Canon RF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USM vs Canon RF 70–200mm F4 L IS USM

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USM compared with RF 70–200mm F4 L IS USM
CanonRF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USMCanonRF 70–200mm F4 L IS USM
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2019March 2021
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length70–200 mm70–200 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/4
Minimum aperturef/32f/32
Optical constructionSeventeen elements in thirteen groupsSixteen elements in eleven groups
Special elementsThree UD, one Super UD, one aspherical UD and one glass-moulded aspherical element; fluorine coatings on front and rear elementsFour UD elements; Air Sphere and fluorine coatings
DiaphragmNine circular-aperture bladesNine blades
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityCanon RF mount for full-frame and APS-C EOS R bodies; RF extenders not compatibleCanon RF mount for full-frame and APS-C EOS R bodies; RF extenders not compatible
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.7 m0.6 m
Maximum magnification0.23×0.28×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM drives focus and floating lens groups independently; electronic floating focus systemDual Nano USM drives focus and floating lens groups independently; electronic floating focus system
Focus distance detailMinimum focus 0.7 mMinimum focus 0.6 m throughout the zoom range
Magnification detailMaximum 0.23× at 200 mmMaximum 0.28× at 200 mm
Stabilisation detailOptical IS rated five stops under CIPA; three modes for general use, panning and exposure-only stabilisationOptical IS rated five stops with EOS R at 200 mm under CIPA, yaw/pitch; coordinated IS rated 7.5 stops with EOS R5 at 200 mm under CIPA, yaw/pitch
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm77 mm
Maximum diameter89.9 mm83.5 mm
Length146 mm119 mm
Weight1,070 g695 g (better)
ControlsZoom, electronic manual-focus and customisable control rings; focus limiter with full or 2.5 m–infinity range; AF/MF, IS on/off and three IS mode switches; zoom lock at 70 mmZoom, electronic manual-focus and customisable control rings; focus limiter with full or 2.5 m–infinity range; AF/MF, IS on/off and three IS mode switches; zoom lock at 70 mm
Zoom designExtending barrel with 146 mm retracted length at 70 mmExtending barrel; 119 mm length at 70 mm; 176 mm extended at 200 mm (Cameralabs)
Weather resistanceDust and water resistant construction; Canon states this cannot completely prevent dust or droplets enteringDust and water resistant construction; Canon states this cannot completely prevent dust or droplets entering
Dimensions detailApproximately 89.9 mm maximum diameter × 146 mm length, retractedApproximately 83.5 mm maximum diameter × 119 mm length, retracted
Weight detailApproximately 1,070 g lensApproximately 695 g lens
Tripod mountRemovable Tripod Mount Ring E (WIII), includedNo tripod collar mount (Cameralabs)
Lens hoodET-83F (WIII) hood included, with filter-adjustment windowET-83G (WIII) hood included
In the boxLens, E-77 II front cap, RF dust cap, ET-83F hood, LP1424 drawstring case, Tripod Mount Ring E (WIII) and user manualLens, E-77 II front cap, RF dust cap, ET-83G (WIII) hood, LP1319 case and user manual kit
Release detailNovember 2019 marketed month in Canon Camera MuseumMarch 2021 marketed month in Canon Camera Museum and Canon's global annual lens-release list

More comparisons