 3164 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4K up to 59.94 fps, UHD 4K up to 119.88/100 fps and DCI 2K/Full HD up to 239.76/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and simultaneous Full HD/still shooting; UHD/HD horizontal coverage 94% versus 100% for RAW/DCI, with separate cropped modes | 17:9 Light RAW 8192 × 4320 up to 59.94/50 fps; standard RAW and compressed 8K up to 29.97 fps; DCI/UHD 4K up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 239.8/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; optional CF-R20EP cooling grip required for maker's extended recording claim, not an included fan |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphone, external microphone input and headphone output; compatible four-channel recording options | Internal stereo microphone; microphone input and headphone output; four-channel 24-bit recording with compatible settings/accessories |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 2,100,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulating capacitive 3.2-inch touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage; top status panel | Fully articulating 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen with anti-smudge coating; top status panel |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.64-inch OLED with approximately 9.44 million dots, 100% coverage and selectable 0.9×/0.8×/0.7× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 700 photographs | 340 photographs |
| Body weight | 920 g | 656 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed November 2024; no market-wide retail day inferred from regional launch dates | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed August 2024; maker announcement promised August availability; no retail day inferred |
| Recording media | Dual CFexpress Type B slots, CFexpress 2.0/VPG400; current UK page specifies maximum 8 TB while Asian table states 2 TB; no SD slot | One CFexpress Type B slot supporting CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 and capacity up to 2 TB; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, RJ45 2.5GBASE-T Ethernet, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe; Ethernet requires optional BG-R20EP or CF-R20EP |
| Wireless connections | UK Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; integrated GPS/GLONASS/MICHIBIKI support | UK maker specifies Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; Asian page excludes 6 GHz, so regional capability differs |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; maker claim at 23°C approximately 700 photographs using EVF or 1330 using LCD | LP-E6P; maker claim at 23°C approximately 340 photographs with EVF or 630 with LCD; older LP-E6NH/LP-E6N restrict functions |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E19E charger; optional AC-E19N with DR-E19 DC coupler or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapters | USB PD-E1/PD-E2; DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2 |
| Dimensions | Approximately 157.6 × 149.5 × 87.3 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 138.5 × 101.2 × 93.5 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 920 g body only; 1115 g including battery and card | Approximately 656 g body only; 746 g including battery and card |
| Materials | Magnesium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate; integrated vertical grip with duplicated controls; dust- and drip-resistant construction is not waterproof | Magnesium-alloy body/chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R1
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z 9
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 9 III

