Canon RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM vs Canon RF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM compared with RF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ
CanonRF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USMCanonRF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ
Overview
ReleasedAugust 2020April 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length100–500 mm14–30 mm
Maximum aperturef/4.5–7.1f/4–6.3
Minimum aperturef/32–51f/22–38
Optical construction20 elements in 14 groups10 elements in nine groups
Special elementsSix UD elements and one Super UD element–
CoatingsASC anti-reflection coating, fluorine coating and heat-shield barrel paintSuper Spectra coating
Aperture detailMaximum f/4.5 at 100 mm to f/7.1 at 500 mm; minimum f/32 at 100 mm to f/51 at 500 mm. Digital Camera World's f/54 table entry is inconsistent with maker specifications and is not usedMaker minimum aperture f/22 at14mm and f/38 at30mm using half-stop display; Ken Rockwell reports f/36 at30mm, while Digital Camera World lists f/32. Main values retain the maker’s explicitly stated display convention
DiaphragmNine blades with circular apertureSeven blades
Angle of viewFull-frame horizontal 20°–4°, vertical 14°–2°45′ and diagonal 24°–5°–
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameAPS-C
CompatibilityCanon EOS R cameras; full-frame image circle. Distinct from EF100–400mm F4.5–5.6L IS II USM and RF100–400mm F5.6–8 IS USMCanon RF mount, APS-C image circle; UK maker lists compatible full-frame EOS R bodies with crop restrictions
Image circle detail–Physical14–30mm focal length;22.4–48mm equivalent angle of view on Canon APS-C, distinct from any additional movie crop
Teleconverter supportRF1.4× and RF2× compatible only with lens set to 300–500 mm; maker RF2× FAQ requires extension beyond 300 mm before attachment and restricts subsequent zoom operation to 300–500 mm–
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.9 m0.15 m
Maximum magnification0.33×0.38×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM autofocus with electronically controlled floating focus; full-time manual focus. Digital Camera World's initial EOS R action test preceded the firmware improvements it identifies, and its EOS R5 tracking test was substantially betterSTM autofocus; combined electronic focus/control ring. No dedicated AF/MF switch
Focus distance detailMaker minimum focus distance 0.9 m at 100 mm; Photography Blog reports 1.2 m at 500 mm. AF/MF mode distinction unpublished and omittedMaker minimum focus0.15m throughout the zoom range; no AF/MF distinction published in the specification table
Magnification detailMaker maximum magnification 0.33× at 500 mm; no unpublished AF/MF distinction inferred0.17× at14mm and0.38× at30mm
Stabilisation detailLens optical IS rated five stops with EOS R at 500 mm under CIPA; coordinated EOS R5 body and lens IS rated six stops with required firmware, separately from lens-only ratingLens optical IS rated five stops at30mm with EOS R10, yaw/pitch under CIPA2024. Coordinated EOS R7 body/lens IS rated7.5 central and5.5 peripheral stops at30mm, yaw/pitch/roll. Ken Rockwell measured about2.5–2.7 stops on EOS R50 V held at arm’s length, a different test condition
Video features–Internal power zoom controlled by lens ring, compatible camera controls or remote smartphone/Bluetooth control; UK maker describes two-step variable speed and15 adjustable levels. Movie Digital IS is camera processing with additional crop, distinct from lens optical IS
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesNo
Filter diameter77 mm58 mm
Maximum diameter93.8 mm69.6 mm
Length207.6 mm62 mm
Weight1,370 g181 g (better)
ControlsZoom and focus rings, customisable control ring, adjustable zoom torque, AF/MF switch, Full or 3 m–infinity focus limiter and IS on/off/mode switchesCombined focus/control ring and power zoom ring; no dedicated stabilisation switch
Zoom designExtending zoom barrel; dimensions measured retractedNon-extending internal motorised zoom maintains the lens’s62mm length
Filter detail77 mm front filter thread–
Weather resistanceDust and moisture resistant construction requires attachment to a camera; does not completely prevent dust or water ingress and is not waterproofMaker FAQ explicitly states no dust or drip resistant construction
Dimensions detailApproximately 93.8 mm maximum diameter × 207.6 mm length, retractedApproximately69.6mm maximum diameter ×62mm length
Weight detailMaker Japan gives 1,370 g excluding tripod collar, which weighs approximately 160 g. Photography Blog and Digital Camera World list 1,530 g with collar; UK store's unexplained 2,250 g conflicts with the complete maker table and is not usedApproximately181g lens, per maker; Ken Rockwell measured179.1g
Tripod mountRemovable rotating tripod collar, approximately 160 g; shown attached in the maker press photograph–
Lens hoodET-83F (WIII)EW-63C, sold separately
In the boxUK maker store lists lens, ET-83F (WIII) hood, E-77 II front cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and LZ1328 caseUK maker store lists lens, E-58 II front cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and user manual
Release detailCanon Japan's updated original announcement gives first sale 27 August 2020, consistent with Camera Museum marketed August. Region-specific retail day; exact UK first sale not inferred. Co-sold telephoto zooms are alternatives, with no inferred successor linkCanon USA scheduled the EOS R50 V kit containing this lens for April2025; Canon Indonesia’s22April2025 launch lists both kit and standalone lens for sale. Japan FAQ’s lateJuly2025 planned standalone release is a later regional date, not the earliest availability. No exact worldwide first-sale day inferred

More comparisons