Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS RP
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R1 | CanonEOS RP | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2024 | March 2019 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 26.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6240 × 4160 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–40000 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; approximately 24.2 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; fixed optical low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | Approximately 26.2 million effective and 27.1 million total pixels; 35.9 × 24 mm CMOS sensor with automatic dust removal and Dust Delete Data |
| Image formats | RAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; in-camera neural-network upscaling creates approximately 96 MP JPEG/HEIF output, not additional native sensor resolution | JPEG, 14-bit RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; simultaneous RAW+JPEG and in-camera RAW processing |
| ISO detail | Normal still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to 50–409600; movie ranges depend on colour profile | Standard still-photo ISO 100–40000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; manual 4K movie ISO 100–12800 or Full HD/HD ISO 100–25600, with expansion |
| Image processor | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator | DIGIC 8 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 5 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; approximately 1.6× crop with RF-S/EF-S lenses | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and 10.2 MP output (Amateur Photographer) |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF with cross-type detection and eye-control selection; people, animal and vehicle detection, registered-person priority and sport-specific Action Priority; cross-type AF unavailable for movies and mechanical/first-curtain Servo AF high-speed-plus bursts; lens and mode restrictions apply | Dual Pixel CMOS AF for stills and Full HD, contrast AF for 4K; up to 4779 selectable positions or 143 automatic areas; human face/eye detection with Servo AF; maker −5 EV claim at centre point, f/1.2 non-DS lens, ISO 100, One-Shot AF and room temperature |
| Shutter | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/64000 second; Bulb supported; available range varies by mode | Electronically controlled focal-plane shutter, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic silent shooting restricted to an automatic scene mode |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; current UK maker buffer approximately 500 JPEG or 230 RAW electronic and 1000+ JPEG/RAW mechanical; pre-continuous capture up to 20 preceding frames; Servo AF maximum rates require compatible lenses and suitable settings | Up to 5 fps with fixed focus or 4 fps with Servo AF; maker ISO 100 full-frame high-speed test gives 50 RAW or 42 RAW+JPEG on a 32 GB UHS-I card, versus card-full RAW or 98 RAW+JPEG on its 32 GB UHS-II test card; speed depends on settings and conditions |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated lens IS; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; separate Movie Digital IS | No in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and Movie Digital IS supported |
| Flash | External Speedlite support; current UK full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/320 first curtain and 1/400 electronic with sync-speed-priority restrictions; Asian table lists earlier 1/250 first-curtain and 1/320 electronic figures | No built-in flash; compatible EL/EX Speedlites, E-TTL II metering and 1/180-second sync; no PC sync terminal |
| Exposure controls | – | P/Tv/Av/M/Fv, Bulb and C1/C2/C3 modes; 384-zone metering and ±3 EV exposure compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 25 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 6K RAW/Light RAW 6000 × 3164 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4K up to 59.94 fps, UHD 4K up to 119.88/100 fps and DCI 2K/Full HD up to 239.76/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and simultaneous Full HD/still shooting; UHD/HD horizontal coverage 94% versus 100% for RAW/DCI, with separate cropped modes | Internal UHD 3840×2160 at 25/23.98 fps with a central crop and contrast AF; Full HD up to 59.94 fps with Dual Pixel AF; H.264 MP4, 8-bit recording, no Canon Log (Photography Blog); Movie Digital IS adds cropping. Separate 4K/Full HD time-lapse modes |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphone, external microphone input and headphone output; compatible four-channel recording options | Built-in stereo microphones, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output with adjustable volume |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,040,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulating capacitive 3.2-inch touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage; top status panel | 3-inch vari-angle capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage; opens 175°, rotates 90° forward or 180° backward |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.64-inch OLED with approximately 9.44 million dots, 100% coverage and selectable 0.9×/0.8×/0.7× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 700 photographs | 250 photographs |
| Body weight | 920 g | 440 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed November 2024; no market-wide retail day inferred from regional launch dates | Canon Camera Museum records March 2019 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | Dual CFexpress Type B slots, CFexpress 2.0/VPG400; current UK page specifies maximum 8 TB while Asian table states 2 TB; no SD slot | One SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II/UHS-I slot shared with the battery compartment |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, RJ45 2.5GBASE-T Ethernet, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, mini HDMI Type C, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, and RS-60E3 remote-release terminal |
| Wireless connections | UK Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; integrated GPS/GLONASS/MICHIBIKI support | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.1; BR-E1 wireless remote supported; current UK page says optional security firmware disables image.canon uploads and YouTube livestreaming via image.canon |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; maker claim at 23°C approximately 700 photographs using EVF or 1330 using LCD | One LP-E17; approximately 250 shots at 23°C or 240 at 0°C under maker/CIPA testing conditions |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E19E charger; optional AC-E19N with DR-E19 DC coupler or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapters | Supplied external LC-E17E charger; compatible PD-E1 enables in-camera USB charging; household AC power requires separate accessories |
| Dimensions | Approximately 157.6 × 149.5 × 87.3 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 132.5 × 85 × 70 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 920 g body only; 1115 g including battery and card | Approximately 440 g body only or 485 g with battery/card; photographed kit lens and optional 86 g EG-E1 extension grip excluded |
| Materials | Magnesium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate; integrated vertical grip with duplicated controls; dust- and drip-resistant construction is not waterproof | Magnesium-alloy chassis with plastic exterior and dust/splash protection described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred |
| In the box | – | UK maker lists body, R-F-5 camera cover, neck strap, LC-E17E charger, LP-E17 battery, AC cable and user manual kit; lens/adapter depend on kit |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R1
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z 9
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D

