Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX G9II | PanasonicLUMIX G97 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2023 | February 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Four Thirds | Four Thirds |
| Sensor type | Live MOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 17.3 × 13 mm | – |
| Effective resolution | 25.21 MP | 20.3 MP |
| Largest image | 5776 × 4336 | 5184 × 3888 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–25600 | 200–25600 |
| Sensor detail | Maker Japan specifies 25.21 million effective and 26.52 million total pixels, marketed as 25.2 MP; 17.3 × 13 mm Live MOS. Native 4:3 stills 5776×4336; high-resolution composites 11552×8672 are separate from native resolution | Maker specifies four-thirds CMOS, approximately 20.3 million effective and 21.8 million total pixels; native 4:3 stills 5184×3888. Sensor dimensions and BSI construction are not inferred from other Lumix bodies |
| Image formats | JPEG and RAW; Fine/Standard JPEG and RAW+JPEG options | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; 4K Photo frames are separate cropped JPEG captures |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 100–25600; expanded ISO 50; video and V-Log have different ranges. Maker Japan states no Dual Native ISO | Standard stills ISO 200–25600; expanded ISO 100. Creative Video ISO 200–6400 with expanded 100, under the manual's mode restrictions |
| Image processor | – | Venus Engine (maker announcement) |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Micro Four Thirds | Micro Four Thirds |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 75 fps | 9 fps |
| Autofocus | Phase Hybrid AF; current Japan table recognises humans, animals, cars, motorcycles, trains and aircraft. The last two extend the launch-era review descriptions and are not assumed launch features | Contrast-detection TTL AF; AFS/AFF/AFC/MF, face/eye detection, tracking, 49-area, Custom Multi, single-area and pinpoint modes |
| Shutter | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/32000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds | Mechanical 60–1/4000 second; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 1–1/16000. Mechanical/first-curtain Bulb approximately 30 minutes maximum |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution electronic 75 fps AFS/MF with focus fixed; 60 or 20 fps AFS/AFC/MF. SH RAW/JPEG buffer 200 frames; mechanical 14 fps AFS/MF or 10 fps AFC, electronic first curtain 14/9 respectively. Normal RAW buffer at least 170 frames under maker conditions; pre-burst available, with heat-related restrictions | Full-resolution 9 fps AFS/MF or 6 fps AFF/AFC with mechanical, electronic first-curtain or electronic shutter; 27 or more RAW frames, 600 or more without RAW under specified Panasonic tests and media conditions. 30 fps 4K Photo is approximately 8 MP cropped output and is excluded from native-resolution burst speed |
| Stabilisation detail | Maker UK eight-stop B.I.S. with H-ES12060 at 60 mm, and 7.5-stop Dual I.S.2 with H-FSA14140 at 140 mm, under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions; electronic video stabilisation is separate | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS and compatible-lens Dual I.S.2, both rated five stops under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions; IBIS tested with H-FS12060 at 60 mm, Dual I.S.2 with H-FSA14140 at 140 mm |
| Flash | No built-in flash; external flash support and sync up to 1/250 second | Built-in pop-up TTL flash, GN 9 at ISO 200 or GN 6.4 at ISO 100; sync up to 1/200 second |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5760 × 4320 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 5760×4320 4:3 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5728×3024 17:9 up to 59.94p; C4K up to 119.88p and Full HD up to 239.76p. ProRes 422/HQ supported through USB SSD with recording-mode/media restrictions; no ProRes RAW inferred from GH7. Maker V-Log claim 13+ stops, dropping to 12+ above 60 fps; Dynamic Range Boost excludes SH bursts and specified slow-shutter combinations. No built-in cooling fan (Amateur Photographer) | Internal MP4 H.264 3840×2160 at 30/25/24p for European DC-G97E, 100 Mbps; Full HD up to 60p. 4K narrows the angle of view and uses reduced autofocus speed. Maker states no fixed recording time limit but warns that high ambient temperature can stop recording; media/battery also limit duration. V-Log L with maker claim of 12 stops; Internal 4:2:0 8-bit capture (maker advanced manual). No external 10-bit claim adopted from the review without maker confirmation |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphone; high-resolution audio through compatible DMW-XLR1/DMW-XLR2; exact channel and format restrictions depend on recording mode | Stereo audio with AAC compression; 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots; free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK), distinct from GH7's additional tilt frame | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots; free-angle articulation (Amateur Photographer) |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage; approximately 1.6× magnification, 0.8× in 35 mm terms under maker's 50 mm-equivalent/infinity/−1 dioptre/4:3 conditions | 0.39-inch 4:3 OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, approximately 100% coverage; 1.48× magnification, 0.74× in 35 mm terms under maker's 50 mm/infinity/−1 dioptre/4:3 conditions |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 370 photographs | 300 photographs |
| Body weight | 575 g | 478 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker UK confirms November 2023 availability; September 2023 is the announcement, not substituted for first sale | Maker German announcement confirms February 2025 availability. The UK article, dated December 2024, prints February 2024 for both new cameras; that conflicting year is not used as the release date. No precise first retail day confirmed |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slots including V90; dual-slot recording options; supported video can record to USB SSD | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; UHS-I/UHS-II U3 supported under maker's format and recording restrictions |
| Ports | USB-C 10 Gbps; full-size HDMI, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone and 2.5 mm remote sockets (Amateur Photographer) | USB-C USB 2.0 High Speed; micro HDMI Type D, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical globally | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; North American channels 1–11 are not assumed identical in every region |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLK22; current Japan CIPA 370 LCD/EVF shots with H-ES12060 and SD, or approximately 1300 in specified one-second power-save EVF mode. USB SSD approximately 310 shots. Older review claims of 390 shots are not substituted for the current maker table | DMW-BLC12 lithium-ion, 7.2 V 1200 mAh in the North American specification. CIPA approximately 280 monitor shots or 300 viewfinder shots with H-FS12060 and Nextorage SDXC; approximately 1050 only in Panasonic's specified one-second power-save EVF test |
| Charging | USB in-camera charging; Japan table approximately 220 minutes with bundled USB AC adapter or 170 minutes with DMW-BTC15 adapter; optional DMW-BTC15 charger approximately 175 minutes | USB-C in-camera charging; USB cable and AC adapter are commercially available rather than assumed supplied |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 90.1 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 130.4 × 93.5 × 77.4 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Maker UK 575 g body only, 658 g with battery and SD card; lens excluded | Maker 478 g body only, 530 g with battery and card; lens excluded |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant body (Panasonic UK); no waterproof rating inferred | Dust/splash-resistant construction; not waterproof. Maker operating range 0–40 °C |
| In the box | Japan maker lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap, battery, USB AC adapter and USB A–C cable; regional contents may vary | Body, battery pack, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip connector cover; kit includes its lens and lens accessories. Regional contents may vary |
More comparisons
- OM SYSTEM PEN vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 ASTRO vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Fujifilm X-T5 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Canon EOS R7 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs PENTAX K-3 Mark III Monochrome

