Canon EOS RP vs Panasonic LUMIX S1
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS RP | PanasonicLUMIX S1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2019 | March 2019 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 24 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 26.2 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6240 × 4160 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–40000 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 26.2 million effective and 27.1 million total pixels; 35.9 × 24 mm CMOS sensor with automatic dust removal and Dust Delete Data | 24.2 million effective and 25.28 million total pixels; primary colour filter and supersonic wave dust filter. High-resolution mode combines eight exposures into 12000×8000 composite files, not native single-shot resolution |
| Image formats | JPEG, 14-bit RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; simultaneous RAW+JPEG and in-camera RAW processing | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–40000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; manual 4K movie ISO 100–12800 or Full HD/HD ISO 100–25600, with expansion | Standard ISO 100–51200, expanded ISO 50/102400/204800; maker firmware 2.0 adds Dual Native ISO Setting. Photography Blog's introductory ISO 80 conflicts with its own later ISO 50 discussion and the maker; not adopted |
| Image processor | DIGIC 8 | Venus Engine |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 5 fps | 9 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and 10.2 MP output (Amateur Photographer) | – |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF for stills and Full HD, contrast AF for 4K; up to 4779 selectable positions or 143 automatic areas; human face/eye detection with Servo AF; maker −5 EV claim at centre point, f/1.2 non-DS lens, ISO 100, One-Shot AF and room temperature | Contrast AF with DFD, human/animal detection, tracking and 225-area selection; firmware adds head recognition and tracking improvements |
| Shutter | Electronically controlled focal-plane shutter, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic silent shooting restricted to an automatic scene mode | Mechanical, electronic front curtain and electronic modes; maker rated shutter life approximately 400000 images |
| Burst detail | Up to 5 fps with fixed focus or 4 fps with Servo AF; maker ISO 100 full-frame high-speed test gives 50 RAW or 42 RAW+JPEG on a 32 GB UHS-I card, versus card-full RAW or 98 RAW+JPEG on its 32 GB UHS-II test card; speed depends on settings and conditions | Native 9 fps AFS/MF; mechanical/electronic front curtain 6 fps AFC or electronic 5 fps AFC. Maker buffer more than 90 RAW, 70 RAW+JPEG or 999 JPEG with Sony XQD G-series card. Reduced-resolution video-derived 6K/4K Photo modes are separate |
| Stabilisation detail | No in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and Movie Digital IS supported | Five-axis Body I.S.; firmware 1.2 dated 9 July 2019 raises maker rating from 5.5 to 6 stops with S-X50 at 50 mm. Compatible-lens Dual I.S. 2 rises from 6 to 6.5 stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm or S-R70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch |
| Flash | No built-in flash; compatible EL/EX Speedlites, E-TTL II metering and 1/180-second sync; no PC sync terminal | – |
| Exposure controls | P/Tv/Av/M/Fv, Bulb and C1/C2/C3 modes; 384-zone metering and ±3 EV exposure compensation | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 25 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 60 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 at 25/23.98 fps with a central crop and contrast AF; Full HD up to 59.94 fps with Dual Pixel AF; H.264 MP4, 8-bit recording, no Canon Log (Photography Blog); Movie Digital IS adds cropping. Separate 4K/Full HD time-lapse modes | Optional 5952×3968 6K at maker-labelled 24p requires optional DMW-SFU2 software-key activation and firmware 2.0 dated 6 April 2021; 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP 200 Mbps. The upgrade also enables 5.9K30/25/24p, 5.4K30/25p, C4K modes and external 12-bit RAW with compatible recorder. Standard launch body offers UHD 3840×2160 up to 60p in 8-bit; 4K60 uses crop and a 30-minute clip limit. Higher-quality internal 10-bit, V-Log and associated advanced modes require the appropriate software-key upgrade; not included in the standard body configuration |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphones, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone output with adjustable volume | Stereo microphone and monaural speaker; microphone/line input, headphone monitoring and optional DMW-XLR1 |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 2,100,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage; opens 175°, rotates 90° forward or 180° backward | Three-point-two-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen approximately 2.1 million dots with triaxial tilt; separate top status LCD |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre | OLED approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio; 60/120 fps display |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 250 photographs | 400 photographs |
| Body weight | 440 g (better) | 899 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records March 2019 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred | Maker Japan confirms 23 March 2019 sale; headline month avoids assuming an exact UK day. Advanced recording firmware and optional-key requirements are separate from original release specifications. No inferred direct successor across co-sold S1/S5 generations |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II/UHS-I slot shared with the battery compartment | Slot 1 XQD with CFexpress support through firmware 1.3 or later; slot 2 SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I/UHS-II including V90 |
| Ports | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, mini HDMI Type C, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, and RS-60E3 remote-release terminal | USB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 1, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/line/headphone connections |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.1; BR-E1 wireless remote supported; current UK page says optional security firmware disables image.canon uploads and YouTube livestreaming via image.canon | Wi-Fi 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; 5 GHz subject to regional availability |
| Battery life detail | One LP-E17; approximately 250 shots at 23°C or 240 at 0°C under maker/CIPA testing conditions | Maker 7.4 V 3050 mAh 23 Wh pack. CIPA with S-R24105 and SD approximately 400 LCD/380 EVF shots; with XQD 380 LCD/360 EVF. One-second power-save EVF 1150 SD/1100 XQD is conditional, not headline |
| Charging | Supplied external LC-E17E charger; compatible PD-E1 enables in-camera USB charging; household AC power requires separate accessories | USB charging/power and dedicated charger |
| Dimensions | Approximately 132.5 × 85 × 70 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 148.9 × 110.0 × 96.7 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 440 g body only or 485 g with battery/card; photographed kit lens and optional 86 g EG-E1 extension grip excluded | Approximately 899 g body only, 1016 g with SD/battery or 1020 g with XQD/battery; lens excluded |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy chassis with plastic exterior and dust/splash protection described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred | Dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; recommended −10 to 40 °C |
| In the box | UK maker lists body, R-F-5 camera cover, neck strap, LC-E17E charger, LP-E17 battery, AC cable and user manual kit; lens/adapter depend on kit | Maker Japan lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, eyecup, flash-sync cap, battery-grip contact cover, shoulder strap, cable holder, battery, charger, AC adapter, mains cable and USB C–C/A–C cables; regional contents vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS RP
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS RP
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS RP
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS RP
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS RP
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP

