Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R3
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS-1D X Mark III | CanonEOS R3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | February 2020 | November 2021 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | DSLR | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 36 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 20.1 MP | 24.1 MP |
| Largest image | 5472 × 3648 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 20.1 million effective pixels on a 35.9 × 23.9 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; automatic/manual cleaning and Dust Delete Data | Approximately 24.1 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS, approximately 36 × 24 mm in the maker's technical guide |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW/C-RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF HDR PQ; electronic shutter uses 12-bit RAW conversion; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF available | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; CR3 still RAW and CRM movie RAW files |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50, 204800, 409600 or 819200; movie ISO range depends on recording mode | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, or ISO 800–25600 with Canon Log 3 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon EF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | – | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon EF lenses; EF-S and EF-M incompatible; official photo shows an attached EF 24-70mm F2.8L II USM whose figures are separate from the body | Canon RF lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapter, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop |
| Autofocus | Optical-viewfinder phase-detection AF with up to 191 points and 155 cross-type points depending on lens, with face/head recognition; live-view Dual Pixel CMOS AF with up to 3869 selectable positions, 525 automatic areas and eye detection; area coverage depends on lens | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle recognition; up to 4779 manually selected still-photo positions; −7.5 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and room temperature. Eye-control selection is for stills only, requires calibration and may be affected by eyewear, individual eyes and shooting conditions |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; live-view electronic 0.5–1/8000 second; maximum flash sync 1/250 second | Mechanical and electronic first curtain up to 1/8000 second; electronic up to 1/64000 second in Tv/M with restrictions; Bulb supported |
| Burst detail | Up to 16 fps through the optical viewfinder or 20 fps in live view, with AF/AE tracking; live-view mechanical or electronic shutter supported; maker buffer claim at least 1000 JPEG, HEIF, RAW or RAW+JPEG frames in viewfinder shooting using a specified 325 GB test card; approximately 350 RAW+HEIF; lens, lighting, power, temperature and settings affect performance | Normal full-resolution continuous shooting up to 30 fps electronic with AF/AE tracking or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain, depending on lens, battery and settings. Separate custom high-speed mode in firmware 1.2.0 or later reaches 195 fps for up to 50 frames; maker drive-mode manual fixes shutter speed, aperture and ISO from the first shot, and Amateur Photographer reports fixed AF/AE in this brief burst |
| Stabilisation detail | Movie Digital IS available; this is electronic movie stabilisation rather than sensor-shift IBIS | Five-axis in-body image stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens optical IS; Canon UK claims up to eight stops with specific RF lenses, not every lens |
| Flash | External EL/EX Speedlite E-TTL II support; PC sync terminal and flash controls | Multi-function accessory shoe; mechanical flash sync 1/200 second, electronic first curtain 1/250 second and electronic shutter 1/180 second |
| Exposure controls | P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and three custom modes; viewfinder 216-zone metering with approximately 400000-pixel RGB+IR sensor; live-view/movie 384-zone image-sensor metering; compensation up to ±5 EV through viewfinder or ±3 EV in live view/movies | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5472 × 2886 at 59.94 fps | 6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 12-bit RAW 5472 × 2886 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4096 × 2160 and UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; Full HD up to 119.9/100 fps; H.264 8-bit 4:2:0 or H.265 10-bit 4:2:2 with Canon Log; main RAW 59.94p maker bitrate approximately 2600 Mbps; 4K HDMI output supported; DPReview notes autofocus requires cropped 4K or lower frame rates in full-width recording | Internal 6K RAW 6000×3164 up to 59.94/50 fps on CFexpress; oversampled uncropped DCI/UHD 4K up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K high-frame-rate 119.88/100 fps; Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ. RAW, 4K high-frame-rate and 4K60 ALL-I are not recordable to SD cards |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone; stereo external microphone/line input and headphone sockets; adjustable levels, wind filter and attenuator | Built-in monaural microphone; 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone sockets, plus compatible multi-function-shoe audio accessories |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Optical | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.15″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 4,150,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | No | Yes |
| Display detail | Fixed capacitive touchscreen; maker manual specifies 8.01 cm (3.15 inches), approximately 2.1 million dots; commonly marketed rounded as 3.2 inches | Fully articulated 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen; technical guide specifies approximately 4.15 million dots, while the UK store rounds this to 4.2 million; approximately 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | Optical eye-level pentaprism with approximately 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; built-in eyepiece shutter | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 2850 photographs | 620 photographs |
| Body weight | 1250 g | 822 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in February 2020; no exact first-sale day inferred | Canon Camera Museum records marketing in November 2021; no exact first-sale day is inferred |
| Recording media | Two CFexpress Type B memory-card slots; still/movie separation and recording/backup options | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; recording to both is limited by the slower card |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed Plus USB 3.1 Gen 2, mini HDMI Type C, microphone/line input, headphone socket, N3 remote terminal, RJ45 Ethernet, WFT-E9 extension connector and PC flash sync | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, RJ45 Ethernet, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and N3 remote-control terminal |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; wired Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE-T; GPS, GLONASS and QZSS geotagging | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz with regional frequency restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; built-in GPS, GLONASS and MICHIBIKI positioning |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; maker approximately 2850 viewfinder or 610 live-view photographs at 23°C with a fully charged battery; approximately 2360/530 respectively at 0°C, based on Canon/CIPA testing | LP-E19; CIPA power-saving approximately 620 EVF or 860 screen shots at 23°C using an SD card; smooth-display approximately 440/760 shots under the same maker conditions |
| Charging | – | In-camera charging with optional USB Power Adapter PD-E1; this adapter does not power the camera while operating; AC-E19 and DR-E19 provide optional AC power |
| Dimensions | Approximately 158.0 × 167.6 × 82.6 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 150 × 142.6 × 87.2 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 1250 g body only or 1440 g including battery and card; attached lens in official image is excluded | Approximately 822 g body only, excluding body cap, eyecup and multi-function-shoe cover; approximately 1015 g including battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excluded |
| Materials | – | Magnesium-alloy body with dust- and moisture-resistant construction; resistance is not an underwater rating |
| In the box | – | UK body package includes LP-E19 battery, LC-E19 charger and AC cable, R-F-5 body cap, ER-h small eyecup, IFC-100U interface cable/protector, ER-L1 strap and accessory-shoe cover |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R1
- Canon EOS R3 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R3 vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R100

