Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R10
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R1 | CanonEOS R10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2024 | July 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | APS-C |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 22.3 × 14.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; approximately 24.2 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; fixed optical low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning system |
| Image formats | RAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; in-camera neural-network upscaling creates approximately 96 MP JPEG/HEIF output, not additional native sensor resolution | RAW/C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF |
| ISO detail | Normal still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to 50–409600; movie ranges depend on colour profile | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 23 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; approximately 1.6× crop with RF-S/EF-S lenses | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensor |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF with cross-type detection and eye-control selection; people, animal and vehicle detection, registered-person priority and sport-specific Action Priority; cross-type AF unavailable for movies and mechanical/first-curtain Servo AF high-speed-plus bursts; lens and mode restrictions apply | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 4503 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −4 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C |
| Shutter | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/64000 second; Bulb supported; available range varies by mode | Mechanical 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second with available speeds depending on shooting mode |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; current UK maker buffer approximately 500 JPEG or 230 RAW electronic and 1000+ JPEG/RAW mechanical; pre-continuous capture up to 20 preceding frames; Servo AF maximum rates require compatible lenses and suitable settings | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 23 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 70 JPEG/21 RAW at 23 fps or 460 JPEG/29 RAW at 15 fps; battery, lens and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occur |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated lens IS; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; separate Movie Digital IS | No sensor-shift IS; compatible lens optical stabilisation and Movie Digital IS supported; digital movie stabilisation further crops the image |
| Flash | External Speedlite support; current UK full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/320 first curtain and 1/400 electronic with sync-speed-priority restrictions; Asian table lists earlier 1/250 first-curtain and 1/320 electronic figures | Built-in flash guide number 6 m at ISO 100; multi-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first curtain 1/250 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutter |
| Exposure controls | – | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 6K RAW/Light RAW 6000 × 3164 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4K up to 59.94 fps, UHD 4K up to 119.88/100 fps and DCI 2K/Full HD up to 239.76/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and simultaneous Full HD/still shooting; UHD/HD horizontal coverage 94% versus 100% for RAW/DCI, with separate cropped modes | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps cropped to 64% of the horizontal image area; full-width 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. HDR PQ supports 10-bit 4:2:2; Canon Log is not supported. Normal recording limit two hours, reduced by temperature, card and battery |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphone, external microphone input and headphone output; compatible four-channel recording options | Built-in stereo microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; compatible multi-function-shoe audio accessories; no headphone socket |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 2.95″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,040,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulating capacitive 3.2-inch touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage; top status panel | Fully articulated capacitive touchscreen; UK maker specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.64-inch OLED with approximately 9.44 million dots, 100% coverage and selectable 0.9×/0.8×/0.7× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps | 0.39-inch OLED EVF, approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, reducing during AF/shooting |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 700 photographs | 260 photographs |
| Body weight | 920 g | 382 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed November 2024; no market-wide retail day inferred from regional launch dates | Canon Camera Museum records July 2022 marketing; Canon's March 2023 global retrospective independently confirms release in July 2022; no exact first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | Dual CFexpress Type B slots, CFexpress 2.0/VPG400; current UK page specifies maximum 8 TB while Asian table states 2 TB; no SD slot | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-II, in the battery compartment |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, RJ45 2.5GBASE-T Ethernet, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone input and RS-60E3 remote terminal |
| Wireless connections | UK Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; integrated GPS/GLONASS/MICHIBIKI support | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; maker claim at 23°C approximately 700 photographs using EVF or 1330 using LCD | LP-E17; CIPA power-saving approximately 260 EVF or 430 screen shots at 23°C |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E19E charger; optional AC-E19N with DR-E19 DC coupler or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapters | In-camera USB charging supported with compatible supply and authenticated battery; LC-E17E charger supplied; optional AC-E6N/DR-E18 AC supply |
| Dimensions | Approximately 157.6 × 149.5 × 87.3 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 122.5 × 87.8 × 83.4 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 920 g body only; 1115 g including battery and card | Approximately 382 g body only or 429 g with battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excluded |
| Materials | Magnesium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate; integrated vertical grip with duplicated controls; dust- and drip-resistant construction is not waterproof | UK maker lists magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; no water/dust-resistance claim |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS R10 vs Nikon Z50II
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R1
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z 9
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z6III

