Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX GH5 II | PanasonicLUMIX GH6 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2021 | March 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Four Thirds | Four Thirds |
| Sensor type | Live MOS | Live MOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 17.3 × 13 mm | 17.3 × 13 mm |
| Effective resolution | 20.33 MP | 25.21 MP |
| Largest image | 5184 × 3888 | 5776 × 4336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 200–25600 | 100–25600 |
| Sensor detail | 20.33 million effective and 21.77 million total pixels; anti-reflection coating, 4:3 primary colour filter and sensor-shift dust reduction | 25.21 million effective and 26.52 million total pixels; 4:3 primary colour filter and sensor-shift dust reduction. High-resolution mode combines exposures into 11552×8672 files, not native single-exposure resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG and RAW; 6K/4K Photo modes extract JPEG frames from video-derived bursts | JPEG and RAW |
| ISO detail | Maker standard stills ISO 200–25600 with ISO 100 expanded; video ISO 200–12800 plus expanded 100. Photography Blog's ISO 100–25600 description includes expansion, not adopted as standard range | Standard stills ISO 100–25600, expanded ISO 50; video maximum ISO 12800. V-Log and Dynamic Range Boost have separate base-ISO conditions |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Micro Four Thirds | Micro Four Thirds |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 12 fps | 75 fps |
| Autofocus | Contrast AF with DFD and human/animal detection; maker 225-area selection | Contrast AF with DFD; human/face/eye and animal detection. Fastest SH bursts use AFS/MF, not continuous autofocus |
| Shutter | Mechanical up to 1/8000 second, electronic first curtain 1/2000 and electronic 1/16000; mechanical bulb up to 30 minutes | Mechanical up to 1/8000 second, electronic first curtain 1/2000 and electronic 1/32000; mechanical bulb up to 30 minutes |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution 12 fps AFS/MF or 9 fps AFC with mechanical, electronic first curtain or electronic shutter. More than 108 RAW/RAW+JPEG or 999 JPEG under maker card conditions. Reduced-resolution 6K Photo 30 fps and 4K Photo 60/30 fps are separate | Full-resolution electronic SH75/60/20 at 75/60/20 fps AFS/MF; SH buffer 200 RAW/JPEG frames. Mechanical or electronic first curtain 14 fps AFS/MF or 8 fps AFC; ordinary electronic 14/7 respectively. Normal RAW buffer more than 65 frames with CFexpress or 50 with SD under maker conditions |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis Body I.S. rated 6.5 stops with H-ES12060 at 60 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 also 6.5 stops with H-FS14140 at 140 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch | Five-axis Body I.S. rated 7.5 stops with H-ES12060 at 60 mm; Dual I.S. 2 also 7.5 stops with H-FS14140 at 140 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 4992 × 3744 at 29.97 fps | 5760 × 4320 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Highest internal resolution maker-labelled Anamorphic 6K 4992×3744 4:3 up to 29.97p, 4:2:0 10-bit. C4K 4096×2160 and UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94p in 4:2:0 10-bit; 4:2:2 10-bit up to 29.97p, including ALL-Intra options. V-Log L preinstalled; recording duration subject to media, power and operating conditions | Highest internal resolution 5760×4320 4:3 at 29.97/25/24/23.98p, 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP. 5728×3024 5.7K up to 59.94p; internal 5.7K ProRes 422/HQ up to 29.97p in the maker table. C4K/4K up to 119.88/120p requires Dynamic Range Boost off. Cooling fan; recording duration remains subject to power, media and operating conditions. Launch reviews describe the features available when tested |
| Audio | Stereo microphone and monaural speaker; 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphones, optional DMW-XLR1 | Stereo microphone, 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphones; optional DMW-XLR1 supports four-channel recording |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Free-angle 3-inch 3:2 touch LCD with approximately 1.84 million dots | Tilt free-angle 3-inch 3:2 touch LCD with approximately 1.84 million dots |
| Viewfinder detail | OLED approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× 35 mm-equivalent magnification under maker conditions; 60/120 fps display | OLED approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× 35 mm-equivalent magnification under maker conditions |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 410 photographs | 380 photographs |
| Body weight | 647 g (better) | 739 g |
| Release detail | Maker Japan confirms first sale 25 June 2021; headline month avoids assuming an exact UK day. Digital Camera World's review did not test fast-moving burst subjects or face/body video tracking; its favourable AF findings concern ordinary stills and selected-point transitions | Maker Japan confirms first sale 25 March 2022; headline uses month without assuming an exact UK day. No inferred successor link across co-sold GH bodies |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I/UHS-II slots; recording modes require appropriate speed class | CFexpress Type B slot and SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I/UHS-II slot; recording modes require specified card speed |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, flash-sync socket and 3.5 mm audio connections | USB-C 10 Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, flash-sync socket and supplied BNC time-code converter cable |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; wireless live streaming through LUMIX Sync or Wi-Fi router. 5 GHz unavailable in some regions | Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; regional wireless conditions apply |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLK22 7.2 V 2200 mAh 16 Wh; CIPA approximately 410 shots with H-FS12060 or 400 with H-ES12060. One-second power-save EVF 1200 shots conditional, not headline | DMW-BLK22 7.2 V 2200 mAh 16 Wh. CIPA 380 shots with SD/H-FS12060, 360 with SD/H-ES12060; CFexpress 350/330 respectively. One-second power-save EVF 750–900 shots is conditional, not headline |
| Charging | USB charging, power supply and Power Delivery; dedicated charger included | USB power supply, charging and Power Delivery; dedicated charger supplied |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 98.1 × 87.4 mm excluding protrusions | Approximately 138.4 × 100.3 × 99.6 mm excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 647 g body only or 727 g with battery and one SD card | Approximately 739 g body only or 823 g with battery and one SD card. Digital Camera World's 823 g body-only label conflicts with the maker and is not adopted |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant, not waterproof; maker operating range −10 to 40 °C | Dust/splash-resistant, not waterproof; maker operating range −10 to 40 °C |
| In the box | Body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap, battery, charger, AC adapter, USB A–C cable and cable holder; lens accessories vary by kit | Body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, shoulder strap, battery, charger, AC adapter, USB A–C cable, cable holder and BNC converter cable; kit lens accessories depend on configuration |
More comparisons
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II
- Panasonic LUMIX GH6 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II
- Olympus PEN E-P7 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Olympus OM-D E-M10 Mark IV vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Olympus PEN E-P7 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II
- Olympus OM-D E-M10 Mark IV vs Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II

