Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 Mark II | CanonEOS R6 Mark III | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | August 2024 | November 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 32.5 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 6960 × 4640 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–64000 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; 45 million effective and approximately 50.3 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | Full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW/C-RAW, JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; neural-network upscaling to 179 MP is processed output, not native sensor resolution; Dual Pixel RAW requires firmware 1.3.0 or later | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording |
| ISO detail | Normal still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to 50–102400; movie range depends on colour profile | Standard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges |
| Image processor | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF; 1053 automatic areas, 5850 still-photo or 4500 movie selectable positions; eye-control selection, people/animal/vehicle recognition and registered-person priority; Action Priority has sport and firmware restrictions | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens |
| Shutter | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/32000 second; Bulb available; range depends on mode | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode |
| Burst detail | Up to 30 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; electronic buffer approximately 200 JPEG or 93/86 RAW with CFexpress/SD respectively; pre-continuous shooting saves up to 15 preceding frames; lens, power, card and settings affect rates | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS coordinated with compatible lenses; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | External Speedlite support; full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/250 first curtain or 1/160 electronic; crop-mode sync rates differ | External EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 59.94 fps | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | 17:9 Light RAW 8192 × 4320 up to 59.94/50 fps; standard RAW and compressed 8K up to 29.97 fps; DCI/UHD 4K up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 239.8/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; optional CF-R20EP cooling grip required for maker's extended recording claim, not an included fan | Highest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphone; microphone input and headphone output; four-channel 24-bit recording with compatible settings/accessories | – |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,600,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulating 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen with anti-smudge coating; top status panel | 3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 340 photographs | 390 photographs |
| Body weight | 656 g | 609 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed August 2024; maker announcement promised August availability; no retail day inferred | Maker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot supporting CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 and capacity up to 2 TB; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot | One CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe; Ethernet requires optional BG-R20EP or CF-R20EP | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | UK maker specifies Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; Asian page excludes 6 GHz, so regional capability differs | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker claim at 23°C approximately 340 photographs with EVF or 630 with LCD; older LP-E6NH/LP-E6N restrict functions | LP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible |
| Charging | USB PD-E1/PD-E2; DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2 | Compatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1 |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 101.2 × 93.5 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 656 g body only; 746 g including battery and card | Approximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body/chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof | Magnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III

