Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 Mark II | PanasonicLUMIX S1RII | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | August 2024 | March 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | BSI CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.8 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 44.3 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 8144 × 5424 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 80–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; 45 million effective and approximately 50.3 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | 44.3 million effective and 45.9 million total pixels; 35.8 × 23.9 mm BSI CMOS (maker US announcement); normal 3:2 stills 8144×5424. Eight-frame high-resolution composites reach 16288×10848 and are separate from native sensor resolution |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW/C-RAW, JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; neural-network upscaling to 179 MP is processed output, not native sensor resolution; Dual Pixel RAW requires firmware 1.3.0 or later | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; high-resolution composites use RAW/JPEG rather than HEIF |
| ISO detail | Normal still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to 50–102400; movie range depends on colour profile | Standard stills ISO 80–51200; expanded 40 and 102400; native standard sensitivities ISO 80/400, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles |
| Image processor | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | – |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF; 1053 automatic areas, 5850 still-photo or 4500 movie selectable positions; eye-control selection, people/animal/vehicle recognition and registered-person priority; Action Priority has sport and firmware restrictions | Phase Hybrid AF using phase and contrast detection; human, animal, car, motorcycle/bicycle, train and aircraft recognition; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100 and AFS. Subject type must be selected manually (both reviews) |
| Shutter | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/32000 second; Bulb available; range depends on mode | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic image-priority 60–1/8000 or speed-priority 60–1/16000, Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Up to 30 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; electronic buffer approximately 200 JPEG or 93/86 RAW with CFexpress/SD respectively; pre-continuous shooting saves up to 15 preceding frames; lens, power, card and settings affect rates | Full-resolution electronic SH 40 or 20 fps with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 70 RAW/JPEG or 65 HEIF frames. Mechanical speed-priority H+ up to 10 fps AFC, or 8 fps AFC with live view; image-priority H+ 9 fps AFC, or 7 fps AFC with live view. Current maker settings supersede older review reports that electronic 20 fps was unavailable |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS coordinated with compatible lenses; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; Dual I.S.2 seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm, CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS is separate; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 |
| Flash | External Speedlite support; full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/250 first curtain or 1/160 electronic; crop-mode sync rates differ | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 59.94 fps | 8064 × 5376 at 24 fps |
| Video detail | 17:9 Light RAW 8192 × 4320 up to 59.94/50 fps; standard RAW and compressed 8K up to 29.97 fps; DCI/UHD 4K up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 239.8/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; optional CF-R20EP cooling grip required for maker's extended recording claim, not an included fan | Current maker supplement lists internal 8064×5376 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit at 23.98/24p; 8128×4288 17:9 at 29.97p and 7680×4320 UHD at 29.97p. Internal 5760×3040 ProRes RAW HQ/RAW up to 29.97p; image-area and media restrictions depend on mode. HDMI RAW 8128×5418 at 23.98p is external-recorder output, not the internal headline. Open-gate 8.1K was a promised firmware upgrade at launch and appears in the current maker table; no launch availability inferred |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphone; microphone input and headphone output; four-channel 24-bit recording with compatible settings/accessories | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit, with built-in microphone limited to 48 kHz; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float recording |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulating 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen with anti-smudge coating; top status panel | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 340 photographs | 280 photographs |
| Body weight | 656 g (better) | 712 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed August 2024; maker announcement promised August availability; no retail day inferred | Maker US announcement specifies late March 2025 availability, retained at month precision without inventing a day or a UK-specific launch date |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot supporting CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 and capacity up to 2 TB; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; no XQD support inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe; Ethernet requires optional BG-R20EP or CF-R20EP | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no flash-sync terminal in Japan table |
| Wireless connections | UK maker specifies Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; Asian page excludes 6 GHz, so regional capability differs | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker claim at 23°C approximately 340 photographs with EVF or 630 with LCD; older LP-E6NH/LP-E6N restrict functions | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 280 EVF/350 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1100 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress approximately 280/340 or 950 respectively |
| Charging | USB PD-E1/PD-E2; DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2 | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 101.2 × 93.5 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 656 g body only; 746 g including battery and card | Panasonic UK specifies 712 g body only and 795 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body/chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | – | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Nikon Z5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Nikon Z 8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Fujifilm GFX100S II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S9

