CUPRA Formentor vs Toyota C-HR
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CUPRAFormentor | ToyotaC-HR | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2024 | October 2023 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Petrol, Mild hybrid, Plug-in hybrid | Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid |
| Power | 148–385 bhp (better) | 138–220 bhp |
| 0–62 mph | 4.2–9 s (better) | 7.4–10.2 s |
| Top speed | 127–174 mph (better) | 106–112 mph |
| Engine or motors | 1.5-litre four-cylinder TSI (150 PS; eTSI with mild hybrid), 1.5 e-HYBRID plug-in hybrid (204 or 272 PS system output), 2.0-litre TSI (265 or 333 PS; CUPRA's July 2026 price list offers the 265 PS from stock only, not for new factory orders), 2.5-litre five-cylinder TSI (390 PS, VZ5); bhp converted from CUPRA's PS figures | 1.8-litre four-cylinder petrol hybrid, 138 bhp (140 DIN hp, 103 kW) system output; 2.0-litre four-cylinder plug-in hybrid, 220 bhp (223 DIN hp, 164 kW) system output |
| Torque | 250 Nm (1.5 TSI/eTSI), 400 Nm system (e-HYBRID 272), 370 Nm (265 PS), 420 Nm (333 PS), 480 Nm (VZ5) | Engine 142 Nm (1.8) or 190 Nm (2.0); electric motor 185 Nm (1.8) or 208 Nm (2.0 PHEV) |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual (1.5 TSI), 6-speed DSG (e-HYBRID) or 7-speed DSG | e-CVT automatic |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive; 4Drive four-wheel drive on 333 PS and VZ5 | Front-wheel drive |
| Range and charging | ||
| Zero-emission range (WLTP) | 72–77 miles (better) | 41 miles |
| Economy (WLTP) | 28–201.8 mpg | 60.1–353.1 mpg (better) |
| Range detail | e-HYBRID WLTP electric range: 73–77 miles (204 PS), 72 miles (272 PS) | Plug-in hybrid electric range up to 41 miles |
| Charging | e-HYBRID battery 25.8 kWh; 11 kW AC (0–100% in 2 h 30 min); DC 10–80% in 26 minutes on a 50 kW charger | Plug-in hybrid has a 13.6 kWh lithium-ion battery and a 6.6 kW on-board charger (0–100% in under 2 h 30 min on a wallbox with the optional three-phase cable) |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 44.1–46.3 mpg (1.5 TSI), 44.8–47.1 mpg (eTSI), 176.6–201.8 mpg (e-HYBRID 204), 166.2–176.6 mpg (e-HYBRID 272), 35.3–36.2 mpg (265 PS), 31.7–32.8 mpg (333 PS), 27.7–28.0 mpg (VZ5) | WLTP combined: from 60.1 mpg (1.8 hybrid), from 353.1 mpg (plug-in hybrid) |
| CO2 emissions | 135–142 g/km (1.5 TSI/eTSI), 32–37 g/km (e-HYBRID), 177 g/km (265 PS), 194–199 g/km (333 PS), 230 g/km (VZ5), WLTP combined | From 105 g/km (1.8 hybrid), from 19 g/km (plug-in hybrid) per Toyota's technical specification; the September 2026 price list gives 51–52 g/km for the plug-in hybrid |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Crossover | Crossover |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 450 litres (better) | 388 litres |
| Length | 4,451 mm | 4,362 mm |
| Width | 1,839 mm | 1,832 mm |
| Weight | From 1,434 kg | From 1,430 kg |
| Boot | 450 litres (TSI, eTSI, 265 PS), 345 litres (e-HYBRID), 420 litres (333 PS), 410 litres (VZ5) | 388 litres (hybrid) or 310 litres (plug-in hybrid) to the tonneau cover |
| Towing | – | 725 kg braked or unbraked |
| Size | 4,451 mm long, 1,839 mm wide, 1,511–1,537 mm high (VZ5 4,484 x 1,852 x 1,505 mm); kerb weight with driver from 1,434 kg (1.5 TSI) to 1,742 kg (e-HYBRID 272) | 4,362 mm long, 1,832 mm wide, 1,564 mm high; 2,640 mm wheelbase; 5.5 m turning radius (tyre); kerb weight 1,430–1,490 kg (hybrid), 1,645–1,695 kg (plug-in hybrid); drag coefficient 0.318 |
| Tech and safety | ||
| Infotainment | 12.9-inch touchscreen | Eight-inch Toyota Smart Connect or 12.3-inch Toyota Smart Connect+ touchscreen; seven-inch or 12.3-inch digital driver's display; wireless charging tray |
| Warranty | 5 years or 90,000 miles (2 years unlimited mileage) | – |

