Canon EOS R10 vs Nikon Z 30
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R10 | NikonZ 30 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2022 | July 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | APS-C |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.9 mm | 23.5 × 15.7 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 20.9 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 5568 × 3712 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning system | Nikon DX-format CMOS; 21.51 million total pixels. UK rounds effective resolution to 20.9 MP, while Japan gives 20.88 MP. Image Dust Off reference data requires NX Studio. |
| Image formats | RAW/C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF | 12/14-bit NEF RAW, JPEG and simultaneous RAW plus JPEG; square and 16:9 still crops available |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600 | Expandable to equivalent ISO 102400 or 204800; auto ISO supported. Movie ISO range 100–25600. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | EXPEED 6 (Photography Blog) |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 23 fps | 11 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensor | NIKKOR Z lenses; F-mount NIKKOR lenses require an adapter with model-dependent restrictions. Supported VR lenses provide optical stabilisation; no sensor-shift stabilisation. |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 4503 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −4 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C | Hybrid phase/contrast detection with 209 single-point DX positions, eye/animal detection and continuous movie focus. Maker sensitivity −4.5 EV with low-light AF or −3 EV without, in AF-S at ISO 100, 20°C and f/1.8. |
| Shutter | Mechanical 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second with available speeds depending on shooting mode | Mechanical focal-plane, electronic front-curtain and electronic shutters; 1/4000 to 30 seconds, Bulb and Time. Flash sync 1/200 second; compatible Auto FP supported. |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 23 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 70 JPEG/21 RAW at 23 fps or 460 JPEG/29 RAW at 15 fps; battery, lens and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occur | Continuous H extended approximately 11 fps with mechanical shutter and JPEG or 12-bit RAW; Continuous H 5 fps, Continuous L 1–4 fps. TechRadar recorded approximately 30 RAW plus JPEG frames before pausing on its UHS-I card; buffer depth varies with format/card/settings. |
| Stabilisation detail | No sensor-shift IS; compatible lens optical stabilisation and Movie Digital IS supported; digital movie stabilisation further crops the image | – |
| Flash | Built-in flash guide number 6 m at ISO 100; multi-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first curtain 1/250 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutter | No built-in flash; ISO 518 hot shoe with compatible i-TTL Speedlights |
| Exposure controls | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation | Auto/P/S/A/M and three user-setting banks; still compensation ±5 EV and movie compensation ±3 EV. Matrix, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering. |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps cropped to 64% of the horizontal image area; full-width 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. HDR PQ supports 10-bit 4:2:2; Canon Log is not supported. Normal recording limit two hours, reduced by temperature, card and battery | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 29.97p and Full HD up to 119.88p, without additional image-area crop. MOV/MP4 H.264; time-lapse, timecode and electronic VR supported. Maker maximum 125-minute recording claim applies to Full HD 24/25p at 25°C and depends on battery/internal temperature; quoted UHD 4K recording time is approximately 35 minutes. Electronic VR adds a crop; Photography Blog and TechRadar report 1.3×. No Log profile; Flat Picture Control available. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; compatible multi-function-shoe audio accessories; no headphone socket | Built-in stereo microphone or 3.5 mm external microphone, adjustable sensitivity/attenuator; PCM in MOV or AAC in MP4. Optional microphone wind muff; no headphone socket. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Screen size | 2.95″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 1,040,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated capacitive touchscreen; UK maker specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage | Side-hinged vari-angle touch LCD, approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; self-portrait mode and front REC lamp. Dots count subpixels. |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF, approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, reducing during AF/shooting | No built-in viewfinder |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 260 photographs | 330 photographs |
| Body weight | 382 g | 350 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records July 2022 marketing; Canon's March 2023 global retrospective independently confirms release in July 2022; no exact first-sale day inferred | Announced on 29 June 2022; Nikon US specifies first availability in mid-July 2022. Exact first retail day is not established, so month precision is retained. |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-II, in the battery compartment | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-I, sharing the lower battery/card compartment |
| Ports | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone input and RS-60E3 remote terminal | USB-C SuperSpeed USB, HDMI Type D micro connector and 3.5 mm microphone input; no headphone output. Photography Blog's Micro USB wording is incorrect. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 | Bluetooth 4.2 and SnapBridge; UK specifies 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n, while Japan also lists a/ac and 5 GHz, so regional wireless support should be checked |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; CIPA power-saving approximately 260 EVF or 430 screen shots at 23°C | EN-EL25; maker CIPA approximately 330 still shots or 75 minutes movie battery life. Photography Blog's 300-shot rating is not used. Current Japan packages may include EN-EL25a instead. |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging supported with compatible supply and authenticated battery; LC-E17E charger supplied; optional AC-E6N/DR-E18 AC supply | In-camera USB-C charging and external power while recording; optional EH-7P adapter. No separate battery charger in the published standard UK package. |
| Dimensions | Approximately 122.5 × 87.8 × 83.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 128 × 73.5 × 59.5 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 382 g body only or 429 g with battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excluded | Approximately 350 g body only or 405 g with battery/card, excluding body cap |
| Materials | UK maker lists magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; no water/dust-resistance claim | Maker operating range 0–40°C and humidity up to 85% without condensation; Photography Blog describes magnesium-alloy construction with less extensive weather protection than higher-end bodies |
| In the box | – | UK lists BF-N1 body cap, EN-EL25 battery, AN-DC25 strap and UC-E24 USB cable; Japan lists EN-EL25a or EN-EL25 and AN-DC29 strap, so regional/revision package contents vary |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z 30 vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Nikon Z 30 vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Nikon Z 30
- Nikon Z 30 vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Nikon Z50II
- Nikon Z 30 vs Nikon Z50II
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Nikon Z 30
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R10
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Nikon Z 30 vs Sony ZV-E10 II
- Nikon Z 30 vs Nikon Z6III
- Nikon Z f vs Nikon Z 30

