Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R50
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R10 | CanonEOS R50 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2022 | March 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | APS-C |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.9 mm | 22.3 × 14.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning system | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; fixed low-pass filter, no automatic sensor-cleaning system |
| Image formats | RAW/C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF | JPEG, 10-bit HEIF, RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; normal RAW conversion 14-bit, reduced to 12-bit with electronic shutter or high-speed continuous+ first-curtain electronic shutter |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600 | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; manual movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 23 fps | 15 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensor | RF/RF-S and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence; RF 5.2mm dual fisheye operation not guaranteed |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 4503 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −4 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, animals and vehicles subject detection; automatic subject-type selection; maker −4 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C |
| Shutter | Mechanical 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second with available speeds depending on shooting mode | Electronic first curtain, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb, or fully electronic shutter up to 1/8000 second; no fully mechanical shutter mode |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 23 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 70 JPEG/21 RAW at 23 fps or 460 JPEG/29 RAW at 15 fps; battery, lens and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occur | Up to 15 fps electronic or 12 fps electronic first curtain with One-Shot or Servo AF; maker 32 GB UHS-I card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 28 JPEG/7 RAW frames at 15 fps or 42 JPEG/7 RAW at 12 fps; settings and card affect maximum burst |
| Stabilisation detail | No sensor-shift IS; compatible lens optical stabilisation and Movie Digital IS supported; digital movie stabilisation further crops the image | No in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and cropped Movie Digital IS supported |
| Flash | Built-in flash guide number 6 m at ISO 100; multi-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first curtain 1/250 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutter | Built-in manually raised flash, guide number 6 m at ISO 100; flash sync 1/250 second with first-curtain electronic shutter; 21-pin multi-function shoe lacks legacy five-pin contacts, so older compatible Speedlites require AD-E1 adapter |
| Exposure controls | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps cropped to 64% of the horizontal image area; full-width 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. HDR PQ supports 10-bit 4:2:2; Canon Log is not supported. Normal recording limit two hours, reduced by temperature, card and battery | Internal full-width 6K-oversampled UHD 3840×2160 at 29.97/25/23.98 fps; Full HD up to 59.94 fps or 119.88 fps high-frame-rate recording without sound. H.264 8-bit or HDR PQ H.265 10-bit 4:2:2, no Canon Log; normal clip limit 1 hour, high-frame-rate limit 15 minutes; temperature can reduce recording time |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; compatible multi-function-shoe audio accessories; no headphone socket | Built-in stereo microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; no headphone socket |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 2.95″ | 2.95″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated capacitive touchscreen; UK maker specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage | Vari-angle touch TFT LCD with approximately 1.62 million dots; UK maker specifies 2.95 inches, commonly marketed as 3 inches |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF, approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, reducing during AF/shooting | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio; maximum refresh 120 fps, lower during AF or continuous shooting |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 260 photographs | 310 photographs |
| Body weight | 382 g | 328 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records July 2022 marketing; Canon's March 2023 global retrospective independently confirms release in July 2022; no exact first-sale day inferred | Canon Camera Museum records March 2023 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-II, in the battery compartment | One SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I slot in the battery compartment |
| Ports | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone input and RS-60E3 remote terminal | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0 with compatible charging and camera power supply; micro HDMI Type D and 3.5 mm microphone input; no built-in wired remote-release socket |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; Camera Connect smartphone control and transfer |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; CIPA power-saving approximately 260 EVF or 430 screen shots at 23°C | LP-E17; approximately 310 EVF or 440 screen shots at 23°C under CIPA power-saving conditions using flash for half the exposures; guide separately lists AE power-saving 320 EVF/450 screen and smooth-display 230 EVF/370 screen |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging supported with compatible supply and authenticated battery; LC-E17E charger supplied; optional AC-E6N/DR-E18 AC supply | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; compatible PD-E1 USB charging and camera power supply, or AC-E6N with DR-E18 coupler |
| Dimensions | Approximately 122.5 × 87.8 × 83.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 116.3 × 85.5 × 68.8 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 382 g body only or 429 g with battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excluded | Black body 328 g or 375 g with battery/card; white body 329 g or 376 g with battery/card; excludes body/shoe covers and photographed kit lens |
| Materials | UK maker lists magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; no water/dust-resistance claim | Primarily aluminium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; maker specifies no water/dust resistance |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R50 vs Nikon Z50II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Canon EOS R10 vs Nikon Z50II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R50
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R10
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R50
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Fujifilm GFX100 II

