Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Nikon Z 7II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R5 Mark II | NikonZ 7II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | August 2024 | December 2020 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 45 MP | 45.7 MP |
| Largest image | 8192 × 5464 | 8256 × 5504 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 64–25600 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; 45 million effective and approximately 50.3 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | UK publishes 45.7 million effective pixels, Japan 45.75 million; 46.89 million total. Image-sensor cleaning and Image Dust Off reference data; backside illumination identified by both reviews. |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW/C-RAW, JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; neural-network upscaling to 179 MP is processed output, not native sensor resolution; Dual Pixel RAW requires firmware 1.3.0 or later | NEF RAW 12/14-bit with lossless, compressed or uncompressed options; medium/small RAW restricted to 12-bit lossless; JPEG and simultaneous RAW plus JPEG. DX, 5:4, square and 16:9 still crops supported. |
| ISO detail | Normal still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to 50–102400; movie range depends on colour profile | Expandable to equivalent ISO 32–102400; auto ISO available |
| Image processor | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator | Dual EXPEED 6 (Photography Blog and TechRadar) |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | NIKKOR Z lenses; compatible F-mount NIKKOR lenses require an adapter with model-dependent restrictions |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF; 1053 automatic areas, 5850 still-photo or 4500 movie selectable positions; eye-control selection, people/animal/vehicle recognition and registered-person priority; Action Priority has sport and firmware restrictions | Hybrid phase/contrast detection, 493 single-point FX positions and human/animal face and eye detection. Maker sensitivity −3 EV or −4 EV with low-light AF, in AF-S at ISO 100, 20°C and f/2.0. |
| Shutter | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/32000 second; Bulb available; range depends on mode | Mechanical focal-plane, electronic front-curtain and electronic shutters; 1/8000 to 30 seconds, Bulb/Time and manual extension to 900 seconds. Flash sync 1/200 second; Auto FP supported. |
| Burst detail | Up to 30 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; electronic buffer approximately 200 JPEG or 93/86 RAW with CFexpress/SD respectively; pre-continuous shooting saves up to 15 preceding frames; lens, power, card and settings affect rates | Continuous H extended up to 10 fps, or approximately 9 fps with 14-bit RAW; maximum requires MF/AF-S or AF-C single-point AF, otherwise approximately 9/8 fps respectively. Continuous H 5.5 fps or 5 fps with 14-bit RAW; Continuous L 1–5 fps. Silent-shutter and buffer/card/settings further limit speed. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS coordinated with compatible lenses; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis image-sensor shift plus supported lens VR; TechRadar describes a five-stop claim and regularly achieved about three stops in its testing |
| Flash | External Speedlite support; full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/250 first curtain or 1/160 electronic; crop-mode sync rates differ | No built-in flash; ISO 518 hot shoe with compatible i-TTL Speedlights and wireless-flash accessories |
| Exposure controls | – | Auto/P/S/A/M and three user-setting banks; compensation ±5 EV; matrix, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | 17:9 Light RAW 8192 × 4320 up to 59.94/50 fps; standard RAW and compressed 8K up to 29.97 fps; DCI/UHD 4K up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 239.8/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; optional CF-R20EP cooling grip required for maker's extended recording claim, not an included fan | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94p; 60/50p uses Normal quality at up to 360 Mbps and cannot be selected with a DX lens. TechRadar reports a 1.08× crop at 4K/60p and full sensor width at 4K/30p. Full HD up to 119.88p uses a DX image area at 120/100p; 4×/5× slow-motion modes omit audio. MOV/MP4 H.264, recordings up to 29 minutes 59 seconds with mode/card restrictions; electronic VR, timecode, time-lapse, external N-Log and HLG output. |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphone; microphone input and headphone output; four-channel 24-bit recording with compatible settings/accessories | Built-in stereo microphones or 3.5 mm external microphone with attenuator; PCM in MOV or AAC in MP4, headphone monitoring available |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 2,100,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulating 3.2-inch capacitive touchscreen with anti-smudge coating; top status panel | Tilting touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; dots count subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps | 0.5-inch Quad-VGA OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.8× magnification and 21 mm eyepoint |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 340 photographs | 440 photographs |
| Body weight | 656 g | 615 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed August 2024; maker announcement promised August availability; no retail day inferred | Nikon Japan records first sale on 11 December 2020; exact first UK retail day is not independently established |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot supporting CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 and capacity up to 2 TB; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot | One CFexpress Type B/XQD slot and one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; overflow, backup, RAW/JPEG separation and card copying |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe; Ethernet requires optional BG-R20EP or CF-R20EP | USB-C SuperSpeed USB, HDMI Type C mini connector, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and accessory terminal for compatible remote cords |
| Wireless connections | UK maker specifies Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; Asian page excludes 6 GHz, so regional capability differs | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 4.2; SnapBridge |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker claim at 23°C approximately 340 photographs with EVF or 630 with LCD; older LP-E6NH/LP-E6N restrict functions | EN-EL15c; CIPA monitor approximately 440 shots with power saving or 420 without; EVF 380 with power saving or 360 without. Movie battery claim approximately 105 minutes with monitor or 100 with EVF. Earlier EN-EL15 variants give fewer shots; optional MB-N11/MB-N10 hold two batteries. |
| Charging | USB PD-E1/PD-E2; DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2 | USB-C charging/power with compatible equipment; in-camera charging supports EN-EL15c/15b; MH-25a external charger, optional EH-7P or compatible AC adapter with EP-5B connector |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 101.2 × 93.5 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 134 × 100.5 × 69.5 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 656 g body only; 746 g including battery and card | Approximately 615 g body only or 705 g with battery/card, excluding body cap |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy body/chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof | Weather sealing described by both reviews; maker operating range 0–40°C |
| In the box | – | BF-N1 body cap, DK-29 eyecup, EN-EL15c battery, MH-25a charger, HDMI/USB clip, AN-DC19 strap, UC-E24 USB cable and BS-1 shoe cover; charger plug varies by region, current Japan also lists AN-DC26 as a strap alternative |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Nikon Z 7II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Nikon Z 7II vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Nikon Z5II vs Nikon Z 7II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Nikon Z50II vs Nikon Z 7II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS 5D Mark IV vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II

