Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR vs Nikon NIKKOR Z 35mm f/1.2 S

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR compared with NIKKOR Z 35mm f/1.2 S
NikonAF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VRNikonNIKKOR Z 35mm f/1.2 S
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2016February 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomPrime
Focal length70–200 mm35 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/1.2
Minimum aperturef/22f/16
Optical construction22 elements in 18 groups; internal focusing17 elements in 15 groups; internal focusing
Special elementsSix ED, one fluorite and one high-refractive-index elementThree ED, one aspherical ED and three aspherical elements
CoatingsNano Crystal and Super Integrated coatings; fluorine front coatingMeso Amorphous, Nano Crystal and ARNEO coatings
Aperture detailConstant f/2.8 maximum and f/22 minimum; electromagnetic diaphragm for consistent exposure during high-speed burstsf/1.2–16
DiaphragmNine rounded blades11 rounded blades
Angle of viewFX 34°20′–12°20′; DX 22°50′–8°00′FX 63°; DX 44°
Mount and compatibility
MountsNikon F mountNikon Z mount
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityNikon F mount with full-frame/FX coverage; also usable on DX cameras. Electronic aperture is not supported by some older Nikon DSLRs, as Digital Camera World notes; check the individual camera's supportNative Nikon Z mount; FX/full-frame image circle, also usable on DX cameras
Teleconverter supportNikon lists AF-I/AF-S TC-14E, TC-14E II, TC-14E III, TC-17E II, TC-20E, TC-20E II and TC-20E III as compatible accessories–
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance1.1 m0.3 m
Maximum magnification0.21×0.2×
Optical stabilisationYes–
Autofocus detailSilent Wave Motor; internal focusing with automatic and manual-priority override modesMulti-focusing system with dual stepping motors; automatic or manual focusing
Focus distance detailMinimum 1.1 m from focal plane; limiter selects full 1.1 m–infinity or 5 m–infinityMinimum 0.3 m from focal plane; no separate AF/MF distance published
Magnification detailMaximum 0.21×Maximum 0.2×
Video features–Suppressed focus breathing, quiet focusing and clickless control ring; linear manual focusing can be enabled through compatible camera settings
Stabilisation detailFour-stop CIPA claim in Normal mode on an FX DSLR at maximum telephoto; Off, Normal and Sport settings. Automatic tripod detection permits VR use with a tripod–
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm82 mm
Maximum diameter88.5 mm90 mm
Length202.5 mm150 mm
Weight1,430 g1,060 g (better)
ControlsSeparate zoom and focus rings, four focus-function buttons, focus-distance window, focus mode, range limiter and VR switches. The zoom ring is at the front and focus ring nearer the mountTwo customisable L-Fn buttons for horizontal or vertical shooting, customisable control ring and manual focus ring; AF/manual switch, as confirmed by both reviews
Zoom designInternal zooming, confirmed by Photography Blog–
Filter detail77 mm screw-in filters, 0.75 mm pitch82 mm screw-in filters, 0.75 mm pitch
Weather resistanceDust and drip sealing around moving parts; fluorine front coating resists contamination. Not a waterproof ratingSealed body, mount and movable barrel parts for dust and drip resistance; resistance is not guaranteed under every condition
Dimensions detailApproximately 88.5 mm maximum diameter × 202.5 mm from mount flangeApproximately 90 mm maximum diameter × 150 mm from mount flange
Weight detailApproximately 1,430 g according to Nikon's CIPA-based figureApproximately 1060 g
Tripod mountTripod collar ring with bearings for changing camera orientation–
Lens hoodHB-78 bayonet hood includedHB-110 included
In the boxLC-77 front cap, LF-4 rear cap, HB-78 hood and CL-M2 semi-soft caseLC-82B front cap, LF-N1 rear cap, HB-110 hood and CL-C2 case
Release detailNikon Japan's October announcement gives 11 November 2016 local retail availability. Earliest exact global and UK day unconfirmed, so November precision retained. Photography Blog's occasional f/4G labels and 16–35mm image captions are editorial errors within its exact f/2.8E FL review and are not copied as product specificationsNikon USA states late February 2025 availability; earliest exact retail day and first UK day unconfirmed, so month precision retained

More comparisons