Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS RP
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 Mark III | CanonEOS RP | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2025 | March 2019 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 26.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 6240 × 4160 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 100–40000 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | Approximately 26.2 million effective and 27.1 million total pixels; 35.9 × 24 mm CMOS sensor with automatic dust removal and Dust Delete Data |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording | JPEG, 14-bit RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; simultaneous RAW+JPEG and in-camera RAW processing |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges | Standard still-photo ISO 100–40000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; manual 4K movie ISO 100–12800 or Full HD/HD ISO 100–25600, with expansion |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC 8 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 5 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and 10.2 MP output (Amateur Photographer) |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens | Dual Pixel CMOS AF for stills and Full HD, contrast AF for 4K; up to 4779 selectable positions or 143 automatic areas; human face/eye detection with Servo AF; maker −5 EV claim at centre point, f/1.2 non-DS lens, ISO 100, One-Shot AF and room temperature |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode | Electronically controlled focal-plane shutter, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic silent shooting restricted to an automatic scene mode |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings | Up to 5 fps with fixed focus or 4 fps with Servo AF; maker ISO 100 full-frame high-speed test gives 50 RAW or 42 RAW+JPEG on a 32 GB UHS-I card, versus card-full RAW or 98 RAW+JPEG on its 32 GB UHS-II test card; speed depends on settings and conditions |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | No in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and Movie Digital IS supported |
| Flash | External EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate | No built-in flash; compatible EL/EX Speedlites, E-TTL II metering and 1/180-second sync; no PC sync terminal |
| Exposure controls | – | P/Tv/Av/M/Fv, Bulb and C1/C2/C3 modes; 384-zone metering and ±3 EV exposure compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 25 fps |
| Video detail | Highest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits | Internal UHD 3840×2160 at 25/23.98 fps with a central crop and contrast AF; Full HD up to 59.94 fps with Dual Pixel AF; H.264 MP4, 8-bit recording, no Canon Log (Photography Blog); Movie Digital IS adds cropping. Separate 4K/Full HD time-lapse modes |
| Audio | – | Built-in stereo microphones, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output with adjustable volume |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,600,000 | 1,040,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots | 3-inch vari-angle capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage; opens 175°, rotates 90° forward or 180° backward |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 390 photographs | 250 photographs |
| Body weight | 609 g | 440 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches | Canon Camera Museum records March 2019 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot | One SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II/UHS-I slot shared with the battery compartment |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, mini HDMI Type C, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, and RS-60E3 remote-release terminal |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.1; BR-E1 wireless remote supported; current UK page says optional security firmware disables image.canon uploads and YouTube livestreaming via image.canon |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible | One LP-E17; approximately 250 shots at 23°C or 240 at 0°C under maker/CIPA testing conditions |
| Charging | Compatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1 | Supplied external LC-E17E charger; compatible PD-E1 enables in-camera USB charging; household AC power requires separate accessories |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 132.5 × 85 × 70 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery | Approximately 440 g body only or 485 g with battery/card; photographed kit lens and optional 86 g EG-E1 extension grip excluded |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing | Magnesium-alloy chassis with plastic exterior and dust/splash protection described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred |
| In the box | – | UK maker lists body, R-F-5 camera cover, neck strap, LC-E17E charger, LP-E17 battery, AC cable and user manual kit; lens/adapter depend on kit |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III

