Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1R | PanasonicLUMIX S5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2019 | September 2020 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 47.3 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 8368 × 5584 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–25600 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 47.3 million effective and 50.4 million total pixels; primary colour filter and supersonic wave dust filter. High-resolution mode combines multiple exposures into 16736×11168 RAW files, separate from native single-exposure pixels | 24.2 million effective and 25.28 million total pixels; primary colour filter and sensor-shift dust reduction. Multi-shot high-resolution mode generates 96 MP composite files, separately from native single-exposure resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo; sRGB/Adobe RGB |
| ISO detail | Standard ISO 100–25600; expanded ISO 50 and 51200 | Standard ISO 100–51200, expanded 50–204800; Dual Native ISO technology |
| Image processor | – | Venus Engine |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 9 fps | 7 fps |
| Lens detail | – | Interchangeable L-Mount body; kit 20–60mm lens is a separate configuration |
| Autofocus | Contrast AF with DFD; human/animal detection, tracking and 225-area selection. Firmware 1.6 added head recognition and revised tracking; not a phase-detection sensor | Contrast AF with DFD; face/eye/body/animal detection, tracking, 225-area and configurable zone/single-area modes; touch selection and joystick |
| Shutter | Focal-plane mechanical, electronic front curtain and electronic shutter options; maker rated shutter life approximately 400000 images | Mechanical 1/8000–60 seconds and bulb up to approximately 30 minutes; electronic front curtain 1/2000–60 seconds; maker NA specification lists electronic shutter up to 1/16000, with separate bulb restrictions. Flash sync up to 1/250 second with guide-number/mode qualifications |
| Burst detail | Native 9 fps AFS/MF; mechanical/electronic front curtain 6 fps AFC, electronic 5 fps AFC. Maker buffer more than 40 RAW, 35 RAW+JPEG or 50 JPEG using Sony XQD G-series card. Reduced-resolution 6K/4K Photo modes are separate from full-resolution bursts | Native 7 fps with AFS/MF or 5 fps AFC, mechanical or electronic. Maker buffer at least 24 RAW/RAW+JPEG or 999 JPEG with specified UHS-II card in slot 1. Video-derived reduced-resolution 6K/4K Photo modes are separate from full-resolution bursts |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis Body I.S.; firmware 1.2 dated 9 July 2019 raises rating from 5.5 to 6 stops with S-X50 at 50 mm. Compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rises from 6 to 6.5 stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm or S-R70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch | Five-axis Body I.S., maker 5-stop CIPA yaw/pitch rating with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rated 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm |
| Exposure controls | – | 1728-zone multi, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering; still exposure compensation ±5 EV in one-third steps |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 4992 × 3744 at 30 fps | 4096 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Firmware 1.6 dated 24 November 2020 adds internal 4992×3744 5K at maker-labelled 30p/25p/24p, 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP 200 Mbps; headline frame rate retains that published mode label. Original launch specifications were 4K up to 60p with 8-bit internal recording. The same update adds 4K60 4:2:2 10-bit HDMI output, distinct from internal recording. Launch review limitations are historical rather than current firmware specifications | Firmware 2.0 dated 24 November 2020 added internal C4K 4096×2160 at 59.94p/50p, 4:2:0 8-bit, and C4K 29.97p/25p/23.98p 4:2:2 10-bit. 4K/C4K 60p uses APS-C or pixel-by-pixel crop; full-frame 4K30 supports 10-bit. Launch camera recorded UHD rather than C4K. Firmware also added external 12-bit RAW up to 5888×3312 at 29.97p; compatible recorder required and not internal recording. V-Log/V-Gamut with maker 14+ stop claim; 10-bit recording has 30-minute clip limits, while specified 4K30 8-bit modes have no fixed clip limit subject to power/storage/operating conditions |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone, monaural speaker, microphone/line input and headphone monitoring; optional DMW-XLR1 adapter | Built-in stereo microphone and monaural speaker; microphone/line input, headphone monitoring and optional DMW-XLR1 adapter |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-point-two-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 2.1 million dots and triaxial tilt; separate top status LCD | Three-inch 3:2 LCD, approximately 1.84 million dots, capacitive touch and free-angle articulation |
| Viewfinder detail | OLED approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio; 60/120 fps display | 0.39-inch 4:3 OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.74× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 image ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 380 photographs | 470 photographs |
| Body weight | 899 g | 630 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker Japan confirms 23 March 2019 sale; headline month avoids inferring the exact UK day. Digital Camera World includes explicitly identified pre-production S1 illustrations but reports production S1R checks and its own laboratory results; these separate samples are not treated as S1R specification sources. No inferred successor link | Maker Japan confirms 25 September 2020 first sale in that market; month precision retained for broader regional availability. Original S5 remains separately listed from S5D and S5II; no inferred successor. Cameralabs tested a preview-labelled boxed sample running firmware 1.0, which the reviewer identifies as representative of final production; later firmware additions are separately qualified |
| Recording media | Slot 1 XQD, with CFexpress support requiring firmware 1.3 or later; slot 2 SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I/UHS-II including V90 | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; slot 1 UHS-I/UHS-II including V90, slot 2 UHS-I; relay, backup and file allocation |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/line/headphone connections | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1, micro-HDMI Type D, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphone output |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac, subject to regional availability; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 |
| Battery life detail | Maker 7.4 V 3050 mAh 23 Wh pack. CIPA with S-R24105 and SD approximately 380 LCD/360 EVF shots; with XQD 360 LCD/340 EVF. Conditional one-second power-save EVF 1150 SD/1100 XQD is not headline | DMW-BLK22, 7.2 V 2200 mAh; maker CIPA approximately 440 LCD/470 EVF shots with S-R2060. Conditional power-save EVF 1500 shots with one-second sleep is not the headline figure |
| Charging | USB charging/power and supplied dedicated charger | USB power supply and charging; dedicated battery charger, AC adapter and USB cable listed with original regional package |
| Dimensions | Approximately 148.9 × 110.0 × 96.7 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 132.6 × 97.1 × 81.9 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Maker approximately 899 g body only, 1016 g with SD/battery or 1020 g with XQD/battery; Photography Blog's 898 g prose is not substituted | Maker NA and Japan approximately 630 g body only or 714 g with battery and one card; Photography Blog's prose 712 g loaded is not substituted |
| Materials | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; recommended −10 to 40 °C | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; maker operating range 0–40 °C |
| In the box | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, battery-grip contact cover, shoulder strap, cable holder, battery, charger, AC adapter, mains cable and USB C–C/A–C cables; regional contents vary | Body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap, battery, battery charger, AC adapter and USB A–C cable; lens/caps/hood additionally in kit, regional contents vary |
More comparisons
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1R
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1R
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5
- Panasonic LUMIX S5 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S5 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S5 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S5 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Nikon Z 7II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5

