Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

EOS R6 Mark II compared with EOS R8
CanonEOS R6 Mark IICanonEOS R8
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2022April 2023
Image and sensor
Camera typeMirrorlessMirrorless
Sensor formatFull frameFull frame
Sensor typeCMOSCMOS
Sensor dimensions35.9 × 23.9 mm35.9 × 23.9 mm
Effective resolution24.2 MP24.2 MP
Largest image6000 × 40006000 × 4000
RAW recordingYesYes
Standard ISO range100–102400100–102400
Sensor detailApproximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; UK maker specifies 35.9 × 23.9 mm, while the later manual rounds sensor screen size to 36 × 24 mm; fixed low-pass filter and automatic cleaningApproximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning
Image formatsRAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; Dual Pixel RAW and RAW burst supportRAW and C-RAW with 14-bit conversion using electronic first curtain or 12-bit using electronic shutter; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF, with simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF
ISO detailStandard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie standard range ISO 100–25600, or ISO 800–25600 with Canon Log 3Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie sensitivity depends on frame rate and Canon Log or HDR settings
Image processorDIGIC XDIGIC X
Lens and shooting
Lens mountCanon RFCanon RF
StabilisationLens and sensor shiftOptical lens stabilisation
Maximum continuous burst40 fps40 fps
Lens detailCanon RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapter, excluding EF-M; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× cropRF and RF-S directly; EF and EF-S via EF-EOS R mount adapters; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping; EF-M incompatible
AutofocusDual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic zones or 4897 manually selected positions for stills, with coverage depending on lens/settings; subject recognition for people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicles including aircraft/trains; −6.5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF at ISO 100 and 23°CDual Pixel CMOS AF II with 1053 automatic areas and 4897 selectable still-photo positions (4067 for movies); human, animal and vehicle recognition; AF area coverage depends on lens and mode
ShutterMechanical or electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 in Tv/M, with restrictions; high-speed continuous+ limited to 1/8000Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Tv or M and unavailable in H+; no mechanical first curtain
Burst detailFull-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; speed depends on battery, lens, shutter speed and settings. Separate RAW burst mode is 30 fps with optional 0.5-second pre-captureUp to 40 fps electronic or 6 fps electronic first curtain; UK maker buffer claim 120 JPEG, 56 RAW or 100 C-RAW at 40 fps; 30 fps RAW Burst mode with up to 0.5 second pre-capture is separate; lens, exposure, lighting and subject conditions affect speed, and electronic rolling-shutter distortion is possible
Stabilisation detailFive-axis sensor-shift IS with compatible lens coordination; maker up to eight stops at 105 mm with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM, CIPA yaw/pitch testNo sensor-shift IBIS; optical stabilisation depends on the attached lens; Movie Digital IS is available separately
FlashMulti-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first-curtain sync 1/250 secondExternal E-TTL II EX/EL Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second
Exposure controlsFv/P/Tv/Av/M and automatic modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensationScene Intelligent Auto, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone evaluative, partial, centre spot and centre-weighted metering; ±3 EV compensation
Video
Highest video resolution3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps
Video detailInternal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps from full-width 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate up to 179.82 fps without sound; optional crop uses 62% sensor horizontal area; 6K RAW is external HDMI recording with compatible recorder, not internal. Canon Australia claims over 40 minutes of oversampled 4K60 or up to six hours 4K30, subject to temperature, card and batteryFull-width UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K; optional cropped mode uses 62% of the horizontal area; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps slow motion without sound; internal 8-bit 4:2:0 or 10-bit 4:2:2, Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ; normal clip limit two hours, subject to temperature, with maker approximately 30 minutes 4K 59.94p starting at 23°C
AudioBuilt-in stereo microphones, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessoriesBuilt-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm external microphone and headphone sockets
Screen and viewfinder
ViewfinderElectronicElectronic
Screen size3″3″
Screen dots1,620,0001,620,000
TouchscreenYesYes
Tilting screenYesYes
Display detailVari-angle 3-inch capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverageVari-angle 3-inch Clear View LCD II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage
Viewfinder detail0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity0.39-inch OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification; display refresh approximately 60 or 120 fps with mode- and shooting-dependent reductions
Connections and design
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
Battery life (maker's claim)450 photographs220 photographs
Body weight588 g414 g (better)
Release detailCanon Australia states retail availability from late November 2022; Canon Camera Museum records December 2022 marketing in its historical entry. Main date uses the earlier maker-published retail month, with no inferred dayCanon Camera Museum records first marketing in April 2023; no exact first-sale day inferred
Recording mediaTwo SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both supporting UHS-IISingle SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II support; high-speed UHS-II recommended for 4K and fast bursts
PortsUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and E3 remote-switch terminalUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe
Wireless connectionsWi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.1; frequency support varies by regionWi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; regional restrictions may apply
Battery life detailLP-E6NH; CIPA power-saving approximately 450 viewfinder or 760 screen shots at 23°C; smooth-display approximately 320/580 by maker test conditions; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatible with reduced enduranceLP-E17; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 370 with LCD
ChargingUSB charging/camera power with compatible PD supply; optional BG-R10 grip accepts two batteriesSupplied LC-E17E external charger; USB charging supported with authenticated batteries, using compatible power equipment
DimensionsApproximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth)Approximately 132.5 × 86.1 × 70.0 mm (width × height × depth)
Weight detail588 g body only, excluding body cap and shoe cover; approximately 670 g including battery and one card; pictured kit lens excludedApproximately 414 g body only or 461 g with battery and card under CIPA guidelines
MaterialsMagnesium-alloy chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate outer panelsPrimarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; maker describes dust- and water-resistant construction with covers closed, but not waterproof

More comparisons