Fujifilm GFX100S II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| FujifilmGFX100S II | PanasonicLUMIX S1RII | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2024 | March 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Medium format | Full frame |
| Sensor type | GFX 102MP CMOS II | BSI CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 43.8 × 32.9 mm | 35.8 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 102 MP | 44.3 MP |
| Largest image | 11648 × 8736 | 8144 × 5424 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 80–12800 | 80–51200 |
| Sensor detail | – | 44.3 million effective and 45.9 million total pixels; 35.8 × 23.9 mm BSI CMOS (maker US announcement); normal 3:2 stills 8144×5424. Eight-frame high-resolution composites reach 16288×10848 and are separate from native sensor resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG, 10-bit 4:2:2 HEIF, 14/16-bit RAF RAW and in-camera converted TIFF; four-shot full-colour 102-megapixel and sixteen-shot 400-megapixel modes require Fujifilm Pixel Shift Combiner computer software, not a 400-megapixel single exposure | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; high-resolution composites use RAW/JPEG rather than HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still ISO80–12800; extended ISO40/25600/51200/102400; standard movie ISO100–12800, extended ISO25600 | Standard stills ISO 80–51200; expanded 40 and 102400; native standard sensitivities ISO 80/400, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles |
| Image processor | X-Processor 5 | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Fujifilm G mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 7 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | Fujifilm G mount; exact maker photograph shows GF32–64mmF4 R LM WR, excluded from body specifications and weight | – |
| Autofocus | Hybrid phase/contrast autofocus; 117 or 425 selectable single points and customisable zones; animal, bird, vehicle, aeroplane and train recognition, plus human face/eye detection. Maker specifies BIRD setting for insects and AIRPLANE for drones | Phase Hybrid AF using phase and contrast detection; human, animal, car, motorcycle/bicycle, train and aircraft recognition; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100 and AFS. Subject type must be selected manually (both reviews) |
| Shutter | Mechanical up to 1/4000 second, electronic up to 1/16000 second; exposures up to 60 minutes. Maker cautions against electronic shutter for fast movement; flash unavailable with electronic shutter | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic image-priority 60–1/8000 or speed-priority 60–1/16000, Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Maximum 7 fps mechanical, with maker cold-start buffer 184 JPEG or 30 compressed RAW frames; media and conditions affect results. Electronic shooting is 3 fps full-sensor or 4.1 fps with 35 mm Format crop. Amateur Photographer finds live view between frames available only at 2 fps | Full-resolution electronic SH 40 or 20 fps with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 70 RAW/JPEG or 65 HEIF frames. Mechanical speed-priority H+ up to 10 fps AFC, or 8 fps AFC with live view; image-priority H+ 9 fps AFC, or 7 fps AFC with live view. Current maker settings supersede older review reports that electronic 20 fps was unavailable |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; maker up to 8 stops based on CIPA pitch/yaw with GF63mmF2.8 R WR. Digital movie stabilisation adds 1.1× crop in specified modes | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; Dual I.S.2 seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm, CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS is separate; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 |
| Flash | Compatible external TTL hot shoe and synchronisation terminal; mechanical sync 1/125 second or slower | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions |
| Exposure controls | PASM mode dial with six custom positions; twin command dials, configurable controls and 20 film simulations including REALA ACE | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 4096 × 2160 at 29.97 fps | 8064 × 5376 at 24 fps |
| Video detail | DCI4K 4096×2160 and UHD4K 3840×2160 up to 29.97p; Full HD up to 59.94p. H.265 4:2:2 10-bit recording, F-Log2 and waveform/vectorscope monitoring; ProRes requires compatible external USB-C SSD. HDMI RAW is 3840×2160 up to 29.97p at 12-bit. Maker video table lists 1.0× crop with digital stabilisation off, 1.1× for specified digital-stabilisation modes | Current maker supplement lists internal 8064×5376 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit at 23.98/24p; 8128×4288 17:9 at 29.97p and 7680×4320 UHD at 29.97p. Internal 5760×3040 ProRes RAW HQ/RAW up to 29.97p; image-area and media restrictions depend on mode. HDMI RAW 8128×5418 at 23.98p is external-recorder output, not the internal headline. Open-gate 8.1K was a promised firmware upgrade at launch and appears in the current maker table; no launch availability inferred |
| Audio | Separate 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone sockets | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit, with built-in microphone limited to 48 kHz; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float recording |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,360,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-direction tilting 3.2-inch 4:3 touchscreen, approximately 2.36 million dots; 1.8-inch monochrome top status display, 303×230 dots | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) |
| Viewfinder detail | Fixed 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.84× magnification with 50 mm equivalent lens at infinity, −1 dioptre | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 530 photographs | 280 photographs |
| Body weight | 802 g | 712 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker announcement dated 16 May 2024 states worldwide launch in June and onward; month precision retained rather than assuming an exact first global retail day | Maker US announcement specifies late March 2025 availability, retained at month precision without inventing a day or a UK-specific launch date |
| Recording media | Two UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; maker lists cards and compatible external SSDs up to 2 TB, compatibility list applies | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; no XQD support inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table |
| Ports | USB-C USB3.2 Gen2×1, micro HDMI Type D, separate 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, 2.5 mm remote-release socket, hot shoe and synchronisation terminal | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no flash-sync terminal in Japan table |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE802.11a/b/g/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; maker Frame.io Camera to Cloud support | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region |
| Battery life detail | NP-W235; approximately 530 Normal-mode shots with Auto Power Save enabled and GF63mmF2.8 R WR under maker CIPA conditions; USB charging supported | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 280 EVF/350 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1100 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress approximately 280/340 or 950 respectively |
| Charging | – | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter |
| Dimensions | 150.0×104.2×87.2 mm; minimum depth 44.0 mm | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 802 g without battery/card or 883 g including battery/card; photographed lens and optional MHG-GFX S hand grip excluded | Panasonic UK specifies 712 g body only and 795 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body sealed in 60 places; maker weather-resistance statement assumes weather-resistant GF lens, operating temperature −10°C to +40°C | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | – | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Nikon Z5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Nikon Z 8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Panasonic LUMIX S1H vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII

