Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1II | PanasonicLUMIX S5IIX | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2025 | May 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Partially stacked CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.6 × 23.8 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.1 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 24.1 million effective and 26.8 million total pixels; 35.6 × 23.8 mm partially stacked CMOS; normal 3:2 stills 6000×4000, distinct from eight-frame high-resolution 12000×8000 composites | Maker Japan specifies 24.2 million effective pixels, 35.6 × 23.8 mm CMOS; native 3:2 stills 6000×4000. High-resolution composites up to 12000×8000 are separate from native output; BSI or stacked construction is not inferred |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; HEIF HDR uses HLG, with SDR also available; high-resolution composites exclude HEIF | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; high-resolution composite RAW generated in-camera |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50, 102400 and 204800; native stills sensitivities ISO 100/800, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles | Standard ISO 100–51200; expanded 50/102400/204800. Dual Native ISO 100/640 in standard stills, 640/4000 for V-Log and 400/2500 for HLG; profile-dependent ranges apply |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 70 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | L-Mount full-frame lenses; APS-C lenses use a reduced image area, with 3984×2656 3:2 stills | – |
| Autofocus | Phase Hybrid AF with up to 779 phase-detection and 315 contrast positions; humans/animals/cars/motorcycles and bicycles/trains/aircraft; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100, AFS. Subject selection is manual; current maker table includes Urban Sports recognition | Phase Hybrid AF combines phase and contrast detection; 779 points (maker US). Current Japan recognition includes people, animals, cars, motorcycles, trains and aircraft; launch-era reviews described fewer subjects, so later firmware recognition is not treated as a launch feature. Continuous autofocus during zooming requires compatible updated lens firmware |
| Shutter | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/16000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second, Bulb approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000 with the same Bulb maximum; electronic 60–1/8000 with Bulb approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution electronic 70 fps speed-priority or 60/30 fps image-priority with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 180 JPEG/RAW or 170 HEIF frames under maker conditions. Mechanical speed-priority up to 10 fps, including H+ AFC; lower modes offer live view. No composite high-resolution output counted as sensor resolution | Full-resolution electronic SH30 at 30 fps AFS/AFC/MF; SH30 PRE added in version 2.0. Current SH buffer 200 RAW/RAW+JPEG/JPEG frames. Mechanical/electronic-first-curtain 9 fps AFS/MF or 7 fps AFC; normal electronic 9/8 respectively. Normal RAW/RAW+JPEG buffer at least 200 and JPEG at least 300 frames under maker media/test conditions |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible Dual I.S.2 gives seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm under CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS separately available; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S. with compatible-lens Dual I.S.2; maker US Dual I.S.2 claim 6.5 stops under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions with S-E70200 at 200 mm and updated lens firmware. Active I.S. optimises video correction; electronic video modes have separate restrictions |
| Flash | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions | No built-in flash; external flash sync up to 1/250 second, with reduced guide number and maker restrictions at the fastest sync setting |
| Exposure controls | Separate still/video/S&Q controls and custom settings; V-Log maker claim 14+ stops, or 15 with Dynamic Range Boost; no measured stills dynamic range inferred | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5952×2512 up to 59.94p and 5088×3392 open gate up to 59.94p. Maker video table lists internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW 5760×3040 up to 29.97p and C4K up to 59.94p; HDMI RAW 6000×4000 up to 29.97p needs an external recorder and is not the headline internal resolution. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A key; recording formats, media and firmware impose restrictions | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate 6K at 29.97p, 4:2:0 10-bit HEVC Long GOP 200 Mbps; C4K/4K 59.94p uses an APS-C crop. ALL-Intra and ProRes 422/HQ options include 5776×3056 up to 29.97p with supported USB SSD/media restrictions. RAW is separate HDMI output to compatible Atomos/Blackmagic recorders, including 5888×3312 12-bit up to 29.97p or APS-C 4128×2176 up to 59.94p; not internal RAW. Built-in fan; maker unlimited-recording claims require 0–40 °C, and Thermal Management STANDARD can stop high-resolution recording after 30 minutes. Battery/media can also limit duration |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float; channel/sample-rate restrictions depend on adapter and format | Built-in stereo microphone; 48 kHz/24-bit recording and compatible external/XLR high-resolution 96 kHz/24-bit options under maker mode restrictions |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots; free-angle articulation. Amateur Photographer and Tom's Guide report connected HDMI/USB cables can impede its movement, despite the maker launch claim of no interference |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio | Current Japan table 0.5-inch 4:3 OLED, approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens/infinity/−1 dioptre/3:2 ratio. US launch release's 0.76× description differs and is not silently substituted |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 320 photographs | 370 photographs |
| Body weight | 718 g | 657 g (better) |
| Release detail | Panasonic UK confirms available June 2025; no exact retail day inferred from announcement or Japan promised timing | Maker US confirms May 2023 availability; UK launch announcement states Spring 2023. Tom's Guide's June 2023 date is not used as the global first-sale month; no exact UK retail day inferred. UK body launch price £2299 |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; dual-slot recording options; no XQD compatibility inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both UHS-II including V90; supported formats can record to USB SSD |
| Ports | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no dedicated timecode or flash-sync terminal in Japan table | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 10 Gbps, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets; wired LAN streaming requires an optional USB-LAN adapter |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0. Wired/wireless IP streaming and USB tethering; regional 5 GHz restrictions apply |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 320 EVF/360 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1150 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress gives approximately 310/350 or 1000 respectively | DMW-BLK22, 7.2 V 2200 mAh; current Japan table approximately 370 LCD/EVF shots with S-R2060 and Panasonic SDXC, or 1250 under specified one-second power-save EVF conditions. Tom's Guide's quoted 330 shots is not substituted for the current maker table |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter | Japan table approximately 220 minutes in-camera with bundled AC adapter or 170 with DMW-BTC15 adapter; optional DMW-BTC15 charger approximately 175 minutes |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 90.1 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Panasonic UK specifies 718 g body only and 800 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens. Photography Blog's 712 g body figure is not used | Maker Australia and Germany specify 657 g body only; Japan 740 g with battery and one SD card. Lens excluded |
| Materials | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred | Magnesium-alloy die-cast front and rear frames; dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; matte black body and dark markings |
| In the box | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap, battery, USB AC adapter and USB A–C cable; regional contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Nikon Z5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1R
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX

