Nissan Qashqai vs Toyota C-HR
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| NissanQashqai | ToyotaC-HR | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2021 | October 2023 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Mild hybrid, Hybrid | Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid |
| Power | 156–202 bhp | 138–220 bhp (better) |
| 0–62 mph | 7.6–9.5 s | 7.4–10.2 s (better) |
| Top speed | 105–128 mph (better) | 106–112 mph |
| Engine or motors | 1.3-litre DIG-T four-cylinder petrol with 12V mild hybrid, 116 kW (158 PS); e-POWER 1.5-litre three-cylinder generator engine (158 PS) and electric drive motor, 140 kW (190 PS) or 151 kW (205 PS) in Sport mode, 1.97 kWh usable battery; bhp converted from Nissan's PS figures | 1.8-litre four-cylinder petrol hybrid, 138 bhp (140 DIN hp, 103 kW) system output; 2.0-litre four-cylinder plug-in hybrid, 220 bhp (223 DIN hp, 164 kW) system output |
| Torque | 260 Nm (manual), 270 Nm (Xtronic), 311 Nm or 330 Nm in Sport mode (e-POWER) | Engine 142 Nm (1.8) or 190 Nm (2.0); electric motor 185 Nm (1.8) or 208 Nm (2.0 PHEV) |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual or Xtronic CVT (mild hybrid); single-speed (e-POWER) | e-CVT automatic |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive | Front-wheel drive |
| Range and charging | ||
| Zero-emission range (WLTP) | – | 41 miles |
| Economy (WLTP) | 65.7 mpg | 60.1–353.1 mpg (better) |
| Range detail | – | Plug-in hybrid electric range up to 41 miles |
| Charging | – | Plug-in hybrid has a 13.6 kWh lithium-ion battery and a 6.6 kW on-board charger (0–100% in under 2 h 30 min on a wallbox with the optional three-phase cable) |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 6.2–6.4 l/100 km (mild hybrid); 62.8–65.7 mpg (4.3–4.5 l/100 km) for e-POWER | WLTP combined: from 60.1 mpg (1.8 hybrid), from 353.1 mpg (plug-in hybrid) |
| CO2 emissions | 98–145 g/km (WLTP) | From 105 g/km (1.8 hybrid), from 19 g/km (plug-in hybrid) per Toyota's technical specification; the September 2026 price list gives 51–52 g/km for the plug-in hybrid |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Crossover | Crossover |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 504 litres (better) | 388 litres |
| Length | 4,425 mm | 4,362 mm |
| Width | 1,835 mm | 1,832 mm |
| Weight | From 1,345 kg | From 1,430 kg |
| Boot | 455–504 litres under the luggage cover with the rear seats up (VDA); 1,379–1,447 litres folded | 388 litres (hybrid) or 310 litres (plug-in hybrid) to the tonneau cover |
| Towing | 1,680 kg braked (manual), 1,830 kg (Xtronic), 770 kg (e-POWER) | 725 kg braked or unbraked |
| Size | 4,425 mm long, 1,835 mm wide without mirrors, 1,625 mm high; 2,665 mm wheelbase; 11.1 m turning circle | 4,362 mm long, 1,832 mm wide, 1,564 mm high; 2,640 mm wheelbase; 5.5 m turning radius (tyre); kerb weight 1,430–1,490 kg (hybrid), 1,645–1,695 kg (plug-in hybrid); drag coefficient 0.318 |
| Tech and safety | ||
| Infotainment | – | Eight-inch Toyota Smart Connect or 12.3-inch Toyota Smart Connect+ touchscreen; seven-inch or 12.3-inch digital driver's display; wireless charging tray |
| Warranty | 3 years or 60,000 miles | – |

