Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX G97 | PanasonicLUMIX GH6 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | February 2025 | March 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Four Thirds | Four Thirds |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Live MOS |
| Sensor dimensions | – | 17.3 × 13 mm |
| Effective resolution | 20.3 MP | 25.21 MP |
| Largest image | 5184 × 3888 | 5776 × 4336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 200–25600 | 100–25600 |
| Sensor detail | Maker specifies four-thirds CMOS, approximately 20.3 million effective and 21.8 million total pixels; native 4:3 stills 5184×3888. Sensor dimensions and BSI construction are not inferred from other Lumix bodies | 25.21 million effective and 26.52 million total pixels; 4:3 primary colour filter and sensor-shift dust reduction. High-resolution mode combines exposures into 11552×8672 files, not native single-exposure resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; 4K Photo frames are separate cropped JPEG captures | JPEG and RAW |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 200–25600; expanded ISO 100. Creative Video ISO 200–6400 with expanded 100, under the manual's mode restrictions | Standard stills ISO 100–25600, expanded ISO 50; video maximum ISO 12800. V-Log and Dynamic Range Boost have separate base-ISO conditions |
| Image processor | Venus Engine (maker announcement) | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Micro Four Thirds | Micro Four Thirds |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 9 fps | 75 fps |
| Autofocus | Contrast-detection TTL AF; AFS/AFF/AFC/MF, face/eye detection, tracking, 49-area, Custom Multi, single-area and pinpoint modes | Contrast AF with DFD; human/face/eye and animal detection. Fastest SH bursts use AFS/MF, not continuous autofocus |
| Shutter | Mechanical 60–1/4000 second; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 1–1/16000. Mechanical/first-curtain Bulb approximately 30 minutes maximum | Mechanical up to 1/8000 second, electronic first curtain 1/2000 and electronic 1/32000; mechanical bulb up to 30 minutes |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution 9 fps AFS/MF or 6 fps AFF/AFC with mechanical, electronic first-curtain or electronic shutter; 27 or more RAW frames, 600 or more without RAW under specified Panasonic tests and media conditions. 30 fps 4K Photo is approximately 8 MP cropped output and is excluded from native-resolution burst speed | Full-resolution electronic SH75/60/20 at 75/60/20 fps AFS/MF; SH buffer 200 RAW/JPEG frames. Mechanical or electronic first curtain 14 fps AFS/MF or 8 fps AFC; ordinary electronic 14/7 respectively. Normal RAW buffer more than 65 frames with CFexpress or 50 with SD under maker conditions |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS and compatible-lens Dual I.S.2, both rated five stops under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions; IBIS tested with H-FS12060 at 60 mm, Dual I.S.2 with H-FSA14140 at 140 mm | Five-axis Body I.S. rated 7.5 stops with H-ES12060 at 60 mm; Dual I.S. 2 also 7.5 stops with H-FS14140 at 140 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch |
| Flash | Built-in pop-up TTL flash, GN 9 at ISO 200 or GN 6.4 at ISO 100; sync up to 1/200 second | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps | 5760 × 4320 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal MP4 H.264 3840×2160 at 30/25/24p for European DC-G97E, 100 Mbps; Full HD up to 60p. 4K narrows the angle of view and uses reduced autofocus speed. Maker states no fixed recording time limit but warns that high ambient temperature can stop recording; media/battery also limit duration. V-Log L with maker claim of 12 stops; Internal 4:2:0 8-bit capture (maker advanced manual). No external 10-bit claim adopted from the review without maker confirmation | Highest internal resolution 5760×4320 4:3 at 29.97/25/24/23.98p, 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP. 5728×3024 5.7K up to 59.94p; internal 5.7K ProRes 422/HQ up to 29.97p in the maker table. C4K/4K up to 119.88/120p requires Dynamic Range Boost off. Cooling fan; recording duration remains subject to power, media and operating conditions. Launch reviews describe the features available when tested |
| Audio | Stereo audio with AAC compression; 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output | Stereo microphone, 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphones; optional DMW-XLR1 supports four-channel recording |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots; free-angle articulation (Amateur Photographer) | Tilt free-angle 3-inch 3:2 touch LCD with approximately 1.84 million dots |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch 4:3 OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, approximately 100% coverage; 1.48× magnification, 0.74× in 35 mm terms under maker's 50 mm/infinity/−1 dioptre/4:3 conditions | OLED approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× 35 mm-equivalent magnification under maker conditions |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 300 photographs | 380 photographs |
| Body weight | 478 g (better) | 739 g |
| Release detail | Maker German announcement confirms February 2025 availability. The UK article, dated December 2024, prints February 2024 for both new cameras; that conflicting year is not used as the release date. No precise first retail day confirmed | Maker Japan confirms first sale 25 March 2022; headline uses month without assuming an exact UK day. No inferred successor link across co-sold GH bodies |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; UHS-I/UHS-II U3 supported under maker's format and recording restrictions | CFexpress Type B slot and SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I/UHS-II slot; recording modes require specified card speed |
| Ports | USB-C USB 2.0 High Speed; micro HDMI Type D, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets | USB-C 10 Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, flash-sync socket and supplied BNC time-code converter cable |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; North American channels 1–11 are not assumed identical in every region | Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; regional wireless conditions apply |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLC12 lithium-ion, 7.2 V 1200 mAh in the North American specification. CIPA approximately 280 monitor shots or 300 viewfinder shots with H-FS12060 and Nextorage SDXC; approximately 1050 only in Panasonic's specified one-second power-save EVF test | DMW-BLK22 7.2 V 2200 mAh 16 Wh. CIPA 380 shots with SD/H-FS12060, 360 with SD/H-ES12060; CFexpress 350/330 respectively. One-second power-save EVF 750–900 shots is conditional, not headline |
| Charging | USB-C in-camera charging; USB cable and AC adapter are commercially available rather than assumed supplied | USB power supply, charging and Power Delivery; dedicated charger supplied |
| Dimensions | Approximately 130.4 × 93.5 × 77.4 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 138.4 × 100.3 × 99.6 mm excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Maker 478 g body only, 530 g with battery and card; lens excluded | Approximately 739 g body only or 823 g with battery and one SD card. Digital Camera World's 823 g body-only label conflicts with the maker and is not adopted |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant construction; not waterproof. Maker operating range 0–40 °C | Dust/splash-resistant, not waterproof; maker operating range −10 to 40 °C |
| In the box | Body, battery pack, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip connector cover; kit includes its lens and lens accessories. Regional contents may vary | Body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, shoulder strap, battery, charger, AC adapter, USB A–C cable, cable holder and BNC converter cable; kit lens accessories depend on configuration |
More comparisons
- OM SYSTEM PEN vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 ASTRO vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- Panasonic LUMIX G97 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II
- Panasonic LUMIX GH6 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Panasonic LUMIX GH5 II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Olympus PEN E-P7 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Olympus OM-D E-M10 Mark IV vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Panasonic LUMIX G100 vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6

