Canon EOS R8 vs Sony ZV-E1
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R8 | SonyZV-E1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | April 2023 | April 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 12.1 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 4240 × 2832 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 80–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning | Back-illuminated full-frame sensor; approximately 10.1 million effective pixels for movies; optical low-pass filter and anti-dust function |
| Image formats | RAW and C-RAW with 14-bit conversion using electronic first curtain or 12-bit using electronic shutter; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF, with simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF | JPEG, HEIF and RAW (Sony ARW 4.0); 14-bit RAW; RAW+JPEG and RAW+HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie sensitivity depends on frame rate and Canon Log or HDR settings | Standard ISO 80–102400; Sony's current specification lists expanded ISO 40–409600 for stills and movies, while its launch announcement gave the movie expansion as ISO 80–409600 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ XR with a dedicated AI processing unit for subject recognition |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Sony E |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF and EF-S via EF-EOS R mount adapters; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping; EF-M incompatible | Sony E-mount; compatible full-frame and APS-C lenses |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with 1053 automatic areas and 4897 selectable still-photo positions (4067 for movies); human, animal and vehicle recognition; AF area coverage depends on lens and mode | Fast Hybrid AF; up to 759 phase-detection points for stills and 627 for movies; EV −6 to 20 at ISO 100 with an F2 lens; human, animal, bird, insect, car, train and airplane recognition with Real-time Tracking |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Tv or M and unavailable in H+; no mechanical first curtain | Electronic shutter only; stills 30 seconds to 1/8000 second; flash sync 1/30 second full-frame or 1/60 second APS-C |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 6 fps electronic first curtain; UK maker buffer claim 120 JPEG, 56 RAW or 100 C-RAW at 40 fps; 30 fps RAW Burst mode with up to 0.5 second pre-capture is separate; lens, exposure, lighting and subject conditions affect speed, and electronic rolling-shutter distortion is possible | Full-resolution Hi+ up to approximately 10 fps; over 1000 JPEG or compressed RAW images under Sony's test conditions; 85 uncompressed RAW or 57 uncompressed RAW+JPEG images |
| Stabilisation detail | No sensor-shift IBIS; optical stabilisation depends on the attached lens; Movie Digital IS is available separately | Five-axis sensor-shift mechanism; up to five stops for stills, CIPA pitch/yaw test with FE 50 mm F1.2 GM. Movie Standard, Active and Dynamic active modes; Dynamic active narrows the angle of view more than Active |
| Flash | External E-TTL II EX/EL Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second | No built-in flash; compatible external flashes through the Multi Interface Shoe |
| Exposure controls | Scene Intelligent Auto, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone evaluative, partial, centre spot and centre-weighted metering; ±3 EV compensation | 1200-zone evaluative metering; ±5 EV compensation; Product Showcase, Background Defocus, Creative Looks, Cinematic Vlog, Auto Framing and Framing Stabiliser |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 119.88 fps |
| Video detail | Full-width UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K; optional cropped mode uses 62% of the horizontal area; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps slow motion without sound; internal 8-bit 4:2:0 or 10-bit 4:2:2, Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ; normal clip limit two hours, subject to temperature, with maker approximately 30 minutes 4K 59.94p starting at 23°C | Launch recording up to 59.94 fps NTSC or 50 fps PAL at 3840 × 2160. Free installed 4K 120p licence available from 28 June 2023 adds 119.88/100 fps XAVC S/HS 4K, including 4:2:2 10-bit at 280 Mbit/s, with approximately 10% image crop and regional restrictions. All-Intra 4K up to 59.94 fps at 600 Mbit/s; no RAW video output. Upgraded Full HD 240 fps S&Q reads 1420 × 804 sensor pixels, so it is not native Full HD detail |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm external microphone and headphone sockets | Intelligent three-capsule stereo microphone with Auto, Front, All Directions and Rear directivity; windscreen; microphone and headphone sockets; digital audio through the Multi Interface Shoe |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,036,800 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle 3-inch Clear View LCD II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Side-opening LCD opens approximately 176° and rotates approximately 270°; full touch controls; dots count colour subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification; display refresh approximately 60 or 120 fps with mode- and shooting-dependent reductions | – |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 220 photographs | 570 photographs |
| Body weight | 414 g | 399 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in April 2023; no exact first-sale day inferred | Sony's UK announcement specifies April 2023 availability; month precision retained |
| Recording media | Single SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II support; high-speed UHS-II recommended for 4K and fast bursts | Single SD memory-card slot with UHS-I and UHS-II support; V90 card required for XAVC S-I |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C with SuperSpeed USB 5 Gbit/s, Micro HDMI, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, and Multi Interface Shoe; USB webcam streaming up to 4K 30 fps |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; regional restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, subject to regional restrictions; Bluetooth 4.2; smartphone remote control and PC Remote |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 370 with LCD | NP-FZ100; CIPA claim approximately 570 photographs, 95 minutes actual movie operation or 140 minutes continuous recording using the LCD |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; USB charging supported with authenticated batteries, using compatible power equipment | USB charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery; battery must be installed for USB power |
| Dimensions | Approximately 132.5 × 86.1 × 70.0 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 121.0 × 71.9 × 54.3 mm (width × height × depth, grip to monitor) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 414 g body only or 461 g with battery and card under CIPA guidelines | Approximately 399 g body only; 483 g including battery and memory card |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; maker describes dust- and water-resistant construction with covers closed, but not waterproof | Dust and moisture resistant design; Sony does not guarantee complete dust or moisture protection |
| In the box | – | NP-FZ100 battery, shoulder strap, windscreen, windscreen adapter, body cap and accessory shoe cap |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony ZV-E1
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony ZV-E1
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8
- Nikon ZR vs Sony ZV-E1
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8
- Sony ZV-E1 vs Sony ZV-E10 II
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z f
- Nikon Z f vs Sony ZV-E1
- Canon EOS R8 vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Canon EOS R8 vs Sony Alpha 7CR

