Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon Z 6II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 Mark II | NikonZ 6II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2022 | November 2020 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.5 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6048 × 4024 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; UK maker specifies 35.9 × 23.9 mm, while the later manual rounds sensor screen size to 36 × 24 mm; fixed low-pass filter and automatic cleaning | 25.28 million total pixels; image-sensor cleaning and Image Dust Off reference data. Photography Blog and TechRadar identify the sensor as backside-illuminated. |
| Image formats | RAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; Dual Pixel RAW and RAW burst support | NEF RAW 12/14-bit with lossless, compressed or uncompressed options; medium/small RAW restricted to 12-bit lossless; JPEG and simultaneous RAW plus JPEG. DX, square and 16:9 still crops supported. |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie standard range ISO 100–25600, or ISO 800–25600 with Canon Log 3 | Expandable to equivalent ISO 50–204800; auto ISO available |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | Dual EXPEED 6 (Photography Blog and TechRadar) |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 14 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapter, excluding EF-M; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | NIKKOR Z lenses; compatible F-mount NIKKOR lenses require an adapter and retain model-dependent restrictions |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic zones or 4897 manually selected positions for stills, with coverage depending on lens/settings; subject recognition for people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicles including aircraft/trains; −6.5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF at ISO 100 and 23°C | Hybrid phase/contrast detection, 273 single-point FX positions and human/animal eye detection. Maker sensitivity −4.5 EV or −6 EV with low-light AF, in AF-S at ISO 100, 20°C and f/2.0. |
| Shutter | Mechanical or electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 in Tv/M, with restrictions; high-speed continuous+ limited to 1/8000 | Mechanical focal-plane, electronic front-curtain and electronic shutters; 1/8000 to 30 seconds, Bulb/Time and manual extension to 900 seconds. Flash sync 1/200 second; Auto FP supported. |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; speed depends on battery, lens, shutter speed and settings. Separate RAW burst mode is 30 fps with optional 0.5-second pre-capture | Continuous H extended up to 14 fps; maker 14-bit NEF limit approximately 10 fps. Continuous H 5.5 fps and Continuous L 1–5 fps. TechRadar qualifies maximum 14 fps to 12-bit RAW and single-point AF; buffer/card/settings affect sustained speed. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IS with compatible lens coordination; maker up to eight stops at 105 mm with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM, CIPA yaw/pitch test | Five-axis image-sensor shift plus supported lens VR; TechRadar describes up to 5 stops of body stabilisation |
| Flash | Multi-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first-curtain sync 1/250 second | No built-in flash; ISO 518 hot shoe with compatible i-TTL Speedlights and wireless-flash accessories |
| Exposure controls | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and automatic modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation | Auto/P/S/A/M and three user-setting banks; compensation ±5 EV; matrix, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps from full-width 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate up to 179.82 fps without sound; optional crop uses 62% sensor horizontal area; 6K RAW is external HDMI recording with compatible recorder, not internal. Canon Australia claims over 40 minutes of oversampled 4K60 or up to six hours 4K30, subject to temperature, card and battery | Firmware 1.10 adds UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94p using DX-based image area and Normal movie quality; full-width UHD up to 29.97p. Full HD up to 119.88p, with 4×/5× slow-motion options. MOV/MP4 H.264, recordings up to 29 minutes 59 seconds with mode/card restrictions; electronic VR, timecode and time-lapse. External N-Log/HLG output; RAW video output requires a paid Nikon service upgrade and compatible recorder, with no RAW output at 4K/60p. UK technical page retains its old anticipated-February2021 wording; current Japan table and maker firmware announcement confirm the added mode. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphones, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories | Built-in stereo microphones or 3.5 mm external microphone with attenuator; PCM in MOV or AAC in MP4, headphone monitoring available |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 2,100,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle 3-inch capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Tilting touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; dots count subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity | 0.5-inch Quad-VGA OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.8× magnification and 21 mm eyepoint |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 450 photographs | 450 photographs |
| Body weight | 588 g (better) | 615 g |
| Release detail | Canon Australia states retail availability from late November 2022; Canon Camera Museum records December 2022 marketing in its historical entry. Main date uses the earlier maker-published retail month, with no inferred day | Nikon Japan records first sale on 6 November 2020; exact first UK retail day is not independently established |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both supporting UHS-II | One CFexpress Type B/XQD slot and one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; overflow, backup, RAW/JPEG separation and card copying |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and E3 remote-switch terminal | USB-C SuperSpeed USB, HDMI Type C mini connector, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and accessory terminal for compatible remote cords |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.1; frequency support varies by region | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 4.2; SnapBridge |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; CIPA power-saving approximately 450 viewfinder or 760 screen shots at 23°C; smooth-display approximately 320/580 by maker test conditions; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatible with reduced endurance | EN-EL15c; CIPA monitor approximately 450 shots with power saving or 410 without; EVF 400 with power saving or 340 without. Movie battery claim approximately 100 minutes. Earlier EN-EL15 variants give fewer shots; optional MB-N11/MB-N10 hold two batteries. |
| Charging | USB charging/camera power with compatible PD supply; optional BG-R10 grip accepts two batteries | USB-C charging/power with compatible equipment; in-camera charging supports EN-EL15c/15b; MH-25a external charger, optional EH-7P or compatible AC adapter with EP-5B connector |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 134 × 100.5 × 69.5 mm |
| Weight detail | 588 g body only, excluding body cap and shoe cover; approximately 670 g including battery and one card; pictured kit lens excluded | Approximately 615 g body only or 705 g with battery/card, excluding body cap |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate outer panels | Magnesium-alloy body and weather sealing described by both reviews; maker operating range 0–40°C |
| In the box | – | BF-N1 body cap, DK-29 eyecup, EN-EL15c battery, MH-25a charger, HDMI/USB clip, AN-DC19 strap, UC-E24 USB cable and BS-1 shoe cover; charger plug varies by region, current Japan also lists AN-DC26 as a strap alternative |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Nikon Z 6II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Nikon Z 6II vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Nikon Z5II vs Nikon Z 6II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Nikon Z50II vs Nikon Z 6II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Nikon Z 6II vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon Z f
- Nikon Z f vs Nikon Z 6II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Nikon Z 6II vs Nikon Z 8

