Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R8 Mark II | NikonZ5II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | Coming late October 2026 | April 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.5 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6048 × 4032 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–64000 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame 36.0 × 24.0 mm CMOS with approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning | 25.28 million total pixels; sensor-cleaning function and image-dust-off reference data for NX Studio |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW, C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless, high-efficiency star or high-efficiency compression; JPEG and HEIF; RAW plus JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with expansion dependent on recording mode | Standard still-image ISO 100–64000; expanded equivalent ISO 50–204800; HLG starts at ISO 400. Conventional movie ISO 100–51200. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | EXPEED 7 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S via an EF-EOS R adapter; EF-M incompatible; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping | NIKKOR Z lenses; NIKKOR F lenses require a mount adapter, with model-dependent functional restrictions |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with up to 4368 selectable still-photo positions and 1053 zones; people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicle detection, plus registered-person priority; coverage and available areas depend on lens and AF mode | Hybrid phase/contrast detection; 273 single-point or 299 auto-area positions in FX stills; 3D tracking, nine subject types and AF-A automatic AF-S/AF-C selection. Nikon's −10 EV sensitivity uses AF-S, ISO 100, an f/1.2 lens and 20°C. |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Fv, Tv or M; no mechanical first curtain | Mechanical, electronic front-curtain and electronic shutter; 1/8000 to 30 seconds plus Bulb/Time, extendable to 900 seconds in manual mode; flash sync at 1/200 second or slower and Auto FP support |
| Burst detail | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; electronic first curtain up to 6 fps; maker electronic buffer 190 JPEG or 73 RAW under One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C with a 128 GB UHS-II card; lens, battery, shutter, aperture, lighting and settings affect speed; pre-continuous capture retains up to 20 earlier frames | Ordinary continuous high approximately 7.8 fps mechanical, 9.4 fps electronic front-curtain or 10 fps silent. Extended high approximately 14 fps, or 15 fps silent, with JPEG-only restrictions at the highest extended rate. C15/C30 high-speed frame capture supports pre-release capture; main 30 fps is electronic-shutter JPEG normal, not RAW. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops at the centre and 7.0 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate | Five-axis sensor shift; maker claim up to 7.5 stops at the centre or 6 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 using NIKKOR Z 24–120mm f/4 S at the telephoto end in NORMAL mode. Focus Point VR has compatible-lens and focus-mode restrictions. |
| Flash | External E-TTL II Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; full-frame electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second, or 1/250 with supported Sync speed priority | No built-in flash; ISO 518 accessory shoe and compatible external i-TTL Speedlights |
| Exposure controls | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M and Bulb; ±3 EV exposure compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 steps; 384-zone metering | Auto, P/S/A/M and three user settings; ±5 EV still-image compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 4032 × 2268 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K except cropped and smooth-skin modes; full-width recording with optional crop; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps; internal H.265 or H.264 with 10-bit 4:2:2 options, Canon Log 3, PQ and HLG; normal clip limit up to six hours below 100 fps, subject to temperature, power and other limits | N-RAW 12-bit at 4032 × 2268 up to 30p in FX or 3984 × 2240 up to 30p in DX. Conventional UHD 3840 × 2160 reaches 60p with DX crop; uncropped UHD reaches 30p and Full HD reaches 120p. H.265 8/10-bit and H.264; N-Log, HLG, RED LUT support, waveform, timecode, proxy recording and Full HD Hi-Res Zoom. Recording-time limit 125 minutes, subject to conditions. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm external microphone input and headphone output; compatible multi-function-shoe accessories support four-channel audio | Built-in stereo microphones; PCM 48 kHz/24-bit for NEV and MOV or AAC 48 kHz/16-bit for MP4; external microphone and headphone monitoring |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 2,100,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle Clear View LCD II touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Vari-angle TFT with approximately 100% frame coverage and 170° viewing angle; dots count subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.70× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps; refresh may fall during focusing or shooting | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.8× magnification and 21 mm eyepoint; Nikon UK claims 3000 cd/m² maximum brightness and 60 Hz refresh |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 220 photographs | 390 photographs |
| Body weight | 499 g (better) | 620 g |
| Release detail | Canon USA announced on 15 September 2026 and expects body and RF 24-50mm kit availability in late October; Canon UK currently lists pre-order; no precise first-sale day inferred | Announced on 3 April 2025. Nikon's later Z5IIC announcement explicitly identifies the Z5II as released in April 2025; month precision is retained because an exact first UK retail day is unconfirmed. |
| Recording media | One SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II and UHS-I support; maker recommends high-speed UHS-II SDXC for 4K video and fast bursts | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots supporting UHS-II; overflow, backup and separate file-format recording |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C SuperSpeed USB; Micro HDMI Type D; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; MC-DC3 remote-release connection |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4 or 5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3; regional restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; SnapBridge and Nikon Imaging Cloud |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17 rechargeable lithium-ion battery; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 340 with LCD; accessories powered by the shoe can reduce endurance | EN-EL15c; CIPA approximately 390 shots with the monitor and power saving enabled, 350 without; EVF 380 with power saving or 330 without. Tested with NIKKOR Z 24–70mm f/4 S. Movie battery-life claim approximately 85 minutes. Photography Blog quotes a different monitor-shot figure; main follows Nikon's full specification. |
| Charging | USB charging supported with authenticated compatible batteries; optional LC-E17E external charger or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapter; UK box list does not include a charger | USB charging and power delivery with compatible equipment; EN-EL15b/15a compatibility has restrictions. Nikon UK states no charger included. |
| Dimensions | Approximately 131.4 × 90.0 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 134 × 100.5 × 72 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 499 g body only; 546 g including card and battery under CIPA guidelines | Approximately 620 g body only or 700 g including battery and memory card, excluding body cap |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof, and shoe cover is required for sealing unless a sealed accessory is fitted | Magnesium-alloy top and rear covers; dust- and drip-resistant construction |
| In the box | Camera body, ER-SC2 shoe cover, R-F-S camera cover, ER-100G neck strap, LP-E17 battery and cover, and user manual (UK maker list) | EN-EL15c battery, AN-DC26 strap, DK-29 eyepiece, BS-1 shoe cover, BF-N1 body cap and USB cable |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5II vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II

