Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 C | CanonEOS R6 Mark II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2022 | November 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm CMOS sensor; 8192×5464 full-resolution stills, distinct from video image areas | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; UK maker specifies 35.9 × 23.9 mm, while the later manual rounds sensor screen size to 36 × 24 mm; fixed low-pass filter and automatic cleaning |
| Image formats | Photo mode records JPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; video mode offers Cinema RAW Light, XF-AVC and MP4 | RAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; Dual Pixel RAW and RAW burst support |
| ISO detail | Standard photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; video guide specifies manual/automatic ISO 100–102400, with mode-dependent restrictions | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie standard range ISO 100–25600, or ISO 800–25600 with Canon Log 3 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 20 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S stills use approximately 1.6× crop; video also supports compatible adapted EF Cinema lenses and separate full-frame/Super35/Super16 sensor modes | Canon RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapter, excluding EF-M; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop |
| Autofocus | Photo-mode Dual Pixel CMOS AF with up to 1053 automatic zones or 5940 selectable positions; maker −6 EV stills claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C. Video guide lists continuous Dual Pixel AF, human face detection and tracking; photo/video subject-detection options differ | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic zones or 4897 manually selected positions for stills, with coverage depending on lens/settings; subject recognition for people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicles including aircraft/trains; −6.5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF at ISO 100 and 23°C |
| Shutter | Photo mechanical/first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; video shutter speed, angle, clear scan and slow settings | Mechanical or electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 in Tv/M, with restrictions; high-speed continuous+ limited to 1/8000 |
| Burst detail | Up to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic, depending on lens and conditions; photo guide's 12 fps RAW buffer is 66 UHS-I/87 UHS-II/180 CFexpress frames under its test, not a 20 fps buffer claim | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; speed depends on battery, lens, shutter speed and settings. Separate RAW burst mode is 30 fps with optional 0.5-second pre-capture |
| Stabilisation detail | No in-body sensor-shift IS; compatible lens optical IS and cropped digital video stabilisation; Cameralabs documents standard/high digital modes and their additional crops | Five-axis sensor-shift IS with compatible lens coordination; maker up to eight stops at 105 mm with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM, CIPA yaw/pitch test |
| Flash | No built-in flash; multi-function accessory shoe and compatible external flash; photo sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic | Multi-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first-curtain sync 1/250 second |
| Exposure controls | Photo mode has 384-zone metering; separate Photo/Video power positions load different EOS and Cinema EOS interfaces; video offers waveform, vectorscope and false-colour monitoring | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and automatic modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal full-frame Cinema RAW Light 12-bit 8192×4320 up to 59.94 fps; 8K60 requires compatible external power such as PD-E1 or DR-E6C, while 8K MP4 is up to 29.97 fps. RAW Super35 is 5952×3140, Super16 is 2976×1570; XF-AVC supports 4:2:2 10-bit up to 4K. Maker confirms oversampled 4K and up-to 120p slow/fast recording; separate WAV audio is available in high-frame-rate mode (Cameralabs). Active fan cooling, no built-in ND filter (Cameralabs) | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps from full-width 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate up to 179.82 fps without sound; optional crop uses 62% sensor horizontal area; 6K RAW is external HDMI recording with compatible recorder, not internal. Canon Australia claims over 40 minutes of oversampled 4K60 or up to six hours 4K30, subject to temperature, card and battery |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone; 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output; multi-function shoe supports compatible digital audio accessories; cinema RAW/XF-AVC can record 24-bit 48 kHz four-channel PCM | Built-in stereo microphones, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen, approximately 2.1 million dots and 100% coverage; vari-angle articulation documented by Digital Camera World; separate top status LCD | Vari-angle 3-inch capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 320 photographs | 450 photographs |
| Body weight | 680 g | 588 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records March 2022 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred | Canon Australia states retail availability from late November 2022; Canon Camera Museum records December 2022 marketing in its historical entry. Main date uses the earlier maker-published retail month, with no inferred day |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; video secondary/proxy recording support depends on format | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both supporting UHS-II |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release socket and DIN 1.0/2.3 timecode input/output | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and E3 remote-switch terminal |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in photo guide; regional 5 GHz restrictions; photo-mode wireless functions should not be assumed identical in cinema mode | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.1; frequency support varies by region |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; photo guide gives approximately 320 EVF/490 LCD shots at 23°C in power-saving mode or 220 EVF/320 LCD in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has restrictions. Video guide gives approximately 45 minutes 8KRAW 29.97 or 50 minutes 25p under its specified LCD/RF 50mm/CFexpress test | LP-E6NH; CIPA power-saving approximately 450 viewfinder or 760 screen shots at 23°C; smooth-display approximately 320/580 by maker test conditions; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatible with reduced endurance |
| Charging | Compatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; optional CA-946 with DR-E6C for AC power; compatible external power required for 8K60 | USB charging/camera power with compatible PD supply; optional BG-R10 grip accepts two batteries |
| Dimensions | Approximately 142 × 101 × 111 mm (width × height × depth), excluding protrusions | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 680 g body only without body cap, or 770 g with LP-E6NH, CFexpress card and SD card; video guide includes tape-measure hook and grip belt; photographed RF 24-70mm F2.8L IS USM excluded | 588 g body only, excluding body cap and shoe cover; approximately 670 g including battery and one card; pictured kit lens excluded |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body and weather sealing described by Digital Camera World; no water-resistance rating inferred | Magnesium-alloy chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate outer panels |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5 C
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon Z f
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Nikon Z f

