Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Sony Alpha 7R III
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1 | SonyAlpha 7R III | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2019 | November 2017 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.6 × 23.8 mm | 35.9 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 42.4 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 7952 × 5304 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | 24.2 million effective and 25.28 million total pixels; primary colour filter and supersonic wave dust filter. High-resolution mode combines eight exposures into 12000×8000 composite files, not native single-shot resolution | Approximately 43.6 million total pixels; 3:2 back-illuminated sensor without an optical low-pass filter. Pixel Shift Multi Shooting combines four exposures into a 7952 × 5304 output, not a higher pixel-count still image; requires a static camera/subject and computer processing. |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; Sony ARW 2.3, compressed or uncompressed RAW. Maker launch footnote limits compressed RAW continuous shooting, Bulb and long-exposure noise reduction to 12-bit output; other supported modes allow 14-bit. |
| ISO detail | Standard ISO 100–51200, expanded ISO 50/102400/204800; maker firmware 2.0 adds Dual Native ISO Setting. Photography Blog's introductory ISO 80 conflicts with its own later ISO 50 discussion and the maker; not adopted | Standard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400. |
| Image processor | Venus Engine | BIONZ X and front-end LSI. |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 9 fps | 10 fps |
| Autofocus | Contrast AF with DFD, human/animal detection, tracking and 225-area selection; firmware adds head recognition and tracking improvements | Fast Hybrid AF with 399 full-frame phase-detection points and 425 contrast points; Eye AF supported. Phase-point coverage differs with APS-C lenses and crop modes. |
| Shutter | Mechanical, electronic front curtain and electronic modes; maker rated shutter life approximately 400000 images | Focal-plane shutter; 30 seconds to 1/8000 second plus Bulb; flash sync 1/250 second. Electronic first curtain and silent shooting supported. |
| Burst detail | Native 9 fps AFS/MF; mechanical/electronic front curtain 6 fps AFC or electronic 5 fps AFC. Maker buffer more than 90 RAW, 70 RAW+JPEG or 999 JPEG with Sony XQD G-series card. Reduced-resolution video-derived 6K/4K Photo modes are separate | Up to approximately 10 fps in Hi+ with AF/AE tracking using mechanical or silent shutter; up to approximately 8 fps with live view in Hi. Maker buffer claims 76 compressed RAW/JPEG or 28 uncompressed RAW frames under Sony test conditions with UHS-II SDXC; actual speed depends on settings and lens compatibility. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis Body I.S.; firmware 1.2 dated 9 July 2019 raises maker rating from 5.5 to 6 stops with S-X50 at 50 mm. Compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rises from 6 to 6.5 stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm or S-R70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 5.5 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with Planar T* FE 50mm F1.4 ZA and long-exposure noise reduction off. Correction depends on lens compatibility. |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 60 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Optional 5952×3968 6K at maker-labelled 24p requires optional DMW-SFU2 software-key activation and firmware 2.0 dated 6 April 2021; 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP 200 Mbps. The upgrade also enables 5.9K30/25/24p, 5.4K30/25p, C4K modes and external 12-bit RAW with compatible recorder. Standard launch body offers UHD 3840×2160 up to 60p in 8-bit; 4K60 uses crop and a 30-minute clip limit. Higher-quality internal 10-bit, V-Log and associated advanced modes require the appropriate software-key upgrade; not included in the standard body configuration | Japanese specification lists XAVC S 4K at 30p or 24p and up to 100 Mbps; headline maximum reflects Japanese/NTSC mode. Super 35mm recording provides full-pixel readout without binning; full-frame 4K is a separate mode. HLG, S-Log2 and S-Log3; 8-bit 4:2:2 HDMI output. Full HD 120p is a lower-resolution mode. |
| Audio | Stereo microphone and monaural speaker; microphone/line input, headphone monitoring and optional DMW-XLR1 | Stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,440,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-point-two-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen approximately 2.1 million dots with triaxial tilt; separate top status LCD | TFT LCD tilts approximately 107° up and 41° down; touch focus/touchpad operation supported. This is the original ILCE-7RM3's 1,440,000-dot panel, not the later ILCE-7RM3A display. |
| Viewfinder detail | OLED approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio; 60/120 fps display | 0.5-inch electronic viewfinder with 3,686,400 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.78× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; selectable 60/120 fps display. |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | – |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 400 photographs | 650 photographs |
| Body weight | 899 g | 572 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker Japan confirms 23 March 2019 sale; headline month avoids assuming an exact UK day. Advanced recording firmware and optional-key requirements are separate from original release specifications. No inferred direct successor across co-sold S1/S5 generations | Sony Japan specifies 25 November 2017 for the ILCE-7RM3 body; this is the Japanese sale date, not a UK release claim. Reservations began earlier and are not the release date. |
| Recording media | Slot 1 XQD with CFexpress support through firmware 1.3 or later; slot 2 SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I/UHS-II including V90 | Two media slots; slot 1 supports UHS-II SD, while the other supports SD/Memory Stick. Simultaneous, relay and separate-media recording supported. |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/line/headphone connections | USB Type-C with SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1, Multi/Micro USB, Micro HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and Multi Interface Shoe. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; 5 GHz subject to regional availability | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and NFC. |
| Battery life detail | Maker 7.4 V 3050 mAh 23 Wh pack. CIPA with S-R24105 and SD approximately 400 LCD/380 EVF shots; with XQD 380 LCD/360 EVF. One-second power-save EVF 1150 SD/1100 XQD is conditional, not headline | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 650 photographs using the LCD or 530 using the viewfinder. In-camera charging and power via USB Type-C or Multi/Micro USB. |
| Charging | USB charging/power and dedicated charger | – |
| Dimensions | Approximately 148.9 × 110.0 × 96.7 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 126.9 × 95.6 × 73.7 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 62.7 mm. |
| Weight detail | Approximately 899 g body only, 1016 g with SD/battery or 1020 g with XQD/battery; lens excluded | Approximately 572 g body only; 657 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded. |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; recommended −10 to 40 °C | Magnesium-alloy body; dust- and moisture-resistant design does not guarantee protection against ingress. |
| In the box | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, battery-grip contact cover, shoulder strap, cable holder, battery, charger, AC adapter, mains cable and USB C–C/A–C cables; regional contents vary | Power cord, NP-FZ100 battery, cable protector, BC-QZ1 charger, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB Type-C cable, according to Sony Japan. |
More comparisons
- Sony Alpha 7R III vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R III
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R III
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Sony Alpha 7R III vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7R III
- Sony Alpha 7CR vs Sony Alpha 7R III
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7R III
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Sony Alpha 7R III vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 7R III vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)

