Canon EOS R5 C vs Sony Alpha 7R V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 C | SonyAlpha 7R V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2022 | November 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.7 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 61 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 9504 × 6336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm CMOS sensor; 8192×5464 full-resolution stills, distinct from video image areas | Approximately 62.5 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor. Pixel Shift Multi Shooting combines four or 16 exposures on a computer; 16-frame output is 19008 × 12672. Compatible Imaging Edge software can correct small movements, but camera or subject movement can still spoil compositing. |
| Image formats | Photo mode records JPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; video mode offers Cinema RAW Light, XF-AVC and MP4 | JPEG, HEIF, RAW, RAW+JPEG and RAW+HEIF; Sony ARW 4.0, compressed, lossless-compressed or uncompressed RAW. |
| ISO detail | Standard photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; video guide specifies manual/automatic ISO 100–102400, with mode-dependent restrictions | Standard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit. |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S stills use approximately 1.6× crop; video also supports compatible adapted EF Cinema lenses and separate full-frame/Super35/Super16 sensor modes | – |
| Autofocus | Photo-mode Dual Pixel CMOS AF with up to 1053 automatic zones or 5940 selectable positions; maker −6 EV stills claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C. Video guide lists continuous Dual Pixel AF, human face detection and tracking; photo/video subject-detection options differ | Fast Hybrid AF with 693 full-frame phase-detection points and 25 contrast points; phase coverage approximately 79%. Recognises people, animals, birds, insects, cars/trains and aircraft. APS-C lenses change phase-point count; recognition depends on selected mode and subject. |
| Shutter | Photo mechanical/first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; video shutter speed, angle, clear scan and slow settings | – |
| Burst detail | Up to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic, depending on lens and conditions; photo guide's 12 fps RAW buffer is 66 UHS-I/87 UHS-II/180 CFexpress frames under its test, not a 20 fps buffer claim | Up to approximately 10 fps mechanical Hi+ with AF/AE tracking, or 8 fps with live view; electronic Hi+ up to 7 fps in Sony's launch footnote. Buffer claim is 583 compressed RAW, 135 uncompressed RAW or over 1000 JPEG frames using Sony CEA-G160T CFexpress Type A and Hi+ under maker conditions. |
| Stabilisation detail | No in-body sensor-shift IS; compatible lens optical IS and cropped digital video stabilisation; Cameralabs documents standard/high digital modes and their additional crops | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 8 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Active video stabilisation narrows the field of view and is unavailable in 8K and 120p modes. |
| Flash | No built-in flash; multi-function accessory shoe and compatible external flash; photo sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic | – |
| Exposure controls | Photo mode has 384-zone metering; separate Photo/Video power positions load different EOS and Cinema EOS interfaces; video offers waveform, vectorscope and false-colour monitoring | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 59.94 fps | 7680 × 4320 at 24 fps |
| Video detail | Internal full-frame Cinema RAW Light 12-bit 8192×4320 up to 59.94 fps; 8K60 requires compatible external power such as PD-E1 or DR-E6C, while 8K MP4 is up to 29.97 fps. RAW Super35 is 5952×3140, Super16 is 2976×1570; XF-AVC supports 4:2:2 10-bit up to 4K. Maker confirms oversampled 4K and up-to 120p slow/fast recording; separate WAV audio is available in high-frame-rate mode (Cameralabs). Active fan cooling, no built-in ND filter (Cameralabs) | Japanese/NTSC recording includes 7680 × 4320 XAVC HS 8K at 24p, 10-bit 4:2:0. 8K and 4K 60p use an approximately 1.2× narrower field of view. 4K supports 10-bit 4:2:2; Super 35mm 30p/24p oversamples without binning. Full HD 120p is a lower-resolution mode. S-Cinetone, S-Log3 and HLG supported; USB streaming resolution is separate from internal recording. |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone; 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output; multi-function shoe supports compatible digital audio accessories; cinema RAW/XF-AVC can record 24-bit 48 kHz four-channel PCM | Stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; compatible Multi Interface Shoe accessories enable 24-bit or four-channel digital audio. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 2,095,104 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen, approximately 2.1 million dots and 100% coverage; vari-angle articulation documented by Digital Camera World; separate top status LCD | Four-axis TFT LCD combines tilt with side-opening rotation; approximately 98° up, 40° down, 180° sideways and 270° rotation in the open position. |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre | 0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9,437,184 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.90× magnification; selectable 60/120 fps display. |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 320 photographs | 530 photographs |
| Body weight | 680 g | 638 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records March 2022 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred | Sony Japan specifies 25 November 2022 for ILCE-7RM5; this is the Japanese on-sale date, not a UK release claim. The Sony UK press-centre article reproduces a North American announcement with December shipping, so that is not treated as a UK date. |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; video secondary/proxy recording support depends on format | Two multi-format slots, each accepting CFexpress Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD; simultaneous, separate-media and relay recording. Type B cards are not supported. |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release socket and DIN 1.0/2.3 timecode input/output | USB Type-C at 10 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, full-size HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in photo guide; regional 5 GHz restrictions; photo-mode wireless functions should not be assumed identical in cinema mode | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.0; no NFC in exact maker specification. |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; photo guide gives approximately 320 EVF/490 LCD shots at 23°C in power-saving mode or 220 EVF/320 LCD in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has restrictions. Video guide gives approximately 45 minutes 8KRAW 29.97 or 50 minutes 25p under its specified LCD/RF 50mm/CFexpress test | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 530 photographs with LCD or 440 with viewfinder. USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported. |
| Charging | Compatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; optional CA-946 with DR-E6C for AC power; compatible external power required for 8K60 | – |
| Dimensions | Approximately 142 × 101 × 111 mm (width × height × depth), excluding protrusions | Approximately 131.3 × 96.9 × 82.4 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 72.3 mm. |
| Weight detail | Approximately 680 g body only without body cap, or 770 g with LP-E6NH, CFexpress card and SD card; video guide includes tape-measure hook and grip belt; photographed RF 24-70mm F2.8L IS USM excluded | Approximately 638 g body only; 723 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded. |
| In the box | – | NP-FZ100 battery, BC-QZ1 charger, power cord, cable protector, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB-A to USB-C cable, according to Sony UK. |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body and weather sealing described by Digital Camera World; no water-resistance rating inferred | – |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Sony Alpha 7R V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5 C
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Fujifilm GFX100S II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 7R V vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Nikon Z f
- Fujifilm GFX100 II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7R V

