Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS RP
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R8 | CanonEOS RP | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | April 2023 | March 2019 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 26.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6240 × 4160 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–40000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning | Approximately 26.2 million effective and 27.1 million total pixels; 35.9 × 24 mm CMOS sensor with automatic dust removal and Dust Delete Data |
| Image formats | RAW and C-RAW with 14-bit conversion using electronic first curtain or 12-bit using electronic shutter; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF, with simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF | JPEG, 14-bit RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; simultaneous RAW+JPEG and in-camera RAW processing |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie sensitivity depends on frame rate and Canon Log or HDR settings | Standard still-photo ISO 100–40000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; manual 4K movie ISO 100–12800 or Full HD/HD ISO 100–25600, with expansion |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC 8 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 5 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF and EF-S via EF-EOS R mount adapters; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping; EF-M incompatible | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and 10.2 MP output (Amateur Photographer) |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with 1053 automatic areas and 4897 selectable still-photo positions (4067 for movies); human, animal and vehicle recognition; AF area coverage depends on lens and mode | Dual Pixel CMOS AF for stills and Full HD, contrast AF for 4K; up to 4779 selectable positions or 143 automatic areas; human face/eye detection with Servo AF; maker −5 EV claim at centre point, f/1.2 non-DS lens, ISO 100, One-Shot AF and room temperature |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Tv or M and unavailable in H+; no mechanical first curtain | Electronically controlled focal-plane shutter, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic silent shooting restricted to an automatic scene mode |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 6 fps electronic first curtain; UK maker buffer claim 120 JPEG, 56 RAW or 100 C-RAW at 40 fps; 30 fps RAW Burst mode with up to 0.5 second pre-capture is separate; lens, exposure, lighting and subject conditions affect speed, and electronic rolling-shutter distortion is possible | Up to 5 fps with fixed focus or 4 fps with Servo AF; maker ISO 100 full-frame high-speed test gives 50 RAW or 42 RAW+JPEG on a 32 GB UHS-I card, versus card-full RAW or 98 RAW+JPEG on its 32 GB UHS-II test card; speed depends on settings and conditions |
| Stabilisation detail | No sensor-shift IBIS; optical stabilisation depends on the attached lens; Movie Digital IS is available separately | No in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and Movie Digital IS supported |
| Flash | External E-TTL II EX/EL Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second | No built-in flash; compatible EL/EX Speedlites, E-TTL II metering and 1/180-second sync; no PC sync terminal |
| Exposure controls | Scene Intelligent Auto, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone evaluative, partial, centre spot and centre-weighted metering; ±3 EV compensation | P/Tv/Av/M/Fv, Bulb and C1/C2/C3 modes; 384-zone metering and ±3 EV exposure compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 25 fps |
| Video detail | Full-width UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K; optional cropped mode uses 62% of the horizontal area; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps slow motion without sound; internal 8-bit 4:2:0 or 10-bit 4:2:2, Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ; normal clip limit two hours, subject to temperature, with maker approximately 30 minutes 4K 59.94p starting at 23°C | Internal UHD 3840×2160 at 25/23.98 fps with a central crop and contrast AF; Full HD up to 59.94 fps with Dual Pixel AF; H.264 MP4, 8-bit recording, no Canon Log (Photography Blog); Movie Digital IS adds cropping. Separate 4K/Full HD time-lapse modes |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm external microphone and headphone sockets | Built-in stereo microphones, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output with adjustable volume |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,040,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle 3-inch Clear View LCD II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | 3-inch vari-angle capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage; opens 175°, rotates 90° forward or 180° backward |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification; display refresh approximately 60 or 120 fps with mode- and shooting-dependent reductions | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 220 photographs | 250 photographs |
| Body weight | 414 g (better) | 440 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in April 2023; no exact first-sale day inferred | Canon Camera Museum records March 2019 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | Single SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II support; high-speed UHS-II recommended for 4K and fast bursts | One SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II/UHS-I slot shared with the battery compartment |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, mini HDMI Type C, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, and RS-60E3 remote-release terminal |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; regional restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.1; BR-E1 wireless remote supported; current UK page says optional security firmware disables image.canon uploads and YouTube livestreaming via image.canon |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 370 with LCD | One LP-E17; approximately 250 shots at 23°C or 240 at 0°C under maker/CIPA testing conditions |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; USB charging supported with authenticated batteries, using compatible power equipment | Supplied external LC-E17E charger; compatible PD-E1 enables in-camera USB charging; household AC power requires separate accessories |
| Dimensions | Approximately 132.5 × 86.1 × 70.0 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 132.5 × 85 × 70 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 414 g body only or 461 g with battery and card under CIPA guidelines | Approximately 440 g body only or 485 g with battery/card; photographed kit lens and optional 86 g EG-E1 extension grip excluded |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; maker describes dust- and water-resistant construction with covers closed, but not waterproof | Magnesium-alloy chassis with plastic exterior and dust/splash protection described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred |
| In the box | – | UK maker lists body, R-F-5 camera cover, neck strap, LC-E17E charger, LP-E17 battery, AC cable and user manual kit; lens/adapter depend on kit |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z f
- Canon EOS R8 vs Sony Alpha 7C II

