Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR vs Nikon NIKKOR Z 24-70mm f/2.8 S II

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR compared with NIKKOR Z 24-70mm f/2.8 S II
NikonAF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VRNikonNIKKOR Z 24-70mm f/2.8 S II
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2016September 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length70–200 mm24–70 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/2.8
Minimum aperturef/22f/22
Macro lens–No
Optical construction22 elements in 18 groups; internal focusing14 elements in 10 groups
Special elementsSix ED, one fluorite and one high-refractive-index elementTwo ED and three aspherical elements
CoatingsNano Crystal and Super Integrated coatings; fluorine front coatingMeso Amorphous Coat and ARNEO Coat; fluorine-coated front element
Aperture detailConstant f/2.8 maximum and f/22 minimum; electromagnetic diaphragm for consistent exposure during high-speed bursts–
DiaphragmNine rounded blades11 rounded blades
Angle of viewFX 34°20′–12°20′; DX 22°50′–8°00′FX 84°–34°20′; DX 61°–22°50′
Mount and compatibility
MountsNikon F mountNikon Z
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityNikon F mount with full-frame/FX coverage; also usable on DX cameras. Electronic aperture is not supported by some older Nikon DSLRs, as Digital Camera World notes; check the individual camera's supportNikon Z mount, FX/full-frame image circle
Teleconverter supportNikon lists AF-I/AF-S TC-14E, TC-14E II, TC-14E III, TC-17E II, TC-20E, TC-20E II and TC-20E III as compatible accessories–
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance1.1 m0.24 m
Maximum magnification0.21×0.32×
Optical stabilisationYesNo
Autofocus detailSilent Wave Motor; internal focusing with automatic and manual-priority override modesMulti-focusing system with Silky Swift Voice Coil Motors
Focus distance detailMinimum 1.1 m from focal plane; limiter selects full 1.1 m–infinity or 5 m–infinityMinimum focus from focal plane 0.24 m at 24/28 mm, 0.27 m at 35 mm, 0.30 m at 50 mm and 0.33 m at 70 mm
Magnification detailMaximum 0.21×Maximum 0.21× at 24 mm or 0.32× at 70 mm
Stabilisation detailFour-stop CIPA claim in Normal mode on an FX DSLR at maximum telephoto; Off, Normal and Sport settings. Automatic tripod detection permits VR use with a tripodNo in-lens VR according to Photography Blog; stabilisation depends on the attached camera body
Video features–Focus-breathing suppression; internal zoom keeps the centre of gravity steady on gimbals
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm77 mm
Maximum diameter88.5 mm84 mm
Length202.5 mm142 mm
Weight1,430 g675 g (better)
ControlsSeparate zoom and focus rings, four focus-function buttons, focus-distance window, focus mode, range limiter and VR switches. The zoom ring is at the front and focus ring nearer the mountClick on/off control ring, two assignable L-fn buttons and focus-limit switch that restricts minimum focus to 0.33 m throughout the zoom range
Zoom designInternal zooming, confirmed by Photography BlogInternal zoom maintains the lens length
Filter detail77 mm screw-in filters, 0.75 mm pitch–
Weather resistanceDust and drip sealing around moving parts; fluorine front coating resists contamination. Not a waterproof ratingDust- and drip-resistant construction; not guaranteed in every situation
Dimensions detailApproximately 88.5 mm maximum diameter × 202.5 mm from mount flangeApproximately 84 mm maximum diameter by 142 mm from camera mount flange to lens end
Weight detailApproximately 1,430 g according to Nikon's CIPA-based figureMaker approximately 675 g
Tripod mountTripod collar ring with bearings for changing camera orientation–
Lens hoodHB-78 bayonet hood includedHB-117 with window for rotating filters
In the boxLC-77 front cap, LF-4 rear cap, HB-78 hood and CL-M2 semi-soft caseLC-77B front cap, LF-N1 rear cap, HB-117 hood and CL-C2 case
Release detailNikon Japan's October announcement gives 11 November 2016 local retail availability. Earliest exact global and UK day unconfirmed, so November precision retained. Photography Blog's occasional f/4G labels and 16–35mm image captions are editorial errors within its exact f/2.8E FL review and are not copied as product specificationsAnnounced 22 August 2025; Nikon US specified mid-September availability. Main keeps the confirmed month without inventing a UK retail day

More comparisons