Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 Mark II | CanonEOS R8 Mark II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | August 2024 | Coming late October 2026 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 36 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; 45 million effective and approximately 50.3 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | Full-frame 36.0 × 24.0 mm CMOS with approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW/C-RAW, JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; neural-network upscaling to 179 MP is processed output, not native sensor resolution; Dual Pixel RAW requires firmware 1.3.0 or later | 14-bit RAW, C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Normal still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to 50–102400; movie range depends on colour profile | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with expansion dependent on recording mode |
| Image processor | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | Canon RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S via an EF-EOS R adapter; EF-M incompatible; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF; 1053 automatic areas, 5850 still-photo or 4500 movie selectable positions; eye-control selection, people/animal/vehicle recognition and registered-person priority; Action Priority has sport and firmware restrictions | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with up to 4368 selectable still-photo positions and 1053 zones; people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicle detection, plus registered-person priority; coverage and available areas depend on lens and AF mode |
| Shutter | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/32000 second; Bulb available; range depends on mode | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Fv, Tv or M; no mechanical first curtain |
| Burst detail | Up to 30 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; electronic buffer approximately 200 JPEG or 93/86 RAW with CFexpress/SD respectively; pre-continuous shooting saves up to 15 preceding frames; lens, power, card and settings affect rates | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; electronic first curtain up to 6 fps; maker electronic buffer 190 JPEG or 73 RAW under One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C with a 128 GB UHS-II card; lens, battery, shutter, aperture, lighting and settings affect speed; pre-continuous capture retains up to 20 earlier frames |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS coordinated with compatible lenses; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops at the centre and 7.0 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | External Speedlite support; full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/250 first curtain or 1/160 electronic; crop-mode sync rates differ | External E-TTL II Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; full-frame electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second, or 1/250 with supported Sync speed priority |
| Exposure controls | – | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M and Bulb; ±3 EV exposure compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 steps; 384-zone metering |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | 17:9 Light RAW 8192 × 4320 up to 59.94/50 fps; standard RAW and compressed 8K up to 29.97 fps; DCI/UHD 4K up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 239.8/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; optional CF-R20EP cooling grip required for maker's extended recording claim, not an included fan | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K except cropped and smooth-skin modes; full-width recording with optional crop; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps; internal H.265 or H.264 with 10-bit 4:2:2 options, Canon Log 3, PQ and HLG; normal clip limit up to six hours below 100 fps, subject to temperature, power and other limits |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphone; microphone input and headphone output; four-channel 24-bit recording with compatible settings/accessories | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm external microphone input and headphone output; compatible multi-function-shoe accessories support four-channel audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulating 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen with anti-smudge coating; top status panel | 3-inch vari-angle Clear View LCD II touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps | 0.39-inch OLED with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.70× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps; refresh may fall during focusing or shooting |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 340 photographs | 220 photographs |
| Body weight | 656 g | 499 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed August 2024; maker announcement promised August availability; no retail day inferred | Canon USA announced on 15 September 2026 and expects body and RF 24-50mm kit availability in late October; Canon UK currently lists pre-order; no precise first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot supporting CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 and capacity up to 2 TB; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot | One SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II and UHS-I support; maker recommends high-speed UHS-II SDXC for 4K video and fast bursts |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe; Ethernet requires optional BG-R20EP or CF-R20EP | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | UK maker specifies Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; Asian page excludes 6 GHz, so regional capability differs | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4 or 5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3; regional restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker claim at 23°C approximately 340 photographs with EVF or 630 with LCD; older LP-E6NH/LP-E6N restrict functions | LP-E17 rechargeable lithium-ion battery; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 340 with LCD; accessories powered by the shoe can reduce endurance |
| Charging | USB PD-E1/PD-E2; DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2 | USB charging supported with authenticated compatible batteries; optional LC-E17E external charger or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapter; UK box list does not include a charger |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 101.2 × 93.5 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 131.4 × 90.0 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 656 g body only; 746 g including battery and card | Approximately 499 g body only; 546 g including card and battery under CIPA guidelines |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body/chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof, and shoe cover is required for sealing unless a sealed accessory is fitted |
| In the box | – | Camera body, ER-SC2 shoe cover, R-F-S camera cover, ER-100G neck strap, LP-E17 battery and cover, and user manual (UK maker list) |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R7 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II

