Panasonic LUMIX GH6 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX GH6 | PanasonicLUMIX GH7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2022 | July 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Four Thirds | Four Thirds |
| Sensor type | Live MOS | BSI CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 17.3 × 13 mm | – |
| Effective resolution | 25.21 MP | 25.2 MP |
| Largest image | 5776 × 4336 | 5776 × 4336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–25600 | 100–25600 |
| Sensor detail | 25.21 million effective and 26.52 million total pixels; 4:3 primary colour filter and sensor-shift dust reduction. High-resolution mode combines exposures into 11552×8672 files, not native single-exposure resolution | Four Thirds-type backside-illuminated CMOS, 25.2 million effective and 26.5 million total pixels; native 4:3 stills 5776×4336. High-resolution composites 11552×8672 remain separate from native resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG and RAW | JPEG and RAW; Fine/Standard JPEG and RAW+JPEG choices |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 100–25600, expanded ISO 50; video maximum ISO 12800. V-Log and Dynamic Range Boost have separate base-ISO conditions | Standard stills ISO 100–25600; expanded ISO 50; V-Log and other video profiles use different ranges. Maker V-Log claim 13+ stops at sensor output up to 60 fps and 12+ stops above 60 fps; no measured stills range inferred |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Micro Four Thirds | Micro Four Thirds |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 75 fps | 75 fps |
| Autofocus | Contrast AF with DFD; human/face/eye and animal detection. Fastest SH bursts use AFS/MF, not continuous autofocus | Phase Hybrid AF using phase and contrast detection; human, animal, car, motorcycle, train and aircraft recognition; −4 to 18 EV at ISO 100, f/2 and AFS under maker conditions; no automatic subject-type selection (Amateur Photographer) |
| Shutter | Mechanical up to 1/8000 second, electronic first curtain 1/2000 and electronic 1/32000; mechanical bulb up to 30 minutes | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/32000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution electronic SH75/60/20 at 75/60/20 fps AFS/MF; SH buffer 200 RAW/JPEG frames. Mechanical or electronic first curtain 14 fps AFS/MF or 8 fps AFC; ordinary electronic 14/7 respectively. Normal RAW buffer more than 65 frames with CFexpress or 50 with SD under maker conditions | Full-resolution electronic 75 fps AFS/MF with focus fixed, 60 or 20 fps AFS/AFC/MF; pre-burst options at these speeds. Mechanical 14 fps AFS/MF or 10 fps AFC; electronic first curtain 14/9 respectively. SH buffer 190 RAW/JPEG frames; normal bursts 215 RAW with CFexpress or 200 with SD under maker conditions. Dynamic Range Boost does not operate during SH bursts |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis Body I.S. rated 7.5 stops with H-ES12060 at 60 mm; Dual I.S. 2 also 7.5 stops with H-FS14140 at 140 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S. and compatible Dual I.S.2, each maker rated 7.5 stops under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions; B.I.S. uses H-ES12060 at 60 mm, Dual I.S.2 H-FSA14140 at 140 mm. Electronic video IS is separate. Maker 7.5-stop figure retained over Digital Camera World's conflicting 6.5-stop specification |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5760 × 4320 at 29.97 fps | 5760 × 4320 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Highest internal resolution 5760×4320 4:3 at 29.97/25/24/23.98p, 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP. 5728×3024 5.7K up to 59.94p; internal 5.7K ProRes 422/HQ up to 29.97p in the maker table. C4K/4K up to 119.88/120p requires Dynamic Range Boost off. Cooling fan; recording duration remains subject to power, media and operating conditions. Launch reviews describe the features available when tested | Internal 5760×4320 4:3 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5728×3024 17:9 up to 59.94p; C4K up to 119.88p. Internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW and ProRes 422 options have format/media restrictions. High-resolution/ProRes/HFR modes retain temperature limits; maker's unlimited-recording claim is C4K/60p or lower and remains battery/media dependent. HDMI 8K is still-image playback only, not recorded video. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A activation |
| Audio | Stereo microphone, 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphones; optional DMW-XLR1 supports four-channel recording | Stereo microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit, built-in microphone limited to 48 kHz; optional DMW-XLR2 enables 32-bit float, with channel/sample-rate restrictions. Digital Camera World did not test the XLR2 adapter |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Tilt free-angle 3-inch 3:2 touch LCD with approximately 1.84 million dots | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt/free-angle articulation. Maker three-inch figure retained over Digital Camera World's conflicting 3.2-inch description |
| Viewfinder detail | OLED approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× 35 mm-equivalent magnification under maker conditions | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage; 1.6× optical magnification, equivalent to 0.8× in 35 mm terms, at maker's 50 mm/infinity/−1 dioptre/4:3 conditions |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 380 photographs | 360 photographs |
| Body weight | 739 g | 721 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker Japan confirms first sale 25 March 2022; headline uses month without assuming an exact UK day. No inferred successor link across co-sold GH bodies | Maker UK specifies end of July 2024 availability, retained at month precision; Japan maker specifies 26 July 2024, qualified as that region's date |
| Recording media | CFexpress Type B slot and SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I/UHS-II slot; recording modes require specified card speed | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot, including V90; external USB SSD recording available for supported modes |
| Ports | USB-C 10 Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, flash-sync socket and supplied BNC time-code converter cable | USB-C 10 Gbps with charging/power supply, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets; flash-sync terminal doubles as TC IN/OUT through included BNC converter |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; regional wireless conditions apply | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical globally |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLK22 7.2 V 2200 mAh 16 Wh. CIPA 380 shots with SD/H-FS12060, 360 with SD/H-ES12060; CFexpress 350/330 respectively. One-second power-save EVF 750–900 shots is conditional, not headline | DMW-BLK22; CIPA 360 LCD/EVF shots with SD or 330 with CFexpress, using H-ES12060. Specified one-second power-save EVF mode approximately 850 with SD or 750 with CFexpress |
| Charging | USB power supply, charging and Power Delivery; dedicated charger supplied | In-camera USB charging and power supply; supplied DC-type battery charger in Japan package |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.4 × 100.3 × 99.6 mm excluding protrusions | Approximately 138.4 × 100.3 × 99.6 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 739 g body only or 823 g with battery and one SD card. Digital Camera World's 823 g body-only label conflicts with the maker and is not adopted | Maker 721 g body only, 805 g with battery and one SD card; lens excluded |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant, not waterproof; maker operating range −10 to 40 °C | Dust/splash-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and compatible-lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | Body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, shoulder strap, battery, charger, AC adapter, USB A–C cable, cable holder and BNC converter cable; kit lens accessories depend on configuration | Japan maker lists eyecup, hot-shoe cover, sync-terminal cover, battery, DC-type battery charger, TC IN/OUT BNC converter cable, shoulder strap and body cap; regional contents may vary |
More comparisons
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH7 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Fujifilm X-H2S vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX GH7 vs Sony Alpha 6700
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Olympus PEN E-P7 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Olympus OM-D E-M10 Mark IV vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6

