Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 Mark II | CanonEOS RP | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2022 | March 2019 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 26.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6240 × 4160 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–40000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; UK maker specifies 35.9 × 23.9 mm, while the later manual rounds sensor screen size to 36 × 24 mm; fixed low-pass filter and automatic cleaning | Approximately 26.2 million effective and 27.1 million total pixels; 35.9 × 24 mm CMOS sensor with automatic dust removal and Dust Delete Data |
| Image formats | RAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; Dual Pixel RAW and RAW burst support | JPEG, 14-bit RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; simultaneous RAW+JPEG and in-camera RAW processing |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie standard range ISO 100–25600, or ISO 800–25600 with Canon Log 3 | Standard still-photo ISO 100–40000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; manual 4K movie ISO 100–12800 or Full HD/HD ISO 100–25600, with expansion |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC 8 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 5 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapter, excluding EF-M; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and 10.2 MP output (Amateur Photographer) |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic zones or 4897 manually selected positions for stills, with coverage depending on lens/settings; subject recognition for people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicles including aircraft/trains; −6.5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF at ISO 100 and 23°C | Dual Pixel CMOS AF for stills and Full HD, contrast AF for 4K; up to 4779 selectable positions or 143 automatic areas; human face/eye detection with Servo AF; maker −5 EV claim at centre point, f/1.2 non-DS lens, ISO 100, One-Shot AF and room temperature |
| Shutter | Mechanical or electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 in Tv/M, with restrictions; high-speed continuous+ limited to 1/8000 | Electronically controlled focal-plane shutter, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic silent shooting restricted to an automatic scene mode |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; speed depends on battery, lens, shutter speed and settings. Separate RAW burst mode is 30 fps with optional 0.5-second pre-capture | Up to 5 fps with fixed focus or 4 fps with Servo AF; maker ISO 100 full-frame high-speed test gives 50 RAW or 42 RAW+JPEG on a 32 GB UHS-I card, versus card-full RAW or 98 RAW+JPEG on its 32 GB UHS-II test card; speed depends on settings and conditions |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IS with compatible lens coordination; maker up to eight stops at 105 mm with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM, CIPA yaw/pitch test | No in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and Movie Digital IS supported |
| Flash | Multi-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first-curtain sync 1/250 second | No built-in flash; compatible EL/EX Speedlites, E-TTL II metering and 1/180-second sync; no PC sync terminal |
| Exposure controls | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and automatic modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation | P/Tv/Av/M/Fv, Bulb and C1/C2/C3 modes; 384-zone metering and ±3 EV exposure compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 25 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps from full-width 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate up to 179.82 fps without sound; optional crop uses 62% sensor horizontal area; 6K RAW is external HDMI recording with compatible recorder, not internal. Canon Australia claims over 40 minutes of oversampled 4K60 or up to six hours 4K30, subject to temperature, card and battery | Internal UHD 3840×2160 at 25/23.98 fps with a central crop and contrast AF; Full HD up to 59.94 fps with Dual Pixel AF; H.264 MP4, 8-bit recording, no Canon Log (Photography Blog); Movie Digital IS adds cropping. Separate 4K/Full HD time-lapse modes |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphones, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories | Built-in stereo microphones, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output with adjustable volume |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,040,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle 3-inch capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | 3-inch vari-angle capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage; opens 175°, rotates 90° forward or 180° backward |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 450 photographs | 250 photographs |
| Body weight | 588 g | 440 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Australia states retail availability from late November 2022; Canon Camera Museum records December 2022 marketing in its historical entry. Main date uses the earlier maker-published retail month, with no inferred day | Canon Camera Museum records March 2019 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both supporting UHS-II | One SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II/UHS-I slot shared with the battery compartment |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and E3 remote-switch terminal | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, mini HDMI Type C, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, and RS-60E3 remote-release terminal |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.1; frequency support varies by region | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.1; BR-E1 wireless remote supported; current UK page says optional security firmware disables image.canon uploads and YouTube livestreaming via image.canon |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; CIPA power-saving approximately 450 viewfinder or 760 screen shots at 23°C; smooth-display approximately 320/580 by maker test conditions; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatible with reduced endurance | One LP-E17; approximately 250 shots at 23°C or 240 at 0°C under maker/CIPA testing conditions |
| Charging | USB charging/camera power with compatible PD supply; optional BG-R10 grip accepts two batteries | Supplied external LC-E17E charger; compatible PD-E1 enables in-camera USB charging; household AC power requires separate accessories |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 132.5 × 85 × 70 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | 588 g body only, excluding body cap and shoe cover; approximately 670 g including battery and one card; pictured kit lens excluded | Approximately 440 g body only or 485 g with battery/card; photographed kit lens and optional 86 g EG-E1 extension grip excluded |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate outer panels | Magnesium-alloy chassis with plastic exterior and dust/splash protection described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred |
| In the box | – | UK maker lists body, R-F-5 camera cover, neck strap, LC-E17E charger, LP-E17 battery, AC cable and user manual kit; lens/adapter depend on kit |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon Z f
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS RP

