Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1 | PanasonicLUMIX S5D | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2019 | October 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.6 × 23.8 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 24.2 million effective and 25.28 million total pixels; primary colour filter and supersonic wave dust filter. High-resolution mode combines eight exposures into 12000×8000 composite files, not native single-shot resolution | 24.20 million effective pixels and 25.28 million total; anti-reflection coating and sensor-shift dust reduction. Multi-shot high-resolution mode produces 48 or 96 MP files, separately from native single-exposure resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo; sRGB and Adobe RGB |
| ISO detail | Standard ISO 100–51200, expanded ISO 50/102400/204800; maker firmware 2.0 adds Dual Native ISO Setting. Photography Blog's introductory ISO 80 conflicts with its own later ISO 50 discussion and the maker; not adopted | Standard ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50, 102400 and 204800. Dual Native ISO 100/640 in Normal, 640/4000 in V-Log, 400/2500 in HLG and 200/1250 in Cinelike D2/V2 |
| Image processor | Venus Engine | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 9 fps | 7 fps |
| Lens detail | – | Interchangeable L-Mount body; listed kit lenses are separate optical configurations, not built-in lens specifications |
| Autofocus | Contrast AF with DFD, human/animal detection, tracking and 225-area selection; firmware adds head recognition and tracking improvements | Contrast autofocus with DFD; face, eye, body and animal recognition, tracking and 225-area selection. Maker rates detection EV −6 to 20 with F1.4, ISO 100 and AFS. Optional DJI LiDAR Range Finder and RS 3 Pro send ranging information by USB to drive lens focus without a separate focus motor; these accessories are not included |
| Shutter | Mechanical, electronic front curtain and electronic modes; maker rated shutter life approximately 400000 images | Mechanical 1/8000–60 seconds or bulb up to 30 minutes; electronic front curtain 1/2000–60 seconds; electronic 1/8000–60 seconds, with separate bulb restrictions |
| Burst detail | Native 9 fps AFS/MF; mechanical/electronic front curtain 6 fps AFC or electronic 5 fps AFC. Maker buffer more than 90 RAW, 70 RAW+JPEG or 999 JPEG with Sony XQD G-series card. Reduced-resolution video-derived 6K/4K Photo modes are separate | Native 7 fps with AFS/MF or 5 fps with AFC, for mechanical, electronic front curtain and electronic shutters. Maker buffer more than 24 RAW/RAW+JPEG or more than 999 JPEG with specified UHS-II U3 card in slot 1. Reduced-resolution 6K Photo 30 fps and 4K Photo 60/30 fps are video-derived JPEG modes, not native full-resolution bursts |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis Body I.S.; firmware 1.2 dated 9 July 2019 raises maker rating from 5.5 to 6 stops with S-X50 at 50 mm. Compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rises from 6 to 6.5 stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm or S-R70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch | Five-axis sensor-shift Body I.S., maker 5-stop CIPA yaw/pitch rating with S-R2060 at 60 mm; Dual I.S. 2 combines compatible lens O.I.S. for 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm |
| Exposure controls | – | 1728-zone multi-pattern metering; multiple, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted modes. Still exposure compensation ±5 EV, video ±3 EV |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 60 fps | 4096 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Optional 5952×3968 6K at maker-labelled 24p requires optional DMW-SFU2 software-key activation and firmware 2.0 dated 6 April 2021; 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP 200 Mbps. The upgrade also enables 5.9K30/25/24p, 5.4K30/25p, C4K modes and external 12-bit RAW with compatible recorder. Standard launch body offers UHD 3840×2160 up to 60p in 8-bit; 4K60 uses crop and a 30-minute clip limit. Higher-quality internal 10-bit, V-Log and associated advanced modes require the appropriate software-key upgrade; not included in the standard body configuration | Internal C4K 4096×2160 at 59.94p uses APS-C or pixel-by-pixel crop and 4:2:0 8-bit LongGOP; full-frame C4K 29.97p supports 4:2:2 10-bit. UHD 3840×2160 at 59.94p supports cropped 4:2:0 10-bit. Maker limits internal 10-bit C4K/4K recording to 30 minutes, while specified 4K 8-bit modes have no fixed time limit subject to power, storage and operating conditions. External 12-bit HDMI RAW up to 5888×3312 at 29.97p requires compatible Atomos or Blackmagic recorder; this is not internal 5.9K recording. V-Log/V-Gamut and maker 14+ stop claim |
| Audio | Stereo microphone and monaural speaker; microphone/line input, headphone monitoring and optional DMW-XLR1 | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphone output. Optional DMW-XLR1 provides XLR input; internal MOV LPCM two-channel 48 kHz/16-bit audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-point-two-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen approximately 2.1 million dots with triaxial tilt; separate top status LCD | Free-angle three-inch 3:2 TFT LCD, approximately 1.84 million dots and capacitive touch controls |
| Viewfinder detail | OLED approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio; 60/120 fps display | OLED approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.74× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio; 60/120 fps display |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 400 photographs | 450 photographs |
| Body weight | 899 g | 630 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker Japan confirms 23 March 2019 sale; headline month avoids assuming an exact UK day. Advanced recording firmware and optional-key requirements are separate from original release specifications. No inferred direct successor across co-sold S1/S5 generations | Maker European announcement confirms availability from the end of October 2024; month precision retained without an inferred UK retail day. S5D supplemental instructions explicitly refer to the supplied S5 operating manual for shared specifications. Exact S5D manufacturer specification sheet is available from a UK retailer; regional product tables refused scripted access. No inferred replacement link across co-sold S5 models |
| Recording media | Slot 1 XQD with CFexpress support through firmware 1.3 or later; slot 2 SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I/UHS-II including V90 | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; slot 1 supports UHS-I/UHS-II including V90, slot 2 UHS-I |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/line/headphone connections | USB-C 10 Gbps, micro-HDMI Type D, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; 5 GHz subject to regional availability | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz IEEE 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz IEEE 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2. The S5D supplemental manual removes Wi-Fi PC transfer and LUMIX CLUB/web-service/cloud-sync functions present in the original S5 instructions |
| Battery life detail | Maker 7.4 V 3050 mAh 23 Wh pack. CIPA with S-R24105 and SD approximately 400 LCD/380 EVF shots; with XQD 380 LCD/360 EVF. One-second power-save EVF 1150 SD/1100 XQD is conditional, not headline | DMW-BLK22, 7.2 V 2200 mAh 16 Wh. Maker CIPA 430 LCD/450 EVF shots with S-R1840 or 410 LCD/430 EVF with S-R28200; headline uses the highest standard EVF claim, not power-save mode. Conditional one-second power-save EVF figures 1500/1450 respectively |
| Charging | USB charging/power and dedicated charger | In-camera USB charging and power supply; supplemental S5D manual identifies battery charger, AC adapter and USB cable as optional |
| Dimensions | Approximately 148.9 × 110.0 × 96.7 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 132.6 × 97.1 × 81.9 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 899 g body only, 1016 g with SD/battery or 1020 g with XQD/battery; lens excluded | Approximately 630 g body with hot-shoe cover, excluding body cap; 714 g with battery and one SD card. Kit lens excluded |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; recommended −10 to 40 °C | Magnesium-alloy full die-cast body; dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; operating range 0–40 °C |
| In the box | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, battery-grip contact cover, shoulder strap, cable holder, battery, charger, AC adapter, mains cable and USB C–C/A–C cables; regional contents vary | Body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap and battery; kit includes its lens and lens caps, with lens hood additionally listed for DC-S5DH |
More comparisons
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Canon EOS R1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S5 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S5D vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1H vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D

