Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1 | PanasonicLUMIX S1II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2019 | June 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Partially stacked CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.6 × 23.8 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.1 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 24.2 million effective and 25.28 million total pixels; primary colour filter and supersonic wave dust filter. High-resolution mode combines eight exposures into 12000×8000 composite files, not native single-shot resolution | 24.1 million effective and 26.8 million total pixels; 35.6 × 23.8 mm partially stacked CMOS; normal 3:2 stills 6000×4000, distinct from eight-frame high-resolution 12000×8000 composites |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; HEIF HDR uses HLG, with SDR also available; high-resolution composites exclude HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard ISO 100–51200, expanded ISO 50/102400/204800; maker firmware 2.0 adds Dual Native ISO Setting. Photography Blog's introductory ISO 80 conflicts with its own later ISO 50 discussion and the maker; not adopted | Standard stills ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50, 102400 and 204800; native stills sensitivities ISO 100/800, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles |
| Image processor | Venus Engine | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 9 fps | 70 fps |
| Lens detail | – | L-Mount full-frame lenses; APS-C lenses use a reduced image area, with 3984×2656 3:2 stills |
| Autofocus | Contrast AF with DFD, human/animal detection, tracking and 225-area selection; firmware adds head recognition and tracking improvements | Phase Hybrid AF with up to 779 phase-detection and 315 contrast positions; humans/animals/cars/motorcycles and bicycles/trains/aircraft; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100, AFS. Subject selection is manual; current maker table includes Urban Sports recognition |
| Shutter | Mechanical, electronic front curtain and electronic modes; maker rated shutter life approximately 400000 images | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/16000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Native 9 fps AFS/MF; mechanical/electronic front curtain 6 fps AFC or electronic 5 fps AFC. Maker buffer more than 90 RAW, 70 RAW+JPEG or 999 JPEG with Sony XQD G-series card. Reduced-resolution video-derived 6K/4K Photo modes are separate | Full-resolution electronic 70 fps speed-priority or 60/30 fps image-priority with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 180 JPEG/RAW or 170 HEIF frames under maker conditions. Mechanical speed-priority up to 10 fps, including H+ AFC; lower modes offer live view. No composite high-resolution output counted as sensor resolution |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis Body I.S.; firmware 1.2 dated 9 July 2019 raises maker rating from 5.5 to 6 stops with S-X50 at 50 mm. Compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rises from 6 to 6.5 stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm or S-R70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible Dual I.S.2 gives seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm under CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS separately available; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 |
| Flash | – | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions |
| Exposure controls | – | Separate still/video/S&Q controls and custom settings; V-Log maker claim 14+ stops, or 15 with Dynamic Range Boost; no measured stills dynamic range inferred |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 60 fps | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Optional 5952×3968 6K at maker-labelled 24p requires optional DMW-SFU2 software-key activation and firmware 2.0 dated 6 April 2021; 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP 200 Mbps. The upgrade also enables 5.9K30/25/24p, 5.4K30/25p, C4K modes and external 12-bit RAW with compatible recorder. Standard launch body offers UHD 3840×2160 up to 60p in 8-bit; 4K60 uses crop and a 30-minute clip limit. Higher-quality internal 10-bit, V-Log and associated advanced modes require the appropriate software-key upgrade; not included in the standard body configuration | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5952×2512 up to 59.94p and 5088×3392 open gate up to 59.94p. Maker video table lists internal ProRes RAW HQ/RAW 5760×3040 up to 29.97p and C4K up to 59.94p; HDMI RAW 6000×4000 up to 29.97p needs an external recorder and is not the headline internal resolution. ARRI LogC3 requires separately purchased DMW-SFU3A key; recording formats, media and firmware impose restrictions |
| Audio | Stereo microphone and monaural speaker; microphone/line input, headphone monitoring and optional DMW-XLR1 | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float; channel/sample-rate restrictions depend on adapter and format |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-point-two-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen approximately 2.1 million dots with triaxial tilt; separate top status LCD | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) |
| Viewfinder detail | OLED approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio; 60/120 fps display | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 400 photographs | 320 photographs |
| Body weight | 899 g | 718 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker Japan confirms 23 March 2019 sale; headline month avoids assuming an exact UK day. Advanced recording firmware and optional-key requirements are separate from original release specifications. No inferred direct successor across co-sold S1/S5 generations | Panasonic UK confirms available June 2025; no exact retail day inferred from announcement or Japan promised timing |
| Recording media | Slot 1 XQD with CFexpress support through firmware 1.3 or later; slot 2 SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I/UHS-II including V90 | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; dual-slot recording options; no XQD compatibility inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/line/headphone connections | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no dedicated timecode or flash-sync terminal in Japan table |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; 5 GHz subject to regional availability | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region |
| Battery life detail | Maker 7.4 V 3050 mAh 23 Wh pack. CIPA with S-R24105 and SD approximately 400 LCD/380 EVF shots; with XQD 380 LCD/360 EVF. One-second power-save EVF 1150 SD/1100 XQD is conditional, not headline | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 320 EVF/360 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1150 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress gives approximately 310/350 or 1000 respectively |
| Charging | USB charging/power and dedicated charger | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter |
| Dimensions | Approximately 148.9 × 110.0 × 96.7 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 899 g body only, 1016 g with SD/battery or 1020 g with XQD/battery; lens excluded | Panasonic UK specifies 718 g body only and 800 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens. Photography Blog's 712 g body figure is not used |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; recommended −10 to 40 °C | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, battery-grip contact cover, shoulder strap, cable holder, battery, charger, AC adapter, mains cable and USB C–C/A–C cables; regional contents vary | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Nikon Z5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1R
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII

