Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R100 | CanonEOS R6 Mark II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2023 | November 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.1 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–12800 | 100–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.1 million effective and 25.8 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; no automatic sensor-cleaning system | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; UK maker specifies 35.9 × 23.9 mm, while the later manual rounds sensor screen size to 36 × 24 mm; fixed low-pass filter and automatic cleaning |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; HEIF not supported; normal RAW conversion 14-bit, reduced to 12-bit in silent continuous shooting | RAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; Dual Pixel RAW and RAW burst support |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600; manual movie ISO 100–12800 with expansion, but Auto ISO in 4K is limited to ISO 6400 | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie standard range ISO 100–25600, or ISO 800–25600 with Canon Log 3 |
| Image processor | DIGIC 8 | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 6.5 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF/RF-S and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence; UK maker does not guarantee RF extenders, RF 5.2mm dual fisheye or RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS operation | Canon RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapter, excluding EF-M; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF for stills and Full HD; up to 143 automatic still-photo zones or 3975 selectable positions over approximately 88% horizontal/100% vertical area; human face/eye detection; 4K uses contrast-detection AF and high-frame-rate movie AF is disabled; −4 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and room temperature | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic zones or 4897 manually selected positions for stills, with coverage depending on lens/settings; subject recognition for people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicles including aircraft/trains; −6.5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF at ISO 100 and 23°C |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain with mechanical second curtain, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; separate silent electronic-shutter mode has restrictions and may still produce lens/aperture sounds | Mechanical or electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 in Tv/M, with restrictions; high-speed continuous+ limited to 1/8000 |
| Burst detail | Up to 6.5 fps with One-Shot AF and focus fixed, or 3.5 fps with Servo AF; maker 32 GB UHS-I card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 97 JPEG, 6 RAW or 17 C-RAW frames; settings and card affect maximum burst | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; speed depends on battery, lens, shutter speed and settings. Separate RAW burst mode is 30 fps with optional 0.5-second pre-capture |
| Stabilisation detail | No in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and cropped Movie Digital IS supported | Five-axis sensor-shift IS with compatible lens coordination; maker up to eight stops at 105 mm with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM, CIPA yaw/pitch test |
| Flash | Built-in manually raised flash, guide number 6 m at ISO 100; conventional five-pin hotshoe, not the 21-pin multi-function shoe; sync 1/250 second; no flash in silent shutter mode | Multi-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first-curtain sync 1/250 second |
| Exposure controls | P/Tv/Av/M and automatic scene modes; 384-zone evaluative metering; ±3 EV compensation | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and automatic modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 25 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 at 23.98/25 fps with an additional central crop; Full HD up to 59.94/50 fps with Dual Pixel AF; HD 1280×720 high-frame-rate up to 119.88/100 fps without sound or autofocus. H.264 8-bit recording, no Canon Log; normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds. Separate 4K time-lapse playback reaches 29.97 fps | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps from full-width 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate up to 179.82 fps without sound; optional crop uses 62% sensor horizontal area; 6K RAW is external HDMI recording with compatible recorder, not internal. Canon Australia claims over 40 minutes of oversampled 4K60 or up to six hours 4K30, subject to temperature, card and battery |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; no headphone socket | Built-in stereo microphones, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes |
| Tilting screen | No | Yes |
| Display detail | Fixed 3-inch TFT LCD, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage; not touch sensitive | Vari-angle 3-inch capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 340 photographs | 450 photographs |
| Body weight | 309 g (better) | 588 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records June 2023 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred | Canon Australia states retail availability from late November 2022; Canon Camera Museum records December 2022 marketing in its historical entry. Main date uses the earlier maker-published retail month, with no inferred day |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I slot in the battery compartment | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both supporting UHS-II |
| Ports | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone input and RS-60E3 remote-control terminal; USB cannot charge or power the camera | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and E3 remote-switch terminal |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; UK maker says image.canon upload is absent from units shipped from June 2025 and may be removed from earlier units by optional firmware | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.1; frequency support varies by region |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; approximately 340 EVF or 430 screen shots for power-saving AE shooting at 23°C; technical guide lists 320 EVF/400 screen under the separate 50%-flash CIPA test | LP-E6NH; CIPA power-saving approximately 450 viewfinder or 760 screen shots at 23°C; smooth-display approximately 320/580 by maker test conditions; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatible with reduced endurance |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; optional AC-E6N and DR-E18 for AC power; no USB charging or operating power | USB charging/camera power with compatible PD supply; optional BG-R10 grip accepts two batteries |
| Dimensions | Approximately 116.3 × 85.5 × 68.8 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Technical guide specifies 309 g body only, excluding body cap, or 356 g with battery and card; the UK spec heading labels 356 g body only but its footnote explicitly includes battery/card; photographed kit lens excluded | 588 g body only, excluding body cap and shoe cover; approximately 670 g including battery and one card; pictured kit lens excluded |
| Materials | Mainly glass-fibre polycarbonate resin incorporating aluminium alloy; no water/dust-resistance claim | Magnesium-alloy chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate outer panels |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R100
- Canon EOS R100 vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon Z f

