Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR vs Nikon NIKKOR Z 28-135mm f/4 PZ

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR compared with NIKKOR Z 28-135mm f/4 PZ
NikonAF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VRNikonNIKKOR Z 28-135mm f/4 PZ
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2016April 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length70–200 mm28–135 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/4
Minimum aperturef/22f/22
Optical construction22 elements in 18 groups; internal focusing18 elements in 13 groups
Special elementsSix ED, one fluorite and one high-refractive-index elementThree ED elements, one aspherical ED element and four aspherical elements
CoatingsNano Crystal and Super Integrated coatings; fluorine front coatingMeso Amorphous Coat and fluorine coating on the front element
Aperture detailConstant f/2.8 maximum and f/22 minimum; electromagnetic diaphragm for consistent exposure during high-speed bursts–
DiaphragmNine rounded bladesNine rounded blades
Angle of viewFX 34°20′–12°20′; DX 22°50′–8°00′FX 75° to 18°10′; DX 53° to 12°
Mount and compatibility
MountsNikon F mountNikon Z mount
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityNikon F mount with full-frame/FX coverage; also usable on DX cameras. Electronic aperture is not supported by some older Nikon DSLRs, as Digital Camera World notes; check the individual camera's support–
Teleconverter supportNikon lists AF-I/AF-S TC-14E, TC-14E II, TC-14E III, TC-17E II, TC-20E, TC-20E II and TC-20E III as compatible accessories–
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance1.1 m0.34 m
Maximum magnification0.21×0.25×
Optical stabilisationYesNo
Autofocus detailSilent Wave Motor; internal focusing with automatic and manual-priority override modesStepping motor autofocus and internal focusing
Focus distance detailMinimum 1.1 m from focal plane; limiter selects full 1.1 m–infinity or 5 m–infinityMinimum focal-plane distances of 0.34 m at 28, 35 and 50 mm; 0.39 m at 70 mm; 0.43 m at 85 mm; 0.49 m at 105 mm; 0.57 m at 135 mm
Magnification detailMaximum 0.21×Maximum reproduction ratio 0.25× at 55–135 mm
Stabilisation detailFour-stop CIPA claim in Normal mode on an FX DSLR at maximum telephoto; Off, Normal and Sport settings. Automatic tripod detection permits VR use with a tripodNo optical VR, confirmed by Digital Camera World; camera stabilisation depends on the body
Video features–Focus-breathing suppression, linear manual-focus support and power zoom; Hi-Res Zoom synchronisation requires a supported camera and suitable firmware
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm95 mm
Maximum diameter88.5 mm105 mm
Length202.5 mm177.5 mm
Weight1,430 g1,210 g (better)
ControlsSeparate zoom and focus rings, four focus-function buttons, focus-distance window, focus mode, range limiter and VR switches. The zoom ring is at the front and focus ring nearer the mountZoom rocker, electronically coupled zoom and focus rings, customisable control ring, two L-Fn buttons and A–M switch; no mechanically driven manual zoom ring
Zoom designInternal zooming, confirmed by Photography BlogInternal power zoom with eleven selectable speeds on compatible cameras; adjustable zoom-ring direction and rotation angle, with firmware and camera compatibility requirements
Filter detail77 mm screw-in filters, 0.75 mm pitch95 mm screw-in filter thread; HB-116 rectangular hood has a filter adjustment window
Weather resistanceDust and drip sealing around moving parts; fluorine front coating resists contamination. Not a waterproof ratingMaker dust and drip-resistant design; protection is not guaranteed in every condition
Dimensions detailApproximately 88.5 mm maximum diameter × 202.5 mm from mount flangeApproximately 105 mm maximum diameter × 177.5 mm from the mount flange
Weight detailApproximately 1,430 g according to Nikon's CIPA-based figureApproximately 1,210 g including tripod collar, used in the main specifications; approximately 1,120 g without it
Tripod mountTripod collar ring with bearings for changing camera orientationTripod collar with removable foot
Lens hoodHB-78 bayonet hood included–
In the boxLC-77 front cap, LF-4 rear cap, HB-78 hood and CL-M2 semi-soft caseLC-95B front cap, LF-N1 rear cap, HB-116 hood and CL-C5 case
Release detailNikon Japan's October announcement gives 11 November 2016 local retail availability. Earliest exact global and UK day unconfirmed, so November precision retained. Photography Blog's occasional f/4G labels and 16–35mm image captions are editorial errors within its exact f/2.8E FL review and are not copied as product specificationsNikon USA specified April 2025 retail availability; the February announcement date is not used as the on-sale date

More comparisons