Panasonic LUMIX S1H vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1H | PanasonicLUMIX S1RII | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | September 2019 | March 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | BSI CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.6 × 23.8 mm | 35.8 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 44.3 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 8144 × 5424 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 80–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 24.2 million effective and 25.28 million total pixels; native single-exposure resolution distinct from 96 MP multi-shot high-resolution mode | 44.3 million effective and 45.9 million total pixels; 35.8 × 23.9 mm BSI CMOS (maker US announcement); normal 3:2 stills 8144×5424. Eight-frame high-resolution composites reach 16288×10848 and are separate from native sensor resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; high-resolution composites use RAW/JPEG rather than HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard 100–51200, expanded 50–204800; Dual Native ISO 100/640 in Normal, 640/4000 in V-Log and 400/2500 in HLG | Standard stills ISO 80–51200; expanded 40 and 102400; native standard sensitivities ISO 80/400, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 9 fps | 40 fps |
| Autofocus | Contrast AF with face/eye/body/animal detection, tracking, 225-area and configurable zone/single-area selection; joystick and touch positioning | Phase Hybrid AF using phase and contrast detection; human, animal, car, motorcycle/bicycle, train and aircraft recognition; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100 and AFS. Subject type must be selected manually (both reviews) |
| Shutter | Mechanical 1/8000–60 seconds with bulb approximately 30 minutes; electronic front curtain 1/2000–60 seconds; electronic 1/8000–60 seconds with shorter bulb restriction. External flash sync up to 1/320 second with maker guide-number/mode qualification | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic image-priority 60–1/8000 or speed-priority 60–1/16000, Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Native 9 fps AFS/MF; continuous AF 6 fps with mechanical/electronic front curtain, 5 fps electronic. Maker buffer at least 60 RAW/RAW+JPEG or 999 JPEG under specified conditions; reduced-resolution 6K/4K Photo modes are separate | Full-resolution electronic SH 40 or 20 fps with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 70 RAW/JPEG or 65 HEIF frames. Mechanical speed-priority H+ up to 10 fps AFC, or 8 fps AFC with live view; image-priority H+ 9 fps AFC, or 7 fps AFC with live view. Current maker settings supersede older review reports that electronic 20 fps was unavailable |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift Body I.S. rated 6 stops with S-X50 at 50 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rated 6.5 stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch; Dual rating requires firmware 1.1 or later | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; Dual I.S.2 seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm, CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS is separate; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 |
| Flash | – | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions |
| Exposure controls | 1728-zone multi, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering; still compensation ±5 EV in one-third steps | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5952 × 3968 at 24 fps | 8064 × 5376 at 24 fps |
| Video detail | Full-sensor 3:2 5952×3968 6K at 24.00p/23.98p, 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP 200 Mbps; 16:9 5888×3312 5.9K up to 29.97p. Full-frame C4K/4K30 offers 4:2:2 10-bit up to 400 Mbps ALL-Intra; C4K/4K60 uses Super 35 or pixel-by-pixel crop and 4:2:0 10-bit. Built-in fan, V-Log/V-Gamut and maker 14+ stop claim. No fixed recording limit within supported operating/power/storage conditions. Digital Camera World's suggestion that 6K requires Super 35 crop conflicts with the maker's full-sensor table and is not adopted | Current maker supplement lists internal 8064×5376 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit at 23.98/24p; 8128×4288 17:9 at 29.97p and 7680×4320 UHD at 29.97p. Internal 5760×3040 ProRes RAW HQ/RAW up to 29.97p; image-area and media restrictions depend on mode. HDMI RAW 8128×5418 at 23.98p is external-recorder output, not the internal headline. Open-gate 8.1K was a promised firmware upgrade at launch and appears in the current maker table; no launch availability inferred |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone and monaural speaker; internal MOV LPCM 48 kHz/16-bit, with optional DMW-XLR1 permitting 48/96 kHz 24-bit audio | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit, with built-in microphone limited to 48 kHz; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float recording |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,330,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-point-two-inch 3:2 touchscreen approximately 2.33 million dots, tilt/free-angle mechanism; separate 1.8-inch monochrome top status panel | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch 4:3 OLED approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.78× with 50 mm at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 400 photographs | 280 photographs |
| Body weight | 1052 g | 712 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker Japan confirms sale from 25 September 2019; headline September retains regional precision without assuming a global retail day. No inferred successor links. Review opinions about the early L-Mount lens range are historical, rather than a current lens inventory | Maker US announcement specifies late March 2025 availability, retained at month precision without inventing a day or a UK-specific launch date |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both UHS-I/UHS-II including V90; relay, backup and allocation modes | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; no XQD support inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1 with USB Power Delivery 9 V/3 A; full-size HDMI Type A; 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/line/headphone sockets. Flash sync socket accepts supplied BNC conversion cable for timecode input/output | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no flash-sync terminal in Japan table |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; maker Japan lists 2.4/5 GHz Wi-Fi, regional restrictions apply | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region |
| Battery life detail | Maker CIPA approximately 400 LCD/380 EVF shots with S-R24105 and SDHC; conditional one-second power-save EVF 1150 is not headline | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 280 EVF/350 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1100 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress approximately 280/340 or 950 respectively |
| Charging | USB Power Delivery power/charging and supplied dedicated charger; optional AC adapter requires matching DC coupler | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter |
| Dimensions | Approximately 151.0 × 114.2 × 110.4 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 1052 g body only or 1164 g with battery and one card; lens excluded | Panasonic UK specifies 712 g body only and 795 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; maker recommended −10 to 40 °C, with battery performance reduced below 0 °C | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, battery-grip contact cover, shoulder strap, cable holder, battery, charger, AC adapter, mains cable, USB C–C/A–C cables and timecode BNC converter; regional contents vary | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1H
- Nikon Z5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Nikon Z 8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Fujifilm GFX100S II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II

