Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R7

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

EOS R10 compared with EOS R7
CanonEOS R10CanonEOS R7
Overview
ReleasedJuly 2022June 2022
Image and sensor
Camera typeMirrorlessMirrorless
Sensor formatAPS-CAPS-C
Sensor typeCMOSCMOS
Sensor dimensions22.3 × 14.9 mm22.3 × 14.8 mm
Effective resolution24.2 MP32.5 MP
Largest image6000 × 40006960 × 4640
RAW recordingYesYes
Standard ISO range100–32000100–32000
Sensor detailApproximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning systemApproximately 32.5 million effective and 34.4 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.8 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning system
Image formatsRAW/C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIFRAW and C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF
ISO detailStandard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; normal movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600
Image processorDIGIC XDIGIC X
Lens and shooting
Lens mountCanon RFCanon RF
StabilisationOptical lens stabilisationLens and sensor shift
Maximum continuous burst23 fps30 fps
Lens detailNative RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensorNative RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensor
AutofocusDual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 4503 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −4 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°CDual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 5915 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C
ShutterMechanical 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second with available speeds depending on shooting modeMechanical 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second, with available speeds depending on shooting mode
Burst detailFull-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 23 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 70 JPEG/21 RAW at 23 fps or 460 JPEG/29 RAW at 15 fps; battery, lens and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occurFull-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 30 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 126 JPEG/42 RAW at 30 fps or 224 JPEG/51 RAW at 15 fps; lens, battery and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occur
Stabilisation detailNo sensor-shift IS; compatible lens optical stabilisation and Movie Digital IS supported; digital movie stabilisation further crops the imageFive-axis sensor-shift stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens IS; CIPA yaw/pitch up to eight stops with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm, or seven stops with RF-S 18-150mm F3.5-6.3 IS STM at 150 mm
FlashBuilt-in flash guide number 6 m at ISO 100; multi-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first curtain 1/250 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutterMulti-function shoe with compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/250 second or electronic first curtain 1/320 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutter
Exposure controlsFv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensationFv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and three custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation
Video
Highest video resolution3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps
Video detailInternal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps cropped to 64% of the horizontal image area; full-width 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. HDR PQ supports 10-bit 4:2:2; Canon Log is not supported. Normal recording limit two hours, reduced by temperature, card and batteryInternal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 7K oversampling, while optional 4K crop reaches 59.94/50 fps; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. Canon Log 3/HDR PQ enable 10-bit 4:2:2 recording; normal recording limit six hours, reduced by temperature, card and battery
AudioBuilt-in stereo microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; compatible multi-function-shoe audio accessories; no headphone socketBuilt-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories
Screen and viewfinder
ViewfinderElectronicElectronic
Screen size2.95″2.95″
Screen dots1,040,0001,620,000
TouchscreenYesYes
Tilting screenYesYes
Display detailFully articulated capacitive touchscreen; UK maker specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverageFully articulated capacitive touchscreen; maker UK specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage
Viewfinder detail0.39-inch OLED EVF, approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, reducing during AF/shooting0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 1.15× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, with lower rates during AF and shooting
Connections and design
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
Battery life (maker's claim)260 photographs500 photographs
Body weight382 g (better)530 g
Release detailCanon Camera Museum records July 2022 marketing; Canon's March 2023 global retrospective independently confirms release in July 2022; no exact first-sale day inferredCanon's global March 2023 retrospective confirms release in June 2022, matching the Australian launch announcement's late-June retail promise; the Camera Museum entry instead lists November 2022 marketing. Main date uses the earlier confirmed release month, with no inferred day
Recording mediaOne SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-II, in the battery compartmentTwo SD/SDHC/SDXC slots supporting UHS-II; simultaneous recording supported
PortsUSB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone input and RS-60E3 remote terminalUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and RS-60E3 remote terminal
Wireless connectionsWi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; no built-in GPS claim
Battery life detailLP-E17; CIPA power-saving approximately 260 EVF or 430 screen shots at 23°CLP-E6NH supplied; CIPA power-saving approximately 500 EVF or 770 screen shots at 23°C; LP-E6N and LP-E6 also supported
ChargingIn-camera USB charging supported with compatible supply and authenticated battery; LC-E17E charger supplied; optional AC-E6N/DR-E18 AC supplyUSB charging with LP-E6NH/LP-E6N and compatible adapter; LP-E6 does not support USB charging; supplied LC-E6E charger, optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 AC supply
DimensionsApproximately 122.5 × 87.8 × 83.4 mm (width × height × depth)Approximately 132 × 90.4 × 91.7 mm (width × height × depth)
Weight detailApproximately 382 g body only or 429 g with battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excludedApproximately 530 g body only or 612 g including battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excluded
MaterialsUK maker lists magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; no water/dust-resistance claimPrimarily magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; dust/moisture resistance does not guarantee complete exclusion of water or dirt

More comparisons