Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs PENTAX K-3 Mark III Monochrome
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX G9II | PENTAXK-3 Mark III Monochrome | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2023 | April 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | DSLR |
| Sensor format | Four Thirds | APS-C |
| Sensor type | Live MOS | Monochrome CMOS without colour or optical low-pass filters |
| Sensor dimensions | 17.3 × 13 mm | 23.3 × 15.5 mm |
| Effective resolution | 25.21 MP | 25.73 MP |
| Largest image | 5776 × 4336 | 6192 × 4128 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–25600 | 200–1600000 |
| Sensor detail | Maker Japan specifies 25.21 million effective and 26.52 million total pixels, marketed as 25.2 MP; 17.3 × 13 mm Live MOS. Native 4:3 stills 5776×4336; high-resolution composites 11552×8672 are separate from native resolution | 25.73 effective and 26.78 total megapixels; monochrome CMOS records brightness at each pixel without a colour filter array or demosaicing |
| Image formats | JPEG and RAW; Fine/Standard JPEG and RAW+JPEG options | 14-bit PEF or DNG RAW, JPEG and simultaneous RAW/JPEG; monochrome-only Standard, Hard and Soft image profiles |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 100–25600; expanded ISO 50; video and V-Log have different ranges. Maker Japan states no Dual Native ISO | Maker standard range ISO 200–1600000; no separate expanded range stated |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Micro Four Thirds | PENTAX KAF2 bayonet mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 75 fps | 12 fps |
| Lens detail | – | KAF4, KAF3, KAF2 including power zoom, KAF and KA lens compatibility; native KAF2 bayonet includes autofocus coupler, information and power contacts |
| Autofocus | Phase Hybrid AF; current Japan table recognises humans, animals, cars, motorcycles, trains and aircraft. The last two extend the launch-era review descriptions and are not assumed launch features | SAFOX 13 through-viewfinder phase detection, 101 points including 25 cross-type; EV −3 to 19 at ISO 200, with −3 limited to f/2.8-flux-compatible points and lens. Contrast-detection live view with face detection, touch AF and focus peaking |
| Shutter | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/32000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds | Mechanical focal-plane shutter 1/8000–30 seconds and Bulb; electronic shutter up to 1/16000 second; timed Bulb 1 second–20 minutes |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution electronic 75 fps AFS/MF with focus fixed; 60 or 20 fps AFS/AFC/MF. SH RAW/JPEG buffer 200 frames; mechanical 14 fps AFS/MF or 10 fps AFC, electronic first curtain 14/9 respectively. Normal RAW buffer at least 170 frames under maker conditions; pre-burst available, with heat-related restrictions | Up to 12 fps with approximately 55 JPEGs, 32 RAW or 30 RAW/JPEG pairs at ISO 200; speed and buffer depend on lens, aperture, shutter, sensitivity and card. AP measured lower speeds with a pre-production sample |
| Stabilisation detail | Maker UK eight-stop B.I.S. with H-ES12060 at 60 mm, and 7.5-stop Dual I.S.2 with H-FSA14140 at 140 mm, under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions; electronic video stabilisation is separate | Five-axis sensor-shift SR II with Auto, Panning and Off modes; anti-aliasing simulator and horizon/composition adjustment. Astrotracer Types 1/2 require an optional O-GPS unit; Type 3 also listed by maker |
| Flash | No built-in flash; external flash support and sync up to 1/250 second | External flash hot shoe and X-sync socket, 1/200-second sync |
| Exposure controls | – | PASM, sensitivity priority, combined shutter/aperture priority and five saved user modes; ±5 EV compensation; 307,000-pixel RGBIr metering sensor |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5760 × 4320 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 5760×4320 4:3 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5728×3024 17:9 up to 59.94p; C4K up to 119.88p and Full HD up to 239.76p. ProRes 422/HQ supported through USB SSD with recording-mode/media restrictions; no ProRes RAW inferred from GH7. Maker V-Log claim 13+ stops, dropping to 12+ above 60 fps; Dynamic Range Boost excludes SH bursts and specified slow-shutter combinations. No built-in cooling fan (Amateur Photographer) | Monochrome H.264 MOV; UHD 3840×2160 at 30/24p, Full HD 1920×1080 at 60/30/24p. Maker limit 25 minutes or 4 GB, with temperature-dependent shutdown. No 120p mode inferred from the AP table |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphone; high-resolution audio through compatible DMW-XLR1/DMW-XLR2; exact channel and format restrictions depend on recording mode | Built-in stereo microphone; external stereo microphone input, headphone terminal, recording-level adjustment and wind-noise reduction |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Optical |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | No |
| Display detail | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots; free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK), distinct from GH7's additional tilt frame | Fixed 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.62 million dots; outdoor-view adjustment and night-vision display |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage; approximately 1.6× magnification, 0.8× in 35 mm terms under maker's 50 mm-equivalent/infinity/−1 dioptre/4:3 conditions | Optical pentaprism, approximately 100% coverage and 1.05× magnification with FA 50mm F1.4 at infinity; 20.5 mm eye relief from view window. AP's approximately 0.7× figure is equivalent magnification |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 370 photographs | 800 photographs |
| Body weight | 575 g (better) | 735 g |
| Release detail | Maker UK confirms November 2023 availability; September 2023 is the announcement, not substituted for first sale | Maker Japan notice confirms 28 April 2023 local sale; earliest worldwide and UK day unconfirmed, so month precision retained. Later Ricoh notice announces ending current K-series production; surviving range pages do not prove ongoing production |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slots including V90; dual-slot recording options; supported video can record to USB SSD | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; slot 1 supports UHS-II, slot 2 UHS-I. Sequential, duplicate or separate RAW/JPEG recording |
| Ports | USB-C 10 Gbps; full-size HDMI, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone and 2.5 mm remote sockets (Amateur Photographer) | USB-C USB 3.2 Gen 1, Type D micro-HDMI, microphone and headphone terminals, 2.5 mm cable-switch terminal and X-sync socket |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical globally | IEEE 802.11b/g/n Wi-Fi at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 4.2 Low Energy |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLK22; current Japan CIPA 370 LCD/EVF shots with H-ES12060 and SD, or approximately 1300 in specified one-second power-save EVF mode. USB SSD approximately 310 shots. Older review claims of 390 shots are not substituted for the current maker table | D-LI90 lithium-ion battery; approximately 800 shots CIPA or 250 minutes playback |
| Charging | USB in-camera charging; Japan table approximately 220 minutes with bundled USB AC adapter or 170 minutes with DMW-BTC15 adapter; optional DMW-BTC15 charger approximately 175 minutes | USB-C in-camera charging; USB power adapter supplied, optional AC adapter required for the maker's external power-supply arrangement |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 90.1 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 134.5 × 103.5 × 73.5 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Maker UK 575 g body only, 658 g with battery and SD card; lens excluded | Approximately 735 g body only; 820 g with battery and SD card |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant body (Panasonic UK); no waterproof rating inferred | Dust and weather resistant magnesium-alloy construction described in Amateur Photographer's pre-production test; maker operating temperature −10 to 40°C |
| Colours | – | Black with grey markings and silver SR badge; Matte Black Edition is a cosmetic finish, not another generation |
| In the box | Japan maker lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap, battery, USB AC adapter and USB A–C cable; regional contents may vary | D-LI90 battery, USB power adapter and plug, I-USB166 cable, strap, eyecup, viewfinder/body/hot-shoe/connector covers and strap rings; Digital Camera Utility 5 installer in camera, regional contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Fujifilm X-T5 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Canon EOS R7 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Olympus PEN E-P7 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- PENTAX K-3 Mark III Monochrome vs PENTAX KF
- PENTAX K-1 Mark II vs PENTAX K-3 Mark III Monochrome
- Fujifilm X-T5 vs PENTAX K-3 Mark III Monochrome
- Canon EOS 250D vs PENTAX K-3 Mark III Monochrome
- Canon EOS 2000D vs PENTAX K-3 Mark III Monochrome

