Nikon Z5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| NikonZ5II | PanasonicLUMIX S1II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | April 2025 | June 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated CMOS | Partially stacked CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.5 MP | 24.1 MP |
| Largest image | 6048 × 4032 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 25.28 million total pixels; sensor-cleaning function and image-dust-off reference data for NX Studio | 24.1 million effective and 26.8 million total pixels; 35.6 × 23.8 mm partially stacked CMOS; normal 3:2 stills 6000×4000, distinct from eight-frame high-resolution 12000×8000 composites |
| Image formats | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless, high-efficiency star or high-efficiency compression; JPEG and HEIF; RAW plus JPEG or HEIF | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; HEIF HDR uses HLG, with SDR also available; high-resolution composites exclude HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-image ISO 100–64000; expanded equivalent ISO 50–204800; HLG starts at ISO 400. Conventional movie ISO 100–51200. | Standard stills ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50, 102400 and 204800; native stills sensitivities ISO 100/800, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles |
| Image processor | EXPEED 7 | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Nikon Z mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 70 fps |
| Lens detail | NIKKOR Z lenses; NIKKOR F lenses require a mount adapter, with model-dependent functional restrictions | L-Mount full-frame lenses; APS-C lenses use a reduced image area, with 3984×2656 3:2 stills |
| Autofocus | Hybrid phase/contrast detection; 273 single-point or 299 auto-area positions in FX stills; 3D tracking, nine subject types and AF-A automatic AF-S/AF-C selection. Nikon's −10 EV sensitivity uses AF-S, ISO 100, an f/1.2 lens and 20°C. | Phase Hybrid AF with up to 779 phase-detection and 315 contrast positions; humans/animals/cars/motorcycles and bicycles/trains/aircraft; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100, AFS. Subject selection is manual; current maker table includes Urban Sports recognition |
| Shutter | Mechanical, electronic front-curtain and electronic shutter; 1/8000 to 30 seconds plus Bulb/Time, extendable to 900 seconds in manual mode; flash sync at 1/200 second or slower and Auto FP support | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/16000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Ordinary continuous high approximately 7.8 fps mechanical, 9.4 fps electronic front-curtain or 10 fps silent. Extended high approximately 14 fps, or 15 fps silent, with JPEG-only restrictions at the highest extended rate. C15/C30 high-speed frame capture supports pre-release capture; main 30 fps is electronic-shutter JPEG normal, not RAW. | Full-resolution electronic 70 fps speed-priority or 60/30 fps image-priority with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 180 JPEG/RAW or 170 HEIF frames under maker conditions. Mechanical speed-priority up to 10 fps, including H+ AFC; lower modes offer live view. No composite high-resolution output counted as sensor resolution |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; maker claim up to 7.5 stops at the centre or 6 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 using NIKKOR Z 24–120mm f/4 S at the telephoto end in NORMAL mode. Focus Point VR has compatible-lens and focus-mode restrictions. | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible Dual I.S.2 gives seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm under CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS separately available; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 |
| Flash | No built-in flash; ISO 518 accessory shoe and compatible external i-TTL Speedlights | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions |
| Exposure controls | Auto, P/S/A/M and three user settings; ±5 EV still-image compensation | Separate still/video/S&Q controls and custom settings; V-Log maker claim 14+ stops, or 15 with Dynamic Range Boost; no measured stills dynamic range inferred |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 4032 × 2268 at 30 fps | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | N-RAW 12-bit at 4032 × 2268 up to 30p in FX or 3984 × 2240 up to 30p in DX. Conventional UHD 3840 × 2160 reaches 60p with DX crop; uncropped UHD reaches 30p and Full HD reaches 120p. H.265 8/10-bit and H.264; N-Log, HLG, RED LUT support, waveform, timecode, proxy recording and Full HD Hi-Res Zoom. Recording-time limit 125 minutes, subject to conditions. | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5952×2512 up to 59.94p and 5088×3392 open gate up to 59.94p. Maker video table lists internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW 5760×3040 up to 29.97p and C4K up to 59.94p; HDMI RAW 6000×4000 up to 29.97p needs an external recorder and is not the headline internal resolution. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A key; recording formats, media and firmware impose restrictions |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphones; PCM 48 kHz/24-bit for NEV and MOV or AAC 48 kHz/16-bit for MP4; external microphone and headphone monitoring | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float; channel/sample-rate restrictions depend on adapter and format |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle TFT with approximately 100% frame coverage and 170° viewing angle; dots count subpixels | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.8× magnification and 21 mm eyepoint; Nikon UK claims 3000 cd/m² maximum brightness and 60 Hz refresh | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 390 photographs | 320 photographs |
| Body weight | 620 g (better) | 718 g |
| Release detail | Announced on 3 April 2025. Nikon's later Z5IIC announcement explicitly identifies the Z5II as released in April 2025; month precision is retained because an exact first UK retail day is unconfirmed. | Panasonic UK confirms available June 2025; no exact retail day inferred from announcement or Japan promised timing |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots supporting UHS-II; overflow, backup and separate file-format recording | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; dual-slot recording options; no XQD compatibility inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB; Micro HDMI Type D; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; MC-DC3 remote-release connection | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no dedicated timecode or flash-sync terminal in Japan table |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; SnapBridge and Nikon Imaging Cloud | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region |
| Battery life detail | EN-EL15c; CIPA approximately 390 shots with the monitor and power saving enabled, 350 without; EVF 380 with power saving or 330 without. Tested with NIKKOR Z 24–70mm f/4 S. Movie battery-life claim approximately 85 minutes. Photography Blog quotes a different monitor-shot figure; main follows Nikon's full specification. | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 320 EVF/360 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1150 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress gives approximately 310/350 or 1000 respectively |
| Charging | USB charging and power delivery with compatible equipment; EN-EL15b/15a compatibility has restrictions. Nikon UK states no charger included. | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134 × 100.5 × 72 mm | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 620 g body only or 700 g including battery and memory card, excluding body cap | Panasonic UK specifies 718 g body only and 800 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens. Photography Blog's 712 g body figure is not used |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy top and rear covers; dust- and drip-resistant construction | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | EN-EL15c battery, AN-DC26 strap, DK-29 eyepiece, BS-1 shoe cover, BF-N1 body cap and USB cable | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5II vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Nikon Z5II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Fujifilm X-T30 III vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z5II
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Nikon Z5II vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z5II vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX1R III
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D

